PRE CONGRESS COURSES*

09.00 – 16.30

COURSE 1: THE FIRST TRIMESTER PRENATAL TESTING
Course Directors: Kypros Nicolaides, UK; Katia Bilardo, the Netherlands; Liona Poon, Hong Kong

09.00 – 16.30

COURSE 2: PRETERM NEWBORN RESUSCITATION
Course Directors: Eduardo Bancalari, USA; Ola Didrik Saugstad, Norway; Christian Poets, Germany

Resuscitation is a crucial first step in the care of the premature infant. Successful and safe resuscitation can have a significant impact on survival and on long- term morbidities.
In this session, experts in the field will discuss some of the mechanisms of cardiopulmonary adaptation to extra uterine environment, strategies and recommendations regarding timing of cord clamping, surfactant and oxygen administration, and respiratory support and monitoring of the premature infant in the delivery room. They will also discuss potential strategies to promote bonding and protect the immature brain.

09.00 – 16.30

COURSE 3: GENETICS, EPIGENETICS AND THE DEVELOPMENTAL ORIGINS OF ADULT HEALTH (in cooperation with DOhAD International Society)
Course Directors: Lucilla Poston, UK; Vassilios Fanos, Italy; Mark Hanson, UK

13.30 – 16.30

COURSE 4: INFECTIONS IN THE PRENATAL AND NEONATAL PERIOD
Course Directors: Alan Jobe, USA; Paolo Manzoni, Italy; Laurent Mandelbrot, France

09.00 – 16.30

COURSE 5: SAFE MOTHERHOOD AND NEWBORN HEALTH (JOINTLY ORGANISED WITH FIGO)
Course Directors: Maria Fernanda Escobar, Colombia; Gerard H.A Visser, The Netherlands; Diogo Ayres-De-Campos, Portugal

This pre-congress course deals with essential obstretrics:  how to handle obstetric emergencies, obstetrics in low income countries and excessive obstetric interventions (more is not always better). Finally the recommendations from the FIGO Committee Safe Motherhood and Newborn Health on  minimal staffing for maternity hospitals will be presented for the first time. Knowing the high burden in labour wards and understaffing in many parts of the world, this FIGO activity may help you to achieve better staffing and better care

09.00 – 15.30

COURSE 6: PLACENTA ACRRETA SPECTRUM DISORDERS (PAS): MAKING DECISIONS

Course Directors: Corinne Hubinont, Belgium; Mohamed Momtaz, Egypt; Josè M. Palacios Jaraquemada, Argentina

09.00 – 16.30

COURSE 7: PRETERM BIRTH: PREVENTION AND PREDICTION – A PREIS SCHOOL ACADEMY SESSION

Course Directors: Eduardo Fonseca, Brasil; Bo Jacobsson, Sweden

Preterm birth still remains a leading cause of neonatal morbidity and mortality worldwide, claiming the lives of approximately 1,000,000 babies every year. In this course, we have the pleasure of presenting the current strategies for the prediction un prevention of this world’s single biggest cause of newborn death. The world leaders of the most important researches on the prevention on preterm birth will discuss and point out new perspectives in the preterm birth management.

09.00 – 12.30

COURSE 8: TIPS AND TRICKS IN ULTRASOUND AND DOPPLER SCAN IN PREGNANCY: LIVE SCAN

Course Directors: Graziano Clerici, Italy; Giuseppe Rizzo, Italy

09.00 – 16.00

COURSE 9: CRITICALLY ILL OBSTETRICS PATIENTS

Course Director: Daniela Vazquez, Argentina

In recent years ultrasonography had a great and successful development, contributing to the creation of a new scientific discipline: the “Maternal-Fetal Medicine”. Nowadays, the introduction of new and complex technological tools opens new perspectives on the use of ultrasonography during pregnancy, but sometime its use is very challenging for physicians. The aim of this course is to give technical and methodological tools that often are missing in common classical courses and that can make the difference in the success of the daily practice. The course is structured to have a comprehensive and interactive experience with a short theoretical introduction and a live scan providing physicians and sonographers with useful tips performing obstetric ultrasonography.

*registration to the courses is not included in the congress registration fees, click here for more information

CONGRESS PROGRAMME

18.00 – 19.30

OPENING & WELCOME RECEPTION 

Opening Remarks
The organisers

Key Note Addresses:

The artificial placenta and the extreme prematurity
Alan Flake, USA

A new paradigm for clinical research in obstetrics and neonatal Medicine
Neena Modi, UK

08.00 – 09.00

FREE COMMUNICATIONS 1
Chairpersons: Bernat Serra, Spain; Corinne Hubinont, Belgium

08.00 – 08.10

Internal iliac artery balloon occlusion: An approach to bleeding control during cesarean hysterectomy for abnormal placentation
Swati Francis, India

08.10 – 08.20

Use of magnetic resonance imaging and ultrasound fusion imaging to improve placenta accreta diagnosis
Sarah Guillon, France

08.20 – 08.30

Analysis of cesarean section for mid-trimester pregnancy termination in women with placenta previa
Hiroaki Soyama, Japan

08.30 – 08.40

Method of bladder filling to prevent urinary system surgical trauma in managment of patients with placenta percreta
Victoria Barinova, Russia

08.40 – 08.50

Successful conservative surgical management of placenta percreta – a video illustration
Joanna Sichitiu, Switzerland

08.50 – 09.00

Discussion

08.00 – 09.00

FREE COMMUNICATIONS 2
Chairpersons: Bo Jacobsson, Sweden; Yariv Yogev, Israel

08.00 – 08.10

Labour probability estimation using a wearable pregnancy monitor: preliminary validation
Julien Penders, USA

08.10 – 08.20

Predictive ability of uterine in 1st to CIR
Mariana Rodríguez, Spain

08.20 – 08.30

Novel panel of midtrimester protein biomarkers predict preterm birth
Nir Arbel, Singapore

08.30 – 08.40

Comparison of sequential usage of mifepristone and double-balloon catheter versus double-balloon catheter alone for induction of labour in term pregnancy
Oleg Baev, Russia

08.40 – 08.50

Ureaplasma colonization does not increase inflammatory cytokines of amniotic fluid in women without histologic chorioamnionitis
Jaehyun Park, South Korea

08.50 – 09.00

The presence of trophoblast spheroids alters toll-like receptor 5 activation in endometrial cells in an in vitro model
Qijing Wang, United Kingdom

08.00 – 09.00

FREE COMMUNICATIONS 3
Chairpersons: Despina Briana, Greece; Ranjan Pejaver, India

08.00 – 08.10

Maternal fetal infections and long term neurodevelopmental outcomes in children infected and uninfected at birth
Fiammetta Piersigilli, Italy

08.10 – 08.20

Features of the neonatal period of children with bronchial asthma
Anastasiia Saranchuk, Ukraine

08.20 – 08.30

The relation between capillary refilling time and kidney injury in asphyxiated preterm infants
Saadat Huseynova, Azerbaijan

08.30 – 08.40

A UK national survey on the current practice of using paracetamol to treat patent ductus arteriosus in preterm infants
Mona Noureldein, United Kingodm

08.40 – 08.50

Effect of oral zinc sulfate on hyperbilirubinemia of low birth weight neonates
Ashraf Mohammad Zadeh, Iran

08.50 – 09.00

Early respiratory support for meconium aspiration syndrome- is high flow nasal cannula an answer?
Pavan Kalamdani, India

09.00 – 11.00

PLENARY SESSION 1: INTERVENTIONS WHICH MATTER
Chairpersons: Roberto Romero, USA; Neil Marlow, UK

09.00 – 09.30

Single-Cell transcriptomics to understand and predict preeclampsia and preterm birth
Roberto Romero, USA

09.30 – 09.50

Prediction and prevention of preeclampsia
Liona Poon, Hong Kong

09.50 – 10.10

Prediction and prevention of preterm labor with progesterone
Eduardo Fonseca, Brazil

10.10 – 10.30

Progesterone to prevent first trimester pregnancy loss
Arri Coomarasamy, UK

10.30 – 10.50

Operative vaginal delivery: the Odon device. Enhancing safety for mother and baby
Tim Draycott, UK

10.50 – 11.00

Discussion

09.00 – 11.00

ATELIER 1: MUSIC AND MUSICOTHERAPY IN PERINATAL PERIOD
Directors: Birgit Arabin, Germany; Enrico Granieri, Italy

11.00 – 11.30

COFFEE BREAK & POSTER VIEWING

11.30 – 13.00

CO-PLENARY SESSION 1: OBESITY AND ITS IMPACT ON MATERNAL INFANT HEALTH
Chairpersons: Gerard H. Visser, The Netherlands; Yariv Yogev, Israel

11.30 – 11.50

Obesity; impact on reproductive health and on maternal complications in pregnancy
Yariv Yogev, Israel

11.50 – 12.10

Maternal obesity and impact on longterm offspring health
Gerard Visser, The Netherlands

12.10 – 12.30

Maternal obesity, when and how to prevent/treat
Angela Flynn, UK

12.30 – 12.50

The impact of neonatal weight gain on later obesity
Neena Modi, UK

12.50 – 13.00

Discussion

11.30 – 13.00

CO-PLENARY SESSION2: ENVIROMENTAL TOXICANTS AND REPRODUCTION
Chairpersons: Paolo Vineis, UK; Jeanne Conry, USA

11.30 – 12.00

Environmental carcinogenesis and trasgenerational trasmission of carcinogenic risk: from genetics to epigenetics
Ernesto Burgio, italy

12.00 – 12.25

Environmental Effects on Male Reproduction
Jorma Toppari, Finland

12.25 – 12.50

Prenatal Exposures to Endocrine Disruptors and Reproductive Function in Teen Girls
Maria Dolores Gomez Roig, Spain

12.50 – 13.00

Discussion

11.30 – 13.30

ATELIER 2: PHYTOTHERAPY
Directors:
Fabio Facchinetti, Italy; James S. Mclay, UK

11.30 – 13.30

ATELIER 3: SMALL PROBLEMS IN THE NEONATAL UNIT AND NICU
Directors:
Nadja Haiden, Austria

13.00 – 14.30

BREAK

13.00 – 14.30

LUNCHEON SPONSORED SESSION: EVOLVING EVIDENCE IN PPH PREVENTION

13.00 – 13.05

Welcome and introduction
Gian Carlo Di Renzo, Italy

13.05 – 13.25

PPH epidemiology: a focus on the Philippines
Angela Aguilar, Philippines

13.25 – 13.45

The Cochrane network meta-analysis of uterotonics: an update
Argyro Papadopoulou, UK

13.45 – 14.00

The WHO recommendations on uterotonics for PPH prevention
Fernando Althabe, WHO – Switzerland

14.00 – 14.20

Maternal circulatory effects of oxytocics. The carbetocin myocardial trial
Leiv-Arne Rosseland, Norway

14.20 – 14.30

Discussion – Closing Remarks
Gian Carlo Di Renzo, Italy

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 1: MATERNAL DISEASES
Chairpersons: Jacky Nizard, France; Catherine Nelson Piercy, UK

14.30 – 14.55

Renal disease
Catherine Nelson-Piercy, UK

14.55 – 15.20

Epilepsy
Surabhi Nanda, UK

15.20 – 15.45

Heart disease
Jacki Nizard, France

15.45 – 16.10

Diabetes in pregnancy
Cynthia Gyamfi-Bannerman, USA

16.10 – 16.30

Discussion, Q&A from audience

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 2: THE BRAIN OF THE FETUS AND THE NEWBORN
Chairpersons: Henrik Hagberg, Sweden; Pierre Gressens, France

14.30 – 14.55

Cortical development during fetal and neonatal life
Pierre Gressens, France

14.55 – 15.20

Preterm brain: MRI
Manon Benders, Netherlands

15.20 – 15.45

Neuroprotection in utero
Henrik Hagberg, Sweden-UK

15.45 – 16.10

Is exendin-4 a candidate for neuroprotection in the neonatal brain?
Eridan Rocha-Ferreira, Sweden

16.10 – 16.30

Discussion

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 3: THE TWINS
Chairpersons: Ruben Quintero, USA; Asma Khalil, UK

14.30 – 14.50

TTTS versus TAPS: similarities and differences
Ruben Quintero, USA

14.50 – 15.10

Stage 1 TTTS: Conservative management or Laser surgery?
Yves Ville, France

15.10 – 15.30

Challenges in counselling and management of selective fetal growth restriction
Ruben Quintero, USA

15.30 – 15.50

How to avoid stillbirth in twins?
Asma Khalil, UK

15.50 – 16.10

Outcomes of singleton pregnancies reduced from twins compared with ongoing twin pregnancy
Pavel Calda, Czech Republic

16.10 – 16.30

Screening and prevention of preterm birth in twins
Roberto Romero, USA

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 4: ACCRETA PLACENTATION: FROM DIAGNOSIS TO MANAGEMENT
Chairpersons: Eric Jauniaux, UK; Corinne Hubinont, Belgium

14.30 – 14.55

FIGO classification and the use of standardised research protocol
Eric Jauniaux, UK

14.55 – 15.20

Prenatal and perinatal clinical diagnosis
Sally Collins, UK

15.20 – 15.45

The role of peri-partum hysterectomy
Aris Antsaklis, Greece

15.45 – 16.10

Risks and benefits of conservative management
Jose Palacios-Jarquemada, Argentina

16.10 – 16.30

Discussion and take home message

14.30 – 16.30

SPECIAL SESSION 1: STEM CELLS IN PERINATAL MEDICINE
Chairperson: Bernard Thebaud, Canada; Ariadne Malamitsi-Puchner, Greece

14.30 – 14.55

Endothelial progenitor cells
Benjamin Guillet, France

14.55 – 15.20

Mesenchymal stromal cell-derived Exosomes for neonatal lung injury
Stella Kourembanas, USA

15.20 – 15.45

Stem cells for the neonatal brain
Pierre Gressens, France

15.45 – 16.10

Regenerative medicine in neonatology: A new hope
Bernard Thébaud, Canada

16.10 – 16.30

Discussion

14.30 – 16.30

ATELIER 4: SMALL PROBLEMS IN PREGNANCY AND LABOUR
Directors: Yariv Yogev, Israel; Enrico Ferrazzi, Italy

16.30 – 17.00

BREAK

17.00 – 18.30

PARALLEL SESSION 5: INDUCTION OF LABOR (IOL)
Chairpersons: Daniel Surbek, Switzerland; Kate Walker, UK

17.00 – 17.20

Where are we heading to in IOL?
Daniel Surbek, Switzerland 

17.20 – 17.40

ARRIVE study: what it tells us
Dan Farine, Canada

17.40 – 18.00

Mechanical methods for IOL
Janesh Gupta, UK

18.00 – 18.20

Delivery at term: When how and why
Kate Walker, UK

18.20 – 18.30

Discussion

17.00 – 18.30

PARALLEL SESSION 6: RESPIRATORY DISTRESS SYNDROME AND BRONCHOPULMONARY DYSPLASIA
Chairpersons: Luc Zimmermann, the Netherlands, Suhas Kallapur, USA

17.00 – 17.20

Chorioamnionitis and BPD
Suhas Kallapur, USA

17.20 – 17.40

CPAP failure
Luc Zimmermann, the Netherlands

17.20 – 17.40

BPD as a regenerative disease
Boris Kramer, the Netherlands

18.00 – 18.20

Vascular aspects in BPD
Irwin Reiss, the Netherlands

18.20 – 18.30

Discussion

17.00 – 18.30

PARALLEL SESSION 7: INDIVIDUALISED MEDICINE: ETHICAL CHALLENGES
Chairpersons: Vassilios Fanos, Italy; Gennady Sukhikh, Russia

17.00 – 17.25

Personalized perinatal medicine and the potential of stem cells therapy
Gennady Sukhikh, Russia

17.25 – 17.55

Omics and individualized perinatal medicine
Vasillios Fanos, Italy

17.55 – 18.20

The dark side of the coin: ethical issues
Dominique Haumont, Belgium

18.20 – 18.30

Discussion

17.00 – 18.30

PARALLEL SESSION 8: RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIALS IN PREGNANCY ASSESSING MATERNAL INFANT MEDICINE
Chairpersons: Ben Mol, Australia; Zarko Alfirevic, UK

17.00 – 17.20

Misleading RCTs and effect on guidelines: recent examples
Dan Farine, Canada

17.20 – 17.40

Core Outcomes
James Duffy, UK

17.40 – 18.00

STRIDER prospective IPD
Zarko Alfirevic, UK

18.00 – 18.20

The difference between a woman and an airplane
Ben Mol, Australia

18.20 – 18.30

Discussion

17.00 – 18.30

PARALLEL SESSION 9: HEALTH ECONOMICS IN MATERNAL-FETAL AND NEONATAL MEDICINE
Chairpersons: Gabriella Conti, UK; Leila Adamyan, Russia

17.00 – 17.25

Economic stress and early programming of health and disease
Ariadne Malamitsi-Puchner, Greece

17.25 – 17.50

Cost effective innovations to improve newborn outcomes
Ranjan Kumar Pejaver, India

17.50 – 18.15

Medium and long-term effect of prenatal outcomes after economic stress
Gabriella Conti, UK

18.15 – 18.30

Discussion

17.00 – 18.30

SPECIAL SESSION 2: THE ORIGINS OF NEURODEVELOPMENTAL DISEASE: FROM CONCEPTION TO CHILDHOOD
Chairpersons: Despina Briana, Greece; Nicola Robertson, UK

17.00 – 17.20

Improving outcomes for preterm babies – the bigger picture.
Jan G. Nijhuis, the Netherlands

17.20 – 17.40

Neurodevelopmental consequences of fetal and neonatal adaption to a hypoxic environment.
Irwin K M Reiss, Netherlands

17.40 – 18.00

The intrauterine determinants of autism spectrum disorders
Despina Briana, Greece

18.00 – 18.20

Term NE – how can we augment protection from therapeutic hypothermia ?
Nikki Robertson, UK

18.20 – 18.30

Discussion

18.30 – 19.00

HAPPY HOUR LECTURE 

The metabolic ghetto
Jonathan Wells, UK

08.00 – 09.00

FREE COMMUNICATIONS 4
Chairpersons: Graziano Clerici, Italy; Dan Farine, Canada

08.00 – 08.10

Association between perinatal death and bile acid levels in intrahepatic cholestasis of pregnancy: a systematic review
Daniele Di Mascio, Italy

08.10 – 08.20

Nov association between intrahepatic cholestasis of pregnancy and gestational diabetes mellitus
Agata Majewska, Poland

08.20 – 08.30

The significance of hereditary thrombophilia in the reproductive dysfunction of women from the Republic of Moldova
Diana Mitriuc, Moldova

08.30 – 08.40

The association between exposure to non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs during pregnancy and risk of subsequent miscarriage: a systematic review
Joanna Brecher, UK

08.40 – 08.50

Maternal smoking in pregnancy, fetal behavior and newborn state:  An observational ultrasound study
Geidy Nolasco, USA

08.50 – 09.00

Interactive Medical Intelligence utilization to achieve optimal outcome for neonate and mother
Gerard Pregenzer, USA

08.00 – 09.00

FREE COMMUNICATIONS 5
Chairpersons: Irene Giardina, Italy; Aala Ebraishy, Egypt

08.00 – 08.10

Plasma lipids identify gestational diabetes mellitus in early pregnant stage
Ya Gao, China

08.10 – 08.20

Does the location of the placenta influence the degree of blood loss and histopathological confirmation during the triple-P procedure?
Silvia Espuelas Malón, Spain

08.20 – 08.30

The Introduction of 3D/4D Based Spatio – Temporal Image Correlation (STIC) during routine fetal anomaly scan improves rate of completion of fetal cardiac examination and decreases referral for fetal echocardiogram.
Ahmed Badreldeen, Quatar

08.30 – 08.40

First trimester ultrasound features associated with subsequent miscarriage: A prospective study
Tracey Taylor, Australia

08.40 – 08.50

High multiplex digital PCR for NIPT and cancer mutation detection
Youxiang Wang, USA

08.50 – 09.00

Discussion

08.00 – 09.00

FREE COMMUNICATIONS 6
Chairpersons: Ola Didrik Saugstad, Norway; Pierre Gressens, France

08.00 – 08.10

The effectiveness of surfactant replacement therapy in late preterm neonates with severe respiratory disorders. A retrospective cohort comparative study
Oleg Ionov, Russia

08.10 – 08.20

Using umbilical cord blood for NICU admission laboratory tests: current practice and literature review
Veronica Samedi, Canada

08.20 – 08.30

A clinical scoring system to predict the need for extensive resuscitation at birth in very low birth weight infants
Juyoung lee, South Korea

08.30 – 08.40

The early immunological diagnostics of neonatal sepsis with respiratory pathology
Marina Pukhtinskaya, Russia

08.40 – 08.50

The effect of parenteral nutrition arginine supplementation on early immune system development in very preterm infants
Laura Burgess, UK

08.50 – 09.00

How is arginine intake from parenteral nutrition reflected in preterm neonatal population plasma arginine levels?
Chandini Menon Premakumar, UK

08.00 – 09.00

FREE COMMUNICATIONS
Chairpersons: Manon Benders, The Netherlands; Sabita Uthaya, UK

08.00 – 08.10

Identification of parental needs in a neonatal intensive care unit: a first step in the development of the NeoParent mobile application
Inge Tency, Belgium

08.10 – 08.20

Longitudinal changes of urinary biomarkers in late preterm infants during early neonatal period
Sook-Hyun Park, South Korea

08.20 – 08.30

Postnatal determinants of blood pressure at 6.5 years of age in children born extremely preterm
Itay Zamir, Sweden

08.30 – 08.40

Feasibility of umbilical cord blood collection in neonates at high risk of brain damage
Angela Segler, Germany

08.40 – 08.50

Neonatal neuroprotective effect of lactoferrin in a rat model of prenatal hypoxia
Nadim Vasilyev, Russia

08.50 – 09.00

Discussion

09.00 – 11.00

PLENARY SESSION 2: THE CHALLENGE OF IUGR FETUS AND NEWBORN
Chairpersons: Jason Garodsi, UK; Gerard Visser, the Netherlands

09.00 – 09.15

Is the threshold for viability depending on fetal size?
Neil Marlow, UK

09.15 – 09.30

Management of early FGR
Christoph Lees, UK

09.30 – 09.45

Early delivery of FGR; are antenatal steroids useful?
Umberto Simeoni, Switzerland

09.45  – 10.00

Improving antenatal detection of FGR: victories and challenges
Jason Gardosi, UK

10.00 – 10.15

On fetal redistribution
Yves Ville, France

10.15 – 10.30

Management of late FGR; many unsolved issues
Gerard Visser, the Netherlands

10.30 – 10.45

Long term follow-up of FGR
Fatima Crispi, Spain

10.45 – 11.00

Discussion

09.00 – 11.00

ATELIER 5: HOW TO WRITE A GOOD SCIENTIFIC PAPER
Directors: Paul Fogarty, Malaysia; Janesh K. Gupta, UK

11.00 – 11.30

COFFEE BREAK

11.30 – 13.00

CO-PLENARY SESSION 3: NUTRITION AND EARLY FEEDING IN PERINATAL PERIOD
Chairpersons: Umberto Simeoni, Switzerland; Neena Modi, UK

11.30 – 11.50

The evidence base for current recommendations for feeding extremely preterm neonates
Cheryl Battersby, UK

11.50 – 12.10

Current recommendations for parenteral nutrition of extremely preterm neonates
Sabita Uthaya, UK

12.10 – 12.30

Biomarkers to guide neonatal nutrition research
Umberto Simeoni, Switzerland

12.30 – 12.50

Improving neonatal nutrition: how to resolve urgent uncertainties
Neena Modi, UK

12.50 – 13.00

Discussion

11.30 – 13.00

CO-PLENARY SESSION 4: PREVENTION IS BETTER THAN CARE: THE RH DISEASE PARADIGMA
Chairpersons: Gerry H Visser, The Netherlands; Gian Carlo Di Renzo, Italy

11.30 – 11.45

Introduction of Rh disease: 50 years of Rh eradication
Gian Carlo Di Renzo, Italy

11.45 – 12.00

Prevention of Rh disease: global figures
Eduardo Fonseca, Brazil

12.00 – 12.20

Fetal Rh isoimmunization: what to do?
Gennady Sukhikh, Russia

12.20 – 12.35

Neonatal Rh disease: still a burden
Marcela Contreras, UK

12.35 – 12.50

The forthcoming 50 years: global strategies
Gerard H. Visser, the Netherlands

12.50 – 13.00

Discussion

11.30 – 16.30

SPECIAL SESSION 3: FETAL THERAPY
Chairpersons: Ruben Quintero, USA; Ramen Chmait, USA

11.30 – 12.00

CCAM/CPAM and other fetal lung lesions
Eftichia Kontopoulos, USA

12.00 – 12.30

Percutaneous fetoscopic treatment of myelomeningocele: The US Fetus trial
Ramen Chmait, USA

12.30 – 13.00

Management of fetal lower urinary tract obstruction (LUTO).
Ruben Quintero, USA

13.00 – 14.30

BREAK

14.30 – 15.00

Discordant anomalous monochorionic twins 
Eftichia Kontopoulos, USA

15.00 – 15.30

Assessment and management of selective intrauterine growth restriction (SIUGR)
Ramen Chmait, USA

15.30 – 16.00

Laser therapy for twin-twin transfusion syndrome. challenging cases
Ruben Quintero, USA

11.30 – 13.30

ATELIER 6: HOW TO COLLABORATE AND COMMUNICATE WITH PARENTS IN CRITICAL DECISION MAKING SITUATIONS
Director: Silke Mader, Germany

13.00 – 14.30

LUNCH BREAK AND POSTER VIEWING

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 10: NEW TRENDS IN NEONATOLOGY
Chairpersons: Christian Speer, Germany; Stella Kourembanas, USA

14.30 – 14.55

The first golden minutes: The role of sustained inflation and late cord clamping
Haresh Kirpalani, USA

14.55 – 15.20

Work of breathing and thoracoabdominal asynchrony
Anne Greenough, UK

15.20 – 15.45

Mesenchymal stem cells: Magic cure for cerebral injury of preterm infants?
Won-Soon Park, South Korea

15.45 – 16.10

Visualization of pain perception of preterm infants
Rebeccah Slater, UK

16.10 – 16.30

Discussion

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 11: CESAREAN DELIVERY
Chairpersons: Mike Robson, Ireland; Vincenzo Berghella, USA

14.30 – 14.50

Caesarean section – classification and indications
Mike Robson, Ireland

14.50 – 15.10

Cesarean technique I: Intraoperative preparation, and from skin to baby
Vincenzo Berghella, USA

15.10 – 15.30

Cesarean technique II: From baby to skin closure and more
A. Dhanya Mackeen, UK

15.30 – 15.50

Accreta management
Huixia Yang, China

15.50 – 16.10

Cesarean section in twins
Victor Radzinsky, Russia

16.10 – 16.30

Discussion

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 12: PRENATAL DIAGNOSIS: WHAT IS NEW?
Chairpersons: Gordon Smith, UK; Giuseppe Rizzo, Italy

14.30 – 14.55

Update on the use of invasive technique in prenatal diagnosis
Tullio Ghi, Italy

14.55 – 15.20

Whole exome sequencing in prenatal diagnosis
Mark Kilby, UK

15.20 – 15.45

NIPT, where next?
Maria del Mar Gil Mira, Spain

15.45 – 16.10

Abnormalities missed because of NIPT
Mark Evans, USA

16.10 – 16.30

Classification and management of fetal lower urinary tract obstruction
Katia Bilardo, Netherlands

14.30 – 16.30

SPECIAL SESSION 4: HOT NEONATAL TOPICS
Chairpersons: Josef Neu, USA; Eduardo Bancalari, USA

14.30 – 14.55

Sustained Inflation in the delivery room: results of the SAIL trial
Haresh Kirpalani, Canada

14.55 – 15.20

Antenatal Steroids: benefits, risk and new treatment strategies
Alan Jobe, USA

15.20 – 15.45

Oxygen in the premature: a difficult balance
Eduardo Bancalari, USA

15.45 – 16.10

Donor human milk: Is it a panacea?
Josef Neu, USA

16.10 – 16.30

Discussion

14.30 – 16.30

ATELIER 7: PAIN IN THE NICU
Directors: Ricardo Carbajal, Portugal; Marsha Campbell-Yeo, Canada

16.30 – 17.00

BREAK AND POSTER VIEWING

17.00 – 18.30

PARALLEL SESSION 13: NEW ISSUES ON PRETERM BIRTH AND PREMATURITY
Chairpersons: Sonia Hassan, USA; David Sweet, UK

17.00 – 17.20

Biomarkers for preterm birth prediction
Gian Carlo Di Renzo, Italy

17.20 – 17.40

Fetal monitoring: dilemmas and practce recommendations
Edwin Chandraharan, UK

17.40 – 18.00

Omega3 in the prevention: there is evidence?
Zarko Alfirevic, UK

18.00 – 18.30

Delayed cord clamping
TBD

17.00 – 18.30

PARALLEL SESSION 14: NEONATAL OUTCOME: WHICH MATTERS?
Chairpersons: Luc Zimmermann, the Netherlands;  Irina Soldatova, Russia

17.00 – 18.30

PARALLEL SESSION 15: INEQUITIES IN CARE
Chairpersons: Chiara Benedetto, Italy; Tony Duan, China

17.00 – 18.30

SPECIAL SESSION 4: EXERCISE IN PREGNANCY
Chairpersons: Yves Ville, France; Vincenzo Berghella, USA

17.00 – 17.20

Physical preparation to pregnancy
Malin Eberhard-Gran, Norway

17.20 – 17.40

Assessing physical activity in pregnancy
Matteo C Sattler, Austria

17.40 – 18.00

Food for a fit pregnancy
Nina Cecile Øverby, Norway

18.00 – 18.20

Physical activity to prevent pregnancy complications. Where is the evidence?
Vincenzo Berghella, USA

18.20 – 18.30

Discussion

17.00 – 18.30

SPECIAL SESSION 5: MATERNAL HEMODINAMICS: BEYOND BLOOD PRESSURE SCREENING IN PREGNANCY
Chairpersons: Enrico Ferrazzi, Italy; Christopher Lees, UK

17.00 – 17.15

Heart, arterial and the venous compartment changes in pregnancy
Wilfried Gyselaers, Belgium

17.15 – 17.30

Pre-pregnancy and pregnancy hemodynamic in hypertensive disorders of pregnancy
Christopher Lees, UK

17.30 – 17.45

Maternal hemodynamics and HDP in pregnancy and postpartum – molecular markers and placental correlates
Enrico Ferrazzi, Italy

17.45 – 18.00

Maternal hemodynamics in  severe IUGR
Herbert Valensise, Italy

18.00 – 18.15

Fetal growth in chronic hypertension and preeclampsia
Tiziana Frusca, Italy

18.15 – 18.30

Tailored antihypertensive therapy
Marc Spaanderman, The Netherlands

14.30 – 16.30

ATELIER 8: NON INVASIVE RESPIRATORY SUPPORT TO THE NEWBORN
Directors: Peter Davis, Australia; Haresh Kirpalani, Canada

18.30 – 19.00

HAPPY HOUR LECTURE

How much is medicine, how much is social developments in getting better?
Kypros Nicolaides, UK

19.00

CLOSING

ATELIERS

The ATELIERS are designed for a limited number of participants, about 30/35, conducted by 2 coordinators who will present the topic in 20/25 min each. The main purpose of this particular sessions is to encourage a dialogue and to ensure that also participants share their own experience. The sessions should be very interactive with ad hoc questions and answers.

 – Online registration is open! – 

The Ateliers can be purchased during the congress registration process at no extra costs. If you are already registered to the congress, please access the registration system and select modify registration, you will find the Ateliers in the “Agenda” page.

APRIL 5TH

09.00 – 11.00

ATELIER 1: MUSIC AND MUSICOTHERAPY IN PERINATAL PERIOD
Coordinators: Birgit Arabin, Germany; Enrico Granieri, Italy

11.30 – 13.30

ATELIER 2: PHYTOTHERAPY
Coordinators: Fabio Facchinetti, Italy; James S. Mclay, UK

11.30 – 13.30

ATELIER 3: SMALL PROBLEMS IN THE NEONATAL UNIT AND NICU
Coordinators: Nadja Haiden, Austria; TBA

14.30 – 16.30

ATELIER 4: SMALL PROBLEMS IN PREGNANCY AND LABOUR
Coordinators: Yariv Yogev, Israel; Enrico Ferrazzi, Italy

APRIL 6TH

09.00 – 11.00

ATELIER 5: HOW TO WRITE A GOOD SCIENTIFIC PAPER
Directors: Paul Fogarty, Malaysia; Janesh K. Gupta, UK

11.30 – 13.30

ATELIER 6: HOW TO COLLABORATE AND COMMUNICATE WITH PARENTS IN CRIT-ICAL DECISION MAKING SITUATIONS
Director: Silke Mader, Germany

14.30 – 16.30

ATELIER 7: PAIN IN THE NICU
Directors: Ricardo Carbajal, Portugal; Marsha Campbell-Yeo, Canada

17.00 – 18.30

ATELIER 8: NON INVASIVE RESPIRATORY SUPPORT TO THE NEWBORN
Directors: Peter Davis, Australia; Haresh Kirpalani, Canada

THURSDAY, APRIL 4
PRE CONGRESS COURSES*

09.00 – 16.30

COURSE 1: THE FIRST TRIMESTER PRENATAL TESTING
Course Directors: Kypros Nicolaides, UK; Katia Bilardo, the Netherlands; Liona Poon, Hong Kong

09.00 – 16.30

COURSE 2: PRETERM NEWBORN RESUSCITATION
Course Directors: Eduardo Bancalari, USA; Ola Didrik Saugstad, Norway; Christian Poets, Germany

Resuscitation is a crucial first step in the care of the premature infant. Successful and safe resuscitation can have a significant impact on survival and on long- term morbidities.
In this session, experts in the field will discuss some of the mechanisms of cardiopulmonary adaptation to extra uterine environment, strategies and recommendations regarding timing of cord clamping, surfactant and oxygen administration, and respiratory support and monitoring of the premature infant in the delivery room. They will also discuss potential strategies to promote bonding and protect the immature brain.

09.00 – 16.30

COURSE 3: GENETICS, EPIGENETICS AND THE DEVELOPMENTAL ORIGINS OF ADULT HEALTH (in cooperation with DOhAD International Society)
Course Directors: Lucilla Poston, UK; Vassilios Fanos, Italy; Mark Hanson, UK

13.30 – 16.30

COURSE 4: INFECTIONS IN THE PRENATAL AND NEONATAL PERIOD
Course Directors: Alan Jobe, USA; Paolo Manzoni, Italy; Laurent Mandelbrot, France

09.00 – 16.30

COURSE 5: SAFE MOTHERHOOD AND NEWBORN HEALTH (JOINTLY ORGANISED WITH FIGO)
Course Directors: Maria Fernanda Escobar, Colombia; Gerard H.A Visser, The Netherlands; Diogo Ayres-De-Campos, Portugal

This pre-congress course deals with essential obstretrics:  how to handle obstetric emergencies, obstetrics in low income countries and excessive obstetric interventions (more is not always better). Finally the recommendations from the FIGO Committee Safe Motherhood and Newborn Health on  minimal staffing for maternity hospitals will be presented for the first time. Knowing the high burden in labour wards and understaffing in many parts of the world, this FIGO activity may help you to achieve better staffing and better care

09.00 – 15.30

COURSE 6: PLACENTA ACRRETA SPECTRUM DISORDERS (PAS): MAKING DECISIONS

Course Directors: Corinne Hubinont, Belgium; Mohamed Momtaz, Egypt; Josè M. Palacios Jaraquemada, Argentina

09.00 – 16.30

COURSE 7: PRETERM BIRTH: PREVENTION AND PREDICTION – A PREIS SCHOOL ACADEMY SESSION

Course Directors: Eduardo Fonseca, Brasil; Bo Jacobsson, Sweden

Preterm birth still remains a leading cause of neonatal morbidity and mortality worldwide, claiming the lives of approximately 1,000,000 babies every year. In this course, we have the pleasure of presenting the current strategies for the prediction un prevention of this world’s single biggest cause of newborn death. The world leaders of the most important researches on the prevention on preterm birth will discuss and point out new perspectives in the preterm birth management.

09.00 – 12.30

COURSE 8: TIPS AND TRICKS IN ULTRASOUND AND DOPPLER SCAN IN PREGNANCY: LIVE SCAN

Course Directors: Graziano Clerici, Italy; Giuseppe Rizzo, Italy

09.00 – 16.00

COURSE 9: CRITICALLY ILL OBSTETRICS PATIENTS

Course Director: Daniela Vazquez, Argentina

In recent years ultrasonography had a great and successful development, contributing to the creation of a new scientific discipline: the “Maternal-Fetal Medicine”. Nowadays, the introduction of new and complex technological tools opens new perspectives on the use of ultrasonography during pregnancy, but sometime its use is very challenging for physicians. The aim of this course is to give technical and methodological tools that often are missing in common classical courses and that can make the difference in the success of the daily practice. The course is structured to have a comprehensive and interactive experience with a short theoretical introduction and a live scan providing physicians and sonographers with useful tips performing obstetric ultrasonography.

*registration to the courses is not included in the congress registration fees, click here for more information

CONGRESS PROGRAMME

18.00 – 19.30

OPENING & WELCOME RECEPTION 

Opening Remarks
The organisers

Key Note Addresses:

The artificial placenta and the extreme prematurity
Alan Flake, USA

A new paradigm for clinical research in obstetrics and neonatal Medicine
Neena Modi, UK

FRIDAY, APRIL 5

08.00 – 09.00

FREE COMMUNICATIONS 1
Chairpersons: Bernat Serra, Spain; Corinne Hubinont, Belgium

08.00 – 08.10

Internal iliac artery balloon occlusion: An approach to bleeding control during cesarean hysterectomy for abnormal placentation
Swati Francis, India

08.10 – 08.20

Use of magnetic resonance imaging and ultrasound fusion imaging to improve placenta accreta diagnosis
Sarah Guillon, France

08.20 – 08.30

Analysis of cesarean section for mid-trimester pregnancy termination in women with placenta previa
Hiroaki Soyama, Japan

08.30 – 08.40

Method of bladder filling to prevent urinary system surgical trauma in managment of patients with placenta percreta
Victoria Barinova, Russia

08.40 – 08.50

Successful conservative surgical management of placenta percreta – a video illustration
Joanna Sichitiu, Switzerland

08.50 – 09.00

Discussion

08.00 – 09.00

FREE COMMUNICATIONS 2
Chairpersons: Bo Jacobsson, Sweden; Yariv Yogev, Israel

08.00 – 08.10

Labour probability estimation using a wearable pregnancy monitor: preliminary validation
Julien Penders, USA

08.10 – 08.20

Predictive ability of uterine in 1st to CIR
Mariana Rodríguez, Spain

08.20 – 08.30

Novel panel of midtrimester protein biomarkers predict preterm birth
Nir Arbel, Singapore

08.30 – 08.40

Comparison of sequential usage of mifepristone and double-balloon catheter versus double-balloon catheter alone for induction of labour in term pregnancy
Oleg Baev, Russia

08.40 – 08.50

Ureaplasma colonization does not increase inflammatory cytokines of amniotic fluid in women without histologic chorioamnionitis
Jaehyun Park, South Korea

08.50 – 09.00

The presence of trophoblast spheroids alters toll-like receptor 5 activation in endometrial cells in an in vitro model
Qijing Wang, United Kingdom

08.00 – 09.00

FREE COMMUNICATIONS 3
Chairpersons: Despina Briana, Greece; Ranjan Pejaver, India

08.00 – 08.10

Maternal fetal infections and long term neurodevelopmental outcomes in children infected and uninfected at birth
Fiammetta Piersigilli, Italy

08.10 – 08.20

Features of the neonatal period of children with bronchial asthma
Anastasiia Saranchuk, Ukraine

08.20 – 08.30

The relation between capillary refilling time and kidney injury in asphyxiated preterm infants
Saadat Huseynova, Azerbaijan

08.30 – 08.40

A UK national survey on the current practice of using paracetamol to treat patent ductus arteriosus in preterm infants
Mona Noureldein, United Kingodm

08.40 – 08.50

Effect of oral zinc sulfate on hyperbilirubinemia of low birth weight neonates
Ashraf Mohammad Zadeh, Iran

08.50 – 09.00

Early respiratory support for meconium aspiration syndrome- is high flow nasal cannula an answer?
Pavan Kalamdani, India

09.00 – 11.00

PLENARY SESSION 1: INTERVENTIONS WHICH MATTER
Chairpersons: Roberto Romero, USA; Neil Marlow, UK

09.00 – 09.30

Single-Cell transcriptomics to understand and predict preeclampsia and preterm birth
Roberto Romero, USA

09.30 – 09.50

Prediction and prevention of preeclampsia
Liona Poon, Hong Kong

09.50 – 10.10

Prediction and prevention of preterm labor with progesterone
Eduardo Fonseca, Brazil

10.10 – 10.30

Progesterone to prevent first trimester pregnancy loss
Arri Coomarasamy, UK

10.30 – 10.50

Operative vaginal delivery: the Odon device. Enhancing safety for mother and baby
Tim Draycott, UK

10.50 – 11.00

Discussion

09.00 – 11.00

ATELIER 1: MUSIC AND MUSICOTHERAPY IN PERINATAL PERIOD
Directors: Birgit Arabin, Germany; Enrico Granieri, Italy

11.00 – 11.30

COFFEE BREAK & POSTER VIEWING

11.30 – 13.00

CO-PLENARY SESSION 1: OBESITY AND ITS IMPACT ON MATERNAL INFANT HEALTH
Chairpersons: Gerard H. Visser, The Netherlands; Yariv Yogev, Israel

11.30 – 11.50

Obesity; impact on reproductive health and on maternal complications in pregnancy
Yariv Yogev, Israel

11.50 – 12.10

Maternal obesity and impact on longterm offspring health
Gerard Visser, The Netherlands

12.10 – 12.30

Maternal obesity, when and how to prevent/treat
Angela Flynn, UK

12.30 – 12.50

The impact of neonatal weight gain on later obesity
Neena Modi, UK

12.50 – 13.00

Discussion

11.30 – 13.00

CO-PLENARY SESSION2: ENVIROMENTAL TOXICANTS AND REPRODUCTION
Chairpersons: Paolo Vineis, UK; Jeanne Conry, USA

11.30 – 12.00

Environmental carcinogenesis and trasgenerational trasmission of carcinogenic risk: from genetics to epigenetics
Ernesto Burgio, italy

12.00 – 12.25

Environmental Effects on Male Reproduction
Jorma Toppari, Finland

12.25 – 12.50

Prenatal Exposures to Endocrine Disruptors and Reproductive Function in Teen Girls
Maria Dolores Gomez Roig, Spain

12.50 – 13.00

Discussion

11.30 – 13.30

ATELIER 2: PHYTOTHERAPY
Directors:
Fabio Facchinetti, Italy; James S. Mclay, UK

11.30 – 13.30

ATELIER 3: SMALL PROBLEMS IN THE NEONATAL UNIT AND NICU
Directors:
Nadja Haiden, Austria

13.00 – 14.30

BREAK

13.00 – 14.30

LUNCHEON SPONSORED SESSION: EVOLVING EVIDENCE IN PPH PREVENTION

13.00 – 13.05

Welcome and introduction
Gian Carlo Di Renzo, Italy

13.05 – 13.25

PPH epidemiology: a focus on the Philippines
Angela Aguilar, Philippines

13.25 – 13.45

The Cochrane network meta-analysis of uterotonics: an update
Argyro Papadopoulou, UK

13.45 – 14.00

The WHO recommendations on uterotonics for PPH prevention
Fernando Althabe, WHO – Switzerland

14.00 – 14.20

Maternal circulatory effects of oxytocics. The carbetocin myocardial trial
Leiv-Arne Rosseland, Norway

14.20 – 14.30

Discussion – Closing Remarks
Gian Carlo Di Renzo, Italy

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 1: MATERNAL DISEASES
Chairpersons: Jacky Nizard, France; Catherine Nelson Piercy, UK

14.30 – 14.55

Renal disease
Catherine Nelson-Piercy, UK

14.55 – 15.20

Epilepsy
Surabhi Nanda, UK

15.20 – 15.45

Heart disease
Jacki Nizard, France

15.45 – 16.10

Diabetes in pregnancy
Cynthia Gyamfi-Bannerman, USA

16.10 – 16.30

Discussion, Q&A from audience

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 2: THE BRAIN OF THE FETUS AND THE NEWBORN
Chairpersons: Henrik Hagberg, Sweden; Pierre Gressens, France

14.30 – 14.55

Cortical development during fetal and neonatal life
Pierre Gressens, France

14.55 – 15.20

Preterm brain: MRI
Manon Benders, Netherlands

15.20 – 15.45

Neuroprotection in utero
Henrik Hagberg, Sweden-UK

15.45 – 16.10

Is exendin-4 a candidate for neuroprotection in the neonatal brain?
Eridan Rocha-Ferreira, Sweden

16.10 – 16.30

Discussion

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 3: THE TWINS
Chairpersons: Ruben Quintero, USA; Asma Khalil, UK

14.30 – 14.50

TTTS versus TAPS: similarities and differences
Ruben Quintero, USA

14.50 – 15.10

Stage 1 TTTS: Conservative management or Laser surgery?
Yves Ville, France

15.10 – 15.30

Challenges in counselling and management of selective fetal growth restriction
Ruben Quintero, USA

15.30 – 15.50

How to avoid stillbirth in twins?
Asma Khalil, UK

15.50 – 16.10

Outcomes of singleton pregnancies reduced from twins compared with ongoing twin pregnancy
Pavel Calda, Czech Republic

16.10 – 16.30

Screening and prevention of preterm birth in twins
Roberto Romero, USA

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 4: ACCRETA PLACENTATION: FROM DIAGNOSIS TO MANAGEMENT
Chairpersons: Eric Jauniaux, UK; Corinne Hubinont, Belgium

14.30 – 14.55

FIGO classification and the use of standardised research protocol
Eric Jauniaux, UK

14.55 – 15.20

Prenatal and perinatal clinical diagnosis
Sally Collins, UK

15.20 – 15.45

The role of peri-partum hysterectomy
Aris Antsaklis, Greece

15.45 – 16.10

Risks and benefits of conservative management
Jose Palacios-Jarquemada, Argentina

16.10 – 16.30

Discussion and take home message

14.30 – 16.30

SPECIAL SESSION 1: STEM CELLS IN PERINATAL MEDICINE
Chairperson: Bernard Thebaud, Canada; Ariadne Malamitsi-Puchner, Greece

14.30 – 14.55

Endothelial progenitor cells
Benjamin Guillet, France

14.55 – 15.20

Mesenchymal stromal cell-derived Exosomes for neonatal lung injury
Stella Kourembanas, USA

15.20 – 15.45

Stem cells for the neonatal brain
Pierre Gressens, France

15.45 – 16.10

Regenerative medicine in neonatology: A new hope
Bernard Thébaud, Canada

16.10 – 16.30

Discussion

14.30 – 16.30

ATELIER 4: SMALL PROBLEMS IN PREGNANCY AND LABOUR
Directors: Yariv Yogev, Israel; Enrico Ferrazzi, Italy

16.30 – 17.00

BREAK

17.00 – 18.30

PARALLEL SESSION 5: INDUCTION OF LABOR (IOL)
Chairpersons: Daniel Surbek, Switzerland; Kate Walker, UK

17.00 – 17.20

Where are we heading to in IOL?
Daniel Surbek, Switzerland 

17.20 – 17.40

ARRIVE study: what it tells us
Dan Farine, Canada

17.40 – 18.00

Mechanical methods for IOL
Janesh Gupta, UK

18.00 – 18.20

Delivery at term: When how and why
Kate Walker, UK

18.20 – 18.30

Discussion

17.00 – 18.30

PARALLEL SESSION 6: RESPIRATORY DISTRESS SYNDROME AND BRONCHOPULMONARY DYSPLASIA
Chairpersons: Luc Zimmermann, the Netherlands, Suhas Kallapur, USA

17.00 – 17.20

Chorioamnionitis and BPD
Suhas Kallapur, USA

17.20 – 17.40

CPAP failure
Luc Zimmermann, the Netherlands

17.20 – 17.40

BPD as a regenerative disease
Boris Kramer, the Netherlands

18.00 – 18.20

Vascular aspects in BPD
Irwin Reiss, the Netherlands

18.20 – 18.30

Discussion

17.00 – 18.30

PARALLEL SESSION 7: INDIVIDUALISED MEDICINE: ETHICAL CHALLENGES
Chairpersons: Vassilios Fanos, Italy; Gennady Sukhikh, Russia

17.00 – 17.25

Personalized perinatal medicine and the potential of stem cells therapy
Gennady Sukhikh, Russia

17.25 – 17.55

Omics and individualized perinatal medicine
Vasillios Fanos, Italy

17.55 – 18.20

The dark side of the coin: ethical issues
Dominique Haumont, Belgium

18.20 – 18.30

Discussion

17.00 – 18.30

PARALLEL SESSION 8: RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIALS IN PREGNANCY ASSESSING MATERNAL INFANT MEDICINE
Chairpersons: Ben Mol, Australia; Zarko Alfirevic, UK

17.00 – 17.20

Misleading RCTs and effect on guidelines: recent examples
Dan Farine, Canada

17.20 – 17.40

Core Outcomes
James Duffy, UK

17.40 – 18.00

STRIDER prospective IPD
Zarko Alfirevic, UK

18.00 – 18.20

The difference between a woman and an airplane
Ben Mol, Australia

18.20 – 18.30

Discussion

17.00 – 18.30

PARALLEL SESSION 9: HEALTH ECONOMICS IN MATERNAL-FETAL AND NEONATAL MEDICINE
Chairpersons: Gabriella Conti, UK; Leila Adamyan, Russia

17.00 – 17.25

Economic stress and early programming of health and disease
Ariadne Malamitsi-Puchner, Greece

17.25 – 17.50

Cost effective innovations to improve newborn outcomes
Ranjan Kumar Pejaver, India

17.50 – 18.15

Medium and long-term effect of prenatal outcomes after economic stress
Gabriella Conti, UK

18.15 – 18.30

Discussion

17.00 – 18.30

SPECIAL SESSION 2: THE ORIGINS OF NEURODEVELOPMENTAL DISEASE: FROM CONCEPTION TO CHILDHOOD
Chairpersons: Despina Briana, Greece; Nicola Robertson, UK

17.00 – 17.20

Improving outcomes for preterm babies – the bigger picture.
Jan G. Nijhuis, the Netherlands

17.20 – 17.40

Neurodevelopmental consequences of fetal and neonatal adaption to a hypoxic environment.
Irwin K M Reiss, Netherlands

17.40 – 18.00

The intrauterine determinants of autism spectrum disorders
Despina Briana, Greece

18.00 – 18.20

Term NE – how can we augment protection from therapeutic hypothermia ?
Nikki Robertson, UK

18.20 – 18.30

Discussion

18.30 – 19.00

HAPPY HOUR LECTURE 

The metabolic ghetto
Jonathan Wells, UK

SATURDAY, APRIL 6

08.00 – 09.00

FREE COMMUNICATIONS 4
Chairpersons: Graziano Clerici, Italy; Dan Farine, Canada

08.00 – 08.10

Association between perinatal death and bile acid levels in intrahepatic cholestasis of pregnancy: a systematic review
Daniele Di Mascio, Italy

08.10 – 08.20

Nov association between intrahepatic cholestasis of pregnancy and gestational diabetes mellitus
Agata Majewska, Poland

08.20 – 08.30

The significance of hereditary thrombophilia in the reproductive dysfunction of women from the Republic of Moldova
Diana Mitriuc, Moldova

08.30 – 08.40

The association between exposure to non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs during pregnancy and risk of subsequent miscarriage: a systematic review
Joanna Brecher, UK

08.40 – 08.50

Maternal smoking in pregnancy, fetal behavior and newborn state:  An observational ultrasound study
Geidy Nolasco, USA

08.50 – 09.00

Interactive Medical Intelligence utilization to achieve optimal outcome for neonate and mother
Gerard Pregenzer, USA

08.00 – 09.00

FREE COMMUNICATIONS 5
Chairpersons: Irene Giardina, Italy; Aala Ebraishy, Egypt

08.00 – 08.10

Plasma lipids identify gestational diabetes mellitus in early pregnant stage
Ya Gao, China

08.10 – 08.20

Does the location of the placenta influence the degree of blood loss and histopathological confirmation during the triple-P procedure?
Silvia Espuelas Malón, Spain

08.20 – 08.30

The Introduction of 3D/4D Based Spatio – Temporal Image Correlation (STIC) during routine fetal anomaly scan improves rate of completion of fetal cardiac examination and decreases referral for fetal echocardiogram.
Ahmed Badreldeen, Quatar

08.30 – 08.40

First trimester ultrasound features associated with subsequent miscarriage: A prospective study
Tracey Taylor, Australia

08.40 – 08.50

High multiplex digital PCR for NIPT and cancer mutation detection
Youxiang Wang, USA

08.50 – 09.00

Discussion

08.00 – 09.00

FREE COMMUNICATIONS 6
Chairpersons: Ola Didrik Saugstad, Norway; Pierre Gressens, France

08.00 – 08.10

The effectiveness of surfactant replacement therapy in late preterm neonates with severe respiratory disorders. A retrospective cohort comparative study
Oleg Ionov, Russia

08.10 – 08.20

Using umbilical cord blood for NICU admission laboratory tests: current practice and literature review
Veronica Samedi, Canada

08.20 – 08.30

A clinical scoring system to predict the need for extensive resuscitation at birth in very low birth weight infants
Juyoung lee, South Korea

08.30 – 08.40

The early immunological diagnostics of neonatal sepsis with respiratory pathology
Marina Pukhtinskaya, Russia

08.40 – 08.50

The effect of parenteral nutrition arginine supplementation on early immune system development in very preterm infants
Laura Burgess, UK

08.50 – 09.00

How is arginine intake from parenteral nutrition reflected in preterm neonatal population plasma arginine levels?
Chandini Menon Premakumar, UK

08.00 – 09.00

FREE COMMUNICATIONS
Chairpersons: Manon Benders, The Netherlands; Sabita Uthaya, UK

08.00 – 08.10

Identification of parental needs in a neonatal intensive care unit: a first step in the development of the NeoParent mobile application
Inge Tency, Belgium

08.10 – 08.20

Longitudinal changes of urinary biomarkers in late preterm infants during early neonatal period
Sook-Hyun Park, South Korea

08.20 – 08.30

Postnatal determinants of blood pressure at 6.5 years of age in children born extremely preterm
Itay Zamir, Sweden

08.30 – 08.40

Feasibility of umbilical cord blood collection in neonates at high risk of brain damage
Angela Segler, Germany

08.40 – 08.50

Neonatal neuroprotective effect of lactoferrin in a rat model of prenatal hypoxia
Nadim Vasilyev, Russia

08.50 – 09.00

Discussion

09.00 – 11.00

PLENARY SESSION 2: THE CHALLENGE OF IUGR FETUS AND NEWBORN
Chairpersons: Jason Garodsi, UK; Gerard Visser, the Netherlands

09.00 – 09.15

Is the threshold for viability depending on fetal size?
Neil Marlow, UK

09.15 – 09.30

Management of early FGR
Christoph Lees, UK

09.30 – 09.45

Early delivery of FGR; are antenatal steroids useful?
Umberto Simeoni, Switzerland

09.45  – 10.00

Improving antenatal detection of FGR: victories and challenges
Jason Gardosi, UK

10.00 – 10.15

On fetal redistribution
Yves Ville, France

10.15 – 10.30

Management of late FGR; many unsolved issues
Gerard Visser, the Netherlands

10.30 – 10.45

Long term follow-up of FGR
Fatima Crispi, Spain

10.45 – 11.00

Discussion

09.00 – 11.00

ATELIER 5: HOW TO WRITE A GOOD SCIENTIFIC PAPER
Directors: Paul Fogarty, Malaysia; Janesh K. Gupta, UK

11.00 – 11.30

COFFEE BREAK

11.30 – 13.00

CO-PLENARY SESSION 3: NUTRITION AND EARLY FEEDING IN PERINATAL PERIOD
Chairpersons: Umberto Simeoni, Switzerland; Neena Modi, UK

11.30 – 11.50

The evidence base for current recommendations for feeding extremely preterm neonates
Cheryl Battersby, UK

11.50 – 12.10

Current recommendations for parenteral nutrition of extremely preterm neonates
Sabita Uthaya, UK

12.10 – 12.30

Biomarkers to guide neonatal nutrition research
Umberto Simeoni, Switzerland

12.30 – 12.50

Improving neonatal nutrition: how to resolve urgent uncertainties
Neena Modi, UK

12.50 – 13.00

Discussion

11.30 – 13.00

CO-PLENARY SESSION 4: PREVENTION IS BETTER THAN CARE: THE RH DISEASE PARADIGMA
Chairpersons: Gerry H Visser, The Netherlands; Gian Carlo Di Renzo, Italy

11.30 – 11.45

Introduction of Rh disease: 50 years of Rh eradication
Gian Carlo Di Renzo, Italy

11.45 – 12.00

Prevention of Rh disease: global figures
Eduardo Fonseca, Brazil

12.00 – 12.20

Fetal Rh isoimmunization: what to do?
Gennady Sukhikh, Russia

12.20 – 12.35

Neonatal Rh disease: still a burden
Marcela Contreras, UK

12.35 – 12.50

The forthcoming 50 years: global strategies
Gerard H. Visser, the Netherlands

12.50 – 13.00

Discussion

11.30 – 16.30

SPECIAL SESSION 3: FETAL THERAPY
Chairpersons: Ruben Quintero, USA; Ramen Chmait, USA

11.30 – 12.00

CCAM/CPAM and other fetal lung lesions
Eftichia Kontopoulos, USA

12.00 – 12.30

Percutaneous fetoscopic treatment of myelomeningocele: The US Fetus trial
Ramen Chmait, USA

12.30 – 13.00

Management of fetal lower urinary tract obstruction (LUTO).
Ruben Quintero, USA

13.00 – 14.30

BREAK

14.30 – 15.00

Discordant anomalous monochorionic twins 
Eftichia Kontopoulos, USA

15.00 – 15.30

Assessment and management of selective intrauterine growth restriction (SIUGR)
Ramen Chmait, USA

15.30 – 16.00

Laser therapy for twin-twin transfusion syndrome. challenging cases
Ruben Quintero, USA

11.30 – 13.30

ATELIER 6: HOW TO COLLABORATE AND COMMUNICATE WITH PARENTS IN CRITICAL DECISION MAKING SITUATIONS
Director: Silke Mader, Germany

13.00 – 14.30

LUNCH BREAK AND POSTER VIEWING

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 10: NEW TRENDS IN NEONATOLOGY
Chairpersons: Christian Speer, Germany; Stella Kourembanas, USA

14.30 – 14.55

The first golden minutes: The role of sustained inflation and late cord clamping
Haresh Kirpalani, USA

14.55 – 15.20

Work of breathing and thoracoabdominal asynchrony
Anne Greenough, UK

15.20 – 15.45

Mesenchymal stem cells: Magic cure for cerebral injury of preterm infants?
Won-Soon Park, South Korea

15.45 – 16.10

Visualization of pain perception of preterm infants
Rebeccah Slater, UK

16.10 – 16.30

Discussion

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 11: CESAREAN DELIVERY
Chairpersons: Mike Robson, Ireland; Vincenzo Berghella, USA

14.30 – 14.50

Caesarean section – classification and indications
Mike Robson, Ireland

14.50 – 15.10

Cesarean technique I: Intraoperative preparation, and from skin to baby
Vincenzo Berghella, USA

15.10 – 15.30

Cesarean technique II: From baby to skin closure and more
A. Dhanya Mackeen, UK

15.30 – 15.50

Accreta management
Huixia Yang, China

15.50 – 16.10

Cesarean section in twins
Victor Radzinsky, Russia

16.10 – 16.30

Discussion

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 12: PRENATAL DIAGNOSIS: WHAT IS NEW?
Chairpersons: Gordon Smith, UK; Giuseppe Rizzo, Italy

14.30 – 14.55

Update on the use of invasive technique in prenatal diagnosis
Tullio Ghi, Italy

14.55 – 15.20

Whole exome sequencing in prenatal diagnosis
Mark Kilby, UK

15.20 – 15.45

NIPT, where next?
Maria del Mar Gil Mira, Spain

15.45 – 16.10

Abnormalities missed because of NIPT
Mark Evans, USA

16.10 – 16.30

Classification and management of fetal lower urinary tract obstruction
Katia Bilardo, Netherlands

14.30 – 16.30

SPECIAL SESSION 4: HOT NEONATAL TOPICS
Chairpersons: Josef Neu, USA; Eduardo Bancalari, USA

14.30 – 14.55

Sustained Inflation in the delivery room: results of the SAIL trial
Haresh Kirpalani, Canada

14.55 – 15.20

Antenatal Steroids: benefits, risk and new treatment strategies
Alan Jobe, USA

15.20 – 15.45

Oxygen in the premature: a difficult balance
Eduardo Bancalari, USA

15.45 – 16.10

Donor human milk: Is it a panacea?
Josef Neu, USA

16.10 – 16.30

Discussion

14.30 – 16.30

ATELIER 7: PAIN IN THE NICU
Directors: Ricardo Carbajal, Portugal; Marsha Campbell-Yeo, Canada

16.30 – 17.00

BREAK AND POSTER VIEWING

17.00 – 18.30

PARALLEL SESSION 13: NEW ISSUES ON PRETERM BIRTH AND PREMATURITY
Chairpersons: Sonia Hassan, USA; David Sweet, UK

17.00 – 17.20

Biomarkers for preterm birth prediction
Gian Carlo Di Renzo, Italy

17.20 – 17.40

Fetal monitoring: dilemmas and practce recommendations
Edwin Chandraharan, UK

17.40 – 18.00

Omega3 in the prevention: there is evidence?
Zarko Alfirevic, UK

18.00 – 18.30

Delayed cord clamping
TBD

17.00 – 18.30

PARALLEL SESSION 14: NEONATAL OUTCOME: WHICH MATTERS?
Chairpersons: Luc Zimmermann, the Netherlands;  Irina Soldatova, Russia

17.00 – 18.30

PARALLEL SESSION 15: INEQUITIES IN CARE
Chairpersons: Chiara Benedetto, Italy; Tony Duan, China

17.00 – 18.30

SPECIAL SESSION 4: EXERCISE IN PREGNANCY
Chairpersons: Yves Ville, France; Vincenzo Berghella, USA

17.00 – 17.20

Physical preparation to pregnancy
Malin Eberhard-Gran, Norway

17.20 – 17.40

Assessing physical activity in pregnancy
Matteo C Sattler, Austria

17.40 – 18.00

Food for a fit pregnancy
Nina Cecile Øverby, Norway

18.00 – 18.20

Physical activity to prevent pregnancy complications. Where is the evidence?
Vincenzo Berghella, USA

18.20 – 18.30

Discussion

17.00 – 18.30

SPECIAL SESSION 5: MATERNAL HEMODINAMICS: BEYOND BLOOD PRESSURE SCREENING IN PREGNANCY
Chairpersons: Enrico Ferrazzi, Italy; Christopher Lees, UK

17.00 – 17.15

Heart, arterial and the venous compartment changes in pregnancy
Wilfried Gyselaers, Belgium

17.15 – 17.30

Pre-pregnancy and pregnancy hemodynamic in hypertensive disorders of pregnancy
Christopher Lees, UK

17.30 – 17.45

Maternal hemodynamics and HDP in pregnancy and postpartum – molecular markers and placental correlates
Enrico Ferrazzi, Italy

17.45 – 18.00

Maternal hemodynamics in  severe IUGR
Herbert Valensise, Italy

18.00 – 18.15

Fetal growth in chronic hypertension and preeclampsia
Tiziana Frusca, Italy

18.15 – 18.30

Tailored antihypertensive therapy
Marc Spaanderman, The Netherlands

14.30 – 16.30

ATELIER 8: NON INVASIVE RESPIRATORY SUPPORT TO THE NEWBORN
Directors: Peter Davis, Australia; Haresh Kirpalani, Canada

18.30 – 19.00

HAPPY HOUR LECTURE

How much is medicine, how much is social developments in getting better?
Kypros Nicolaides, UK

19.00

CLOSING

ATELIERS
ATELIERS

The ATELIERS are designed for a limited number of participants, about 30/35, conducted by 2 coordinators who will present the topic in 20/25 min each. The main purpose of this particular sessions is to encourage a dialogue and to ensure that also participants share their own experience. The sessions should be very interactive with ad hoc questions and answers.

 – Online registration is open! – 

The Ateliers can be purchased during the congress registration process at no extra costs. If you are already registered to the congress, please access the registration system and select modify registration, you will find the Ateliers in the “Agenda” page.

APRIL 5TH

09.00 – 11.00

ATELIER 1: MUSIC AND MUSICOTHERAPY IN PERINATAL PERIOD
Coordinators: Birgit Arabin, Germany; Enrico Granieri, Italy

11.30 – 13.30

ATELIER 2: PHYTOTHERAPY
Coordinators: Fabio Facchinetti, Italy; James S. Mclay, UK

11.30 – 13.30

ATELIER 3: SMALL PROBLEMS IN THE NEONATAL UNIT AND NICU
Coordinators: Nadja Haiden, Austria; TBA

14.30 – 16.30

ATELIER 4: SMALL PROBLEMS IN PREGNANCY AND LABOUR
Coordinators: Yariv Yogev, Israel; Enrico Ferrazzi, Italy

APRIL 6TH

09.00 – 11.00

ATELIER 5: HOW TO WRITE A GOOD SCIENTIFIC PAPER
Directors: Paul Fogarty, Malaysia; Janesh K. Gupta, UK

11.30 – 13.30

ATELIER 6: HOW TO COLLABORATE AND COMMUNICATE WITH PARENTS IN CRIT-ICAL DECISION MAKING SITUATIONS
Director: Silke Mader, Germany

14.30 – 16.30

ATELIER 7: PAIN IN THE NICU
Directors: Ricardo Carbajal, Portugal; Marsha Campbell-Yeo, Canada

17.00 – 18.30

ATELIER 8: NON INVASIVE RESPIRATORY SUPPORT TO THE NEWBORN
Directors: Peter Davis, Australia; Haresh Kirpalani, Canada

AT-A-GLANCE

This programme was published on April 2nd. Live updates are available on MCA EVENTS APP

MCA Events is not responsible for the scientific content of the programme