PRE CONGRESS COURSES*

09.00 – 16.30

COURSE 1: THE FIRST TRIMESTER PRENATAL TESTING
Course Directors: Kypros Nicolaides, UK; Katia Bilardo, the Netherlands; Liona Poon, Hong Kong

09.00 – 16.30

COURSE 2: PRETERM NEWBORN RESUSCITATION
Course Directors: Eduardo Bancalari, USA; Ola Didrik Saugstad, Norway; Christian Poets, Germany

Resuscitation is a crucial first step in the care of the premature infant. Successful and safe resuscitation can have a significant impact on survival and on long- term morbidities.
In this session, experts in the field will discuss some of the mechanisms of cardiopulmonary adaptation to extra uterine environment, strategies and recommendations regarding timing of cord clamping, surfactant and oxygen administration, and respiratory support and monitoring of the premature infant in the delivery room. They will also discuss potential strategies to promote bonding and protect the immature brain.

09.00 – 16.30

COURSE 3: GENETICS, EPIGENETICS AND THE DEVELOPMENTAL ORIGINS OF ADULT HEALTH (in cooperation with DOhAD International Society)
Course Directors: Lucilla Poston, UK; Vassilios Fanos, Italy; Mark Hanson, UK

13.30 – 16.30

COURSE 4: INFECTIONS IN THE PRENATAL AND NEONATAL PERIOD
Course Directors: Alan Jobe, USA; Paolo Manzoni, Italy

09.00 – 16.30

COURSE 5: SAFE MOTHERHOOD AND NEWBORN HEALTH (JOINTLY ORGANISED WITH FIGO)
Course Directors: Maria Fernanda Escobar, Colombia; Gerard H.A Visser, The Netherlands; Diogo Ayres-De-Campos, Portugal

This pre-congress course deals with essential obstretrics:  how to handle obstetric emergencies, obstetrics in low income countries and excessive obstetric interventions (more is not always better). Finally the recommendations from the FIGO Committee Safe Motherhood and Newborn Health on  minimal staffing for maternity hospitals will be presented for the first time. Knowing the high burden in labour wards and understaffing in many parts of the world, this FIGO activity may help you to achieve better staffing and better care

09.00 – 15.30

COURSE 6: ABNORMALLY INVASIVE PLACENTA: MAKING DECISIONS

Course Directors: Corinne Hubinont, Belgium; Mohamed Momtaz, Egypt; Josè M. Palacios Jaraquemada, Argentina

09.00 – 16.30

COURSE 7: PRETERM BIRTH: PREVENTION AND PREDICTION – A PREIS SCHOOL ACADEMY SESSION

Course Directors: Eduardo Fonseca, Brasil; Bo Jacobsson, Sweden

Preterm birth still remains a leading cause of neonatal morbidity and mortality worldwide, claiming the lives of approximately 1,000,000 babies every year. In this course, we have the pleasure of presenting the current strategies for the prediction un prevention of this world’s single biggest cause of newborn death. The world leaders of the most important researches on the prevention on preterm birth will discuss and point out new perspectives in the preterm birth management.

13.30 – 16.30

COURSE 8:  TIPS AND TRICKS IN ULTRASOUND AND DOPPLER SCAN IN PREGNANCY: LIVE SCAN

Course Directors: Graziano Clerici, Italy; Giuseppe Rizzo, Italy

09.00 – 16.00

COURSE 9: CRITICALLY ILL OBSTETRICS PATIENTS

Course Director: Daniela Vazquez, Argentina

In recent years ultrasonography had a great and successful development, contributing to the creation of a new scientific discipline: the “Maternal-Fetal Medicine”. Nowadays, the introduction of new and complex technological tools opens new perspectives on the use of ultrasonography during pregnancy, but sometime its use is very challenging for physicians. The aim of this course is to give technical and methodological tools that often are missing in common classical courses and that can make the difference in the success of the daily practice. The course is structured to have a comprehensive and interactive experience with a short theoretical introduction and a live scan providing physicians and sonographers with useful tips performing obstetric ultrasonography.

*registration to the courses is not included in the congress registration fees, click here for more information

CONGRESS PROGRAMME

18.00 – 19.30

OPENING & WELCOME RECEPTION 

Opening Remarks
The organisers

Key Note Addresses:

The artificial placenta and the extreme prematurity
Alan Flake, USA

A new paradigm for clinical research in obstetrics and neonatal Medicine
Neena Modi, UK

08.00 – 09.00

FREE COMMUNICATIONS

09.00 – 11.00

PLENARY SESSION 1: INTERVENTIONS WHICH MATTER
Chairpersons: Roberto Romero, USA; Neil Marlow, UK

09.00 – 09.30

Single-Cell transcriptomics to understand and predict preeclampsia and preterm birth
Roberto Romero, USA

09.30 – 09.50

Prediction and prevention of preeclampsia
Liona Poon, Hong Kong

09.50 – 10.10

Prediction and prevention of preterm labor with progesterone
Eduardo Fonseca, Brazil

10.10 – 10.30

Progesterone to prevent first trimester pregnancy loss
Arri Coomarasamy, UK

10.30 – 10.50

TBA

10.50 – 11.00

Discussion

09.00 – 11.00

ATELIER 1:  MUSIC AND MUSICOTHERAPY IN PERINATAL PERIOD
Directors: Birgit Arabin, Germany; Enrico Granieri, Italy

11.00 – 11.30

COFFEE BREAK & POSTER VIEWING

11.30 – 13.00

CO-PLENARY SESSION 1: OBESITY AND ITS IMPACT ON MATERNAL INFANT HEALTH
Chairpersons: Lucilla Poston, UK; Gerard H. Visser, The Netherlands; Yariv Yogev, Israel

11.30 – 11.50

Obesity; impact on reproductive health and on maternal complications in pregnancy
Yariv Yogev, Israel

11.50 – 12.10

Maternal obesity and impact on longterm offspring health
Gerard Visser, The Netherlands

12.10 – 12.30

Maternal obesity, when and how to prevent/treat
Lucilla Poston, UK

12.30 – 12.50

The impact of neonatal weight gain on later obesity
Neena Modi, UK

12.50 – 13.00

Discussion

11.30 – 13.00

CO-PLENARY SESSION2: ENVIROMENTAL TOXICANTS AND REPRODUCTION
Chairpersons: Paolo Vineis, UK; Maria Dolores Gomez Roig, Spain

11.30 – 12.00

Environmental carcinogenesis and trasgenerational trasmission of carcinogenic risk: from genetics to epigenetics
Ernesto Burgio, italy

12.00 – 12.25

Environmental Effects on Male Reproduction
Jorma Toppari, Finland

12.25 – 12.50

Prenatal Exposures to Endocrine Disruptors and Reproductive Function in Teen Girls
Maria Dolores Gomez Roig, Spain

12.50 – 13.00

Discussion

11.30 – 13.30

ATELIER 2: PHYTOTHERAPY
Directors:
Fabio Facchinetti, Italy; James S. Mclay, UK

11.30 – 13.30

ATELIER 3: SMALL PROBLEMS IN THE NEONATAL UNIT AND NICU
Directors:
Nadja Haiden, Austria; TBA

13.00 – 14.30

LUNCH BREAK & POSTER VIEW

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 1:  MATERNAL DISEASES
Chairpersons: Jacky Nizard, France; Catherine Nelson Piercy, UK

14.30 – 14.55

Renal disease
Catherine Nelson-Piercy, UK

14.55 – 15.20

Epilepsy
Surabhi Nanda, UK

15.20 – 15.45

Heart disease
Jacki Nizard, France

15.45 – 16.10

Diabetes in pregnancy
Cynthia Gyamfi-Bannerman, USA

16.10 – 16.30

Discussion, Q&A from audience

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 2: THE BRAIN OF THE FETUS AND THE NEWBORN
Chairpersons: Henrik Hagberg, Sweden; Pierre Gressens, France

14.30 – 14.55

Cortical development during fetal and neonatal life
Pierre Gressens, France

14.55 – 15.20

Preterm brain: MRI
Manon Benders, Netherlands

15.20 – 15.45

Preterm brain: EEG
TBD

15.45 – 16.10

Is exendin-4 a candidate for neuroprotection in the neonatal brain?
Eridan Rocha-Ferreira, Sweden

16.10 – 16.30

Discussion

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 3: THE TWINS
Chairpersons: Ruben Quintero, USA; Asma Khalil, UK

14.30 – 14.50

TTTS versus TAPS: similarities and differences
Ruben Quintero, USA

14.50 – 15.10

Stage 1 TTTS: Conservative management or Laser surgery?
Yves Ville, France

15.10 – 15.30

Challenges in counselling and management of selective fetal growth restriction
Mark Kilby, UK

15.30 – 15.50

How to avoid stillbirth in twins?
Asma Khalil, UK

15.50 – 16.10

Outcomes of singleton pregnancies reduced from twins compared with ongoing twin pregnancy
Pavel Calda, Czech Republic

16.10 – 16.30

Screening and prevention of preterm birth in twins
Roberto Romero, USA

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 4: ACCRETA PLACENTATION: FROM DIAGNOSIS TO MANAGEMENT
Chairpersons: Eric Jauniaux, UK; Corinne Hubinont, Belgium

14.30 – 14.55

FIGO classification and the use of standardised research protocol
Eric Jauniaux, UK

14.55 – 15.20

Prenatal and perinatal clinical diagnosis
Sally Collins, UK

15.20 – 15.45

The role of peri-partum hysterectomy
Aris Antsaklis, Greece

15.45 – 16.10

Risks and benefits of conservative management
Jose Palacios-Jarquemada, Argentina

16.10 – 16.30

Discussion and take home message

14.30 – 16.30

SPECIAL SESSION 1: STEM CELLS IN PERINATAL MEDICINE
Chairperson: Bernard Thebaud, Canada; Ariadne Malamitsi-Puchner, Greece

14.30 – 14.55

Endothelial progenitor cells
Benjamin Guillet, France

14.55 – 15.20

Mesenchymal stromal cell-derived Exosomes for neonatal lung injury
Stella Kourembanas, USA

15.20 – 15.45

Stem cells in BPD
Euan Wallace, Australia

15.45 – 16.10

Regenerative medicine in neonatology: A new hope
Bernard Thébaud, Canada

16.10 – 16.30

Discussion

14.30 – 16.30

ATELIER 4: SMALL PROBLEMS IN PREGNANCY AND LABOUR
Directors: Yariv Yogev, Israel; Enrico Ferrazzi, Italy

16.30 – 17.00

BREAK & POSTER VIEW

17.00 – 18.30

PARALLEL SESSION 5: INDUCTION OF LABOR
Chairpersons: Daniel Surbek, Switzerland; Kate Walker, UK

17.00 – 17.20

Where are we heading to in IOL?
Daniel Surbek, Switzerland  

17.20 – 17.40

ARRIVE study: what it tells us
Dan Farine, Canada

17.40 – 18.00

Mechanical methods for IOL
Janesh Gupta, UK

18.00 – 18.20

Delivery at term: When how and why
Kate Walker, UK

18.20 – 18.30

Discussion

17.00 – 18.30

PARALLEL SESSION 6: INDIVIDUALISED MEDICINE: ETHICAL CHALLENGES
Chairpersons: Vassilios Fanos, Italy; Gennady Sukhikh, Russia

17.00 – 17.25

Personalized perinatal medicine and the potential of stem cells therapy
Gennady Sukhikh, Russia

17.25 – 17.55

Omics and individualized perinatal medicine
Vasillios Fanos, Italy

17.55 – 18.20

The dark side of the coin: ethical issues
Dominique Haumont, Belgium

18.20 – 18.30

Discussion

17.00 – 18.30

PARALLEL SESSION 7: RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIALS IN PREGNANCY ASSESSING MATERNAL INFANT MEDICINE
Chairpersons: Ben Mol, Australia; Zarko Alfirevic, UK

17.00 – 17.20

Misleading RCTs and effect on guidelines: recent examples
Dan Farine, Canada

17.20 – 17.40

Core Outcomes
James Duffy, UK

17.40 – 18.00

STRIDER prospective IPD
Zarko Alfirevic, UK

18.00 – 18.20

The difference between a woman and an airplane
Ben Mol, Australia

18.20 – 18.30

Discussion

17.00 – 18.30

PARALLEL SESSION 8: HEALTH ECONOMICS IN MATERNAL-FETAL AND NEONATAL MEDICINE
Chairpersons: Gabriella Conti, UK; TBD

17.00 – 17.25

Economic stress and early programming of health and disease
Ariadne Malamitsi-Puchner, Greece

17.25 – 17.50

Cost effective innovations to improve newborn outcomes
Ranjan Kumar Pejaver, India

17.50 – 18.15

Medium and long-term effect of prenatal outcomes after economic stress
Gabriella Conti, UK

18.15 – 18.30

Discussion

17.00 – 18.30

SPECIAL SESSION 2: THE ORIGINS OF NEURODEVELOPMENTAL DISEASE: FROM CONCEPTION TO CHILDHOOD
Chairpersons: Despina Briana, Greece; Nicola Robertson, UK

17.00 – 17.20

Improving outcomes for preterm babies – the bigger picture.
Jan G. Nijhuis, the Netherlands

17.20 – 17.40

Neurodevelopmental consequences of fetal and neonatal adaption to a hypoxic environment.
Irwin K M Reiss, Netherlands

17.40 – 18.00

The intrauterine determinants of autism spectrum disorders
Despina Briana, Greece

18.00 – 18.20

Term NE – how can we augment protection from therapeutic hypothermia ?
Nikki Robertson, UK

18.20 – 18.30

Discussion

14.30 – 16.30

ATELIER 4SMALL PROBLEMS IN THE NEONATAL UNIT AND NICU
Directors: Nadja Haiden, Austria; TBA

18.30 – 19.00

HAPPY HOUR LECTURE  

The metabolic ghetto
Jonathan Wells, UK

08.00 – 09.00

FREE COMMUNICATIONS

09.00 – 11.00

PLENARY SESSION 2: THE CHALLENGE OF IUGR FETUS AND NEWBORN
Chairpersons: Jason Garodsi, UK; Gerard Visser, the Netherlands

09.00 – 09.15

Is the threshold for viability depending on fetal size?
Neil Marlow, UK

09.15 – 09.30

Management of early FGR
Christoph Lees, UK

09.30 – 09.45

Early delivery of FGR; are antenatal steroids useful?
Umberto Simeoni, Switzerland

09.45  – 10.00

Improving antenatal detection of FGR: victories and challenges
Jason Gardosi, UK

10.00 – 10.15

On fetal redistribution
Aris Papageorghiou, UK

10.15 – 10.30

Management of late FGR; many unsolved issues
Gerard Visser, the Netherlands

10.30 – 10.45

Long term follow-up of FGR
Fatima Crispi, Spain

10.45 – 11.00

Discussion

09.00 – 11.00

ATELIER 5: HOW TO WRITE A GOOD SCIENTIFIC PAPER
Directors: Paul Fogarty, Malaysia; Janesh K. Gupta, UK

11.00 – 11.30

BREAK AND POSTER VIEWING

11.30 – 13.00

CO-PLENARY SESSION 3: NUTRITION AND EARLY FEEDING IN PERINATAL PERIOD
Chairpersons: Umberto Simeoni, Switzerland; Neena Modi, UK

11.30 – 11.50

The evidence base for current recommendations for feeding extremely preterm neonates
Cheryl Battersby, UK

11.50 – 12.10

Current recommendations for parenteral nutrition of extremely preterm neonates
Sabita Uthaya, UK

12.10 – 12.30

Biomarkers to guide neonatal nutrition research
Umberto Simeoni, Switzerland

12.30 – 12.50

Improving neonatal nutrition: how to resolve urgent uncertainties
Neena Modi, UK

12.50 – 13.00

Discussion

11.30 – 13.00

CO-PLENARY SESSION 4: PREVENTION IS BETTER THAN CARE: THE RH DISEASE PARADIGMA
Chairpersons: Gerry H Visser, The Netherlands; Gian Carlo Di Renzo, Italy

11.30 – 11.45

Introduction of Rh disease: 50 years of Rh eradication
Gian Carlo Di Renzo, Italy

11.45 – 12.00

Prevention of Rh disease: global figures
Eduardo Fonseca, Brazil

12.00 – 12.20

Fetal Rh isoimmunization: what to do?
Gennady Sukhikh, Russia

12.20 – 12.35

Neonatal Rh disease: still a burden
Marcela Contreras, UK

12.35 – 12.50

The forthcoming 50 years: global strategies
Gerard H. Visser, the Netherlands

12.50 – 13.00

Discussion

11.30 – 13.30

ATELIER 6: HOW TO COLLABORATE AND COMMUNICATE WITH PARENTS IN CRITICAL DECISION MAKING SITUATIONS
Director: Silke Mader, Germany

13.00 – 14.30

LUNCH BREAK AND POSTER VIEWING

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 9: NEW TRENDS IN NEONATOLOGY
Chairpersons: Christian Speer, Germany; Stella Kourembanas, USA

14.30 – 14.55

The first golden minutes: The role of sustained inflation and late cord clamping
Haresh Kirpalani, USA

14.55 – 15.20

Work of breathing and thoracoabdominal asynchrony
Anne Greenough, UK

15.20 – 15.45

Mesenchymal stem cells: Magic cure for cerebral injury of preterm infants?
Won-Soon Park, South Korea

15.45 – 16.10

Visualization of pain perception of preterm infants
Rebeccah Slater, UK

16.10 – 16.30

Discussion

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 10: CESAREAN DELIVERY
Chairpersons: Mike Robson, Ireland; Vincenzo Berghella, USA

14.30 – 14.50

Caesarean section – classification and indications
Mike Robson, Ireland

14.50 – 15.10

Cesarean technique I: Intraoperative preparation, and from skin to baby
Vincenzo Berghella, USA

15.10 – 15.30

Cesarean technique II: From baby to skin closure and more
A. Dhanya Mackeen, UK

15.30 – 15.50

Accreta management
Huixia Yang, China

15.50 – 16.10

Cesarean section in twins
Victor Radzinsky, Russia

16.10 – 16.30

Discussion

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 11: PRENATAL DIAGNOSIS: WHAT IS NEW?
Chairpersons: Gordon Smith, UK; Giuseppe Rizzo, Italy

14.30 – 14.55

Update on the use of invasive technique in prenatal diagnosis
Tullio Ghi, Italy

14.55 – 15.20

Whole exome sequencing in prenatal diagnosis
Mark Kilby, UK

15.20 – 15.45

NIPT, where next?
Maria del Mar Gil Mira, Spain

15.45 – 16.10

Abnormalities missed because of NIPT
Mark Evans, USA

16.10 – 16.30

Classification and management of fetal lower urinary tract obstruction
Katia Bilardo, Netherlands

14.30 – 16.30

SPECIAL SESSION 3: HOT NEONATAL TOPICS
Chairpersons: Josef Neu, USA; Eduardo Bancalari, USA

14.30 – 14.55

Sustained Inflation in the delivery room: results of the SAIL trial
Haresh Kirpalani, Canada

14.55 – 15.20

Antenatal Steroids: benefits, risk and new treatment strategies
Alan Jobe, USA

15.20 – 15.45

Oxygen in the premature: a difficult balance
Eduardo Bancalari, USA

15.45 – 16.10

Donor human milk: Is it a panacea?
Josef Neu, USA

16.10 – 16.30

Discussion

14.30 – 16.30

ATELIER 7: PAIN IN THE NICU
Directors: Ricardo Carbajal, Portugal; Marsha Campbell-Yeo, Canada

16.30 – 17.00

BREAK AND POSTER VIEWING

17.00 – 18.30

PARALLEL SESSION 12: NEW ISSUES ON PRETERM BIRTH AND PREMATURITY
Chairpersons: Sonia Hassan, USA; David Sweet, UK

17.00 – 17.20

Biomarkers for preterm birth prediction
Gian Carlo Di Renzo, Italy

17.20 – 17.40

Fetal monitoring: dilemmas and practce recommendations
Edwin Chandraharan, UK

17.40 – 18.00

Omega3 in the prevention: there is evidence?
Zarko Alfirevic, UK

18.00 – 18.30

Delayed cord clamping
TBD

17.00 – 18.30

PARALLEL SESSION 14: RESPIRATORY DISTRESS SYNDROME AND BRONCHOPULMONARY DYSPLASIA
Chairpersons: Luc Zimmermann, The Netherlands; TBA

17.00 – 18.30

PARALLEL SESSION 15: INEQUITIES IN CARE
Chairpersons: Chiara Benedetto, Italy; Tony Duan, China

17.00 – 18.30

SPECIAL SESSION 4: EXERCISE IN PREGNANCY
Chairpersons: Yves Ville, France; Vincenzo Berghella, USA

17.00 – 17.20

Physical preparation to pregnancy
Malin Eberhard-Gran, Norway

17.20 – 17.40

Assessing physical activity in pregnancy
Matteo C Sattler, Austria

17.40 – 18.00

Food for a fit pregnancy
Nina Cecile Øverby, Norway

18.00 – 18.20

Physical activity to prevent pregnancy complications. Where is the evidence?
Vincenzo Berghella, USA

18.20 – 18.30

Discussion

17.00 – 18.30

SPECIAL SESSION 5: MATERNAL HEMODINAMICS: BEYOND BLOOD PRESSURE SCREENING IN PREGNANCY
Chairpersons: Enrico Ferrazzi, Italy; Christopher Lees, UK

17.00 – 17.15

Heart, arterial and the venous compartment changes in pregnancy
Wilfried Gyselaers, Belgium

17.15 – 17.30

Pre-pregnancy and pregnancy hemodynamic in hypertensive disorders of pregnancy
Christopher Lees, UK

17.30 – 17.45

Maternal hemodynamics and HDP in pregnancy and postpartum – molecular markers and placental correlates
Enrico Ferrazzi, Italy

17.45 – 18.00

Maternal hemodynamics in  severe IUGR
Herbert Valensise, Italy

18.00 – 18.15

Fetal growth in chronic hypertension and preeclampsia
Tiziana Frusca, Italy

18.15 – 18.30

Tailored antihypertensive therapy
Marc Spaanderman, The Netherlands

14.30 – 16.30

ATELIER 8: NON INVASIVE RESPIRATORY SUPPORT TO THE NEWBORN
Directors: Peter Davis, Australia; Haresh Kirpalani, Canada

18.30 – 19.00

HAPPY HOUR LECTURE

How much is medicine, how much is social developments in getting better?
Kypros Nicolaides, UK

19.00

CLOSING

ATELIERS

The ATELIERS are designed for a limited number of participants, about 30/35, conducted by 2 coordinators who will present the topic in 20/25 min each. The main purpose of this particular sessions is to encourage a dialogue and to ensure that also participants share their own experience. The sessions should be very interactive with ad hoc questions and answers.

 – Online registration is open! – 

The Ateliers can be purchased during the congress registration process at no extra costs. If you are already registered to the congress, please access the registration system and select modify registration, you will find the Ateliers in the “Agenda” page.

APRIL 5TH

09.00 – 11.00

ATELIER 1:  MUSIC AND MUSICOTHERAPY IN PERINATAL PERIOD
Coordinators: Birgit Arabin, Germany; Enrico Granieri, Italy

11.30 – 13.30

ATELIER 2: PHYTOTHERAPY
Coordinators: Fabio Facchinetti, Italy; James S. Mclay, UK

11.30 – 13.30

ATELIER 3: SMALL PROBLEMS IN THE NEONATAL UNIT AND NICU
Coordinators: Nadja Haiden, Austria; TBA

14.30 – 16.30

ATELIER 4: SMALL PROBLEMS IN PREGNANCY AND LABOUR
Coordinators: Yariv Yogev, Israel; Enrico Ferrazzi, Italy

APRIL 6TH

09.00 – 11.00

ATELIER 5: HOW TO WRITE A GOOD SCIENTIFIC PAPER
Directors: Paul Fogarty, Malaysia; Janesh K. Gupta, UK

11.30 – 13.30

ATELIER 6: HOW TO COLLABORATE AND COMMUNICATE WITH PARENTS IN CRIT-ICAL DECISION MAKING SITUATIONS
Director: Silke Mader, Germany

14.30 – 16.30

ATELIER 7: PAIN IN THE NICU
Directors: Ricardo Carbajal, Portugal; Marsha Campbell-Yeo, Canada

17.00 – 18.30

ATELIER 8: NON INVASIVE RESPIRATORY SUPPORT TO THE NEWBORN
Directors: Peter Davis, Australia; Haresh Kirpalani, Canada

THURSDAY, APRIL 4
PRE CONGRESS COURSES*

09.00 – 16.30

COURSE 1: THE FIRST TRIMESTER PRENATAL TESTING
Course Directors: Kypros Nicolaides, UK; Katia Bilardo, the Netherlands; Liona Poon, Hong Kong

09.00 – 16.30

COURSE 2: PRETERM NEWBORN RESUSCITATION
Course Directors: Eduardo Bancalari, USA; Ola Didrik Saugstad, Norway; Christian Poets, Germany

Resuscitation is a crucial first step in the care of the premature infant. Successful and safe resuscitation can have a significant impact on survival and on long- term morbidities.
In this session, experts in the field will discuss some of the mechanisms of cardiopulmonary adaptation to extra uterine environment, strategies and recommendations regarding timing of cord clamping, surfactant and oxygen administration, and respiratory support and monitoring of the premature infant in the delivery room. They will also discuss potential strategies to promote bonding and protect the immature brain.

09.00 – 16.30

COURSE 3: GENETICS, EPIGENETICS AND THE DEVELOPMENTAL ORIGINS OF ADULT HEALTH (in cooperation with DOhAD International Society)
Course Directors: Lucilla Poston, UK; Vassilios Fanos, Italy; Mark Hanson, UK

13.30 – 16.30

COURSE 4: INFECTIONS IN THE PRENATAL AND NEONATAL PERIOD
Course Directors: Alan Jobe, USA; Paolo Manzoni, Italy

09.00 – 16.30

COURSE 5: SAFE MOTHERHOOD AND NEWBORN HEALTH (JOINTLY ORGANISED WITH FIGO)
Course Directors: Maria Fernanda Escobar, Colombia; Gerard H.A Visser, The Netherlands; Diogo Ayres-De-Campos, Portugal

This pre-congress course deals with essential obstretrics:  how to handle obstetric emergencies, obstetrics in low income countries and excessive obstetric interventions (more is not always better). Finally the recommendations from the FIGO Committee Safe Motherhood and Newborn Health on  minimal staffing for maternity hospitals will be presented for the first time. Knowing the high burden in labour wards and understaffing in many parts of the world, this FIGO activity may help you to achieve better staffing and better care

09.00 – 15.30

COURSE 6: ABNORMALLY INVASIVE PLACENTA: MAKING DECISIONS

Course Directors: Corinne Hubinont, Belgium; Mohamed Momtaz, Egypt; Josè M. Palacios Jaraquemada, Argentina

09.00 – 16.30

COURSE 7: PRETERM BIRTH: PREVENTION AND PREDICTION – A PREIS SCHOOL ACADEMY SESSION

Course Directors: Eduardo Fonseca, Brasil; Bo Jacobsson, Sweden

Preterm birth still remains a leading cause of neonatal morbidity and mortality worldwide, claiming the lives of approximately 1,000,000 babies every year. In this course, we have the pleasure of presenting the current strategies for the prediction un prevention of this world’s single biggest cause of newborn death. The world leaders of the most important researches on the prevention on preterm birth will discuss and point out new perspectives in the preterm birth management.

13.30 – 16.30

COURSE 8:  TIPS AND TRICKS IN ULTRASOUND AND DOPPLER SCAN IN PREGNANCY: LIVE SCAN

Course Directors: Graziano Clerici, Italy; Giuseppe Rizzo, Italy

09.00 – 16.00

COURSE 9: CRITICALLY ILL OBSTETRICS PATIENTS

Course Director: Daniela Vazquez, Argentina

In recent years ultrasonography had a great and successful development, contributing to the creation of a new scientific discipline: the “Maternal-Fetal Medicine”. Nowadays, the introduction of new and complex technological tools opens new perspectives on the use of ultrasonography during pregnancy, but sometime its use is very challenging for physicians. The aim of this course is to give technical and methodological tools that often are missing in common classical courses and that can make the difference in the success of the daily practice. The course is structured to have a comprehensive and interactive experience with a short theoretical introduction and a live scan providing physicians and sonographers with useful tips performing obstetric ultrasonography.

*registration to the courses is not included in the congress registration fees, click here for more information

CONGRESS PROGRAMME

18.00 – 19.30

OPENING & WELCOME RECEPTION 

Opening Remarks
The organisers

Key Note Addresses:

The artificial placenta and the extreme prematurity
Alan Flake, USA

A new paradigm for clinical research in obstetrics and neonatal Medicine
Neena Modi, UK

FRIDAY, APRIL 5

08.00 – 09.00

FREE COMMUNICATIONS

09.00 – 11.00

PLENARY SESSION 1: INTERVENTIONS WHICH MATTER
Chairpersons: Roberto Romero, USA; Neil Marlow, UK

09.00 – 09.30

Single-Cell transcriptomics to understand and predict preeclampsia and preterm birth
Roberto Romero, USA

09.30 – 09.50

Prediction and prevention of preeclampsia
Liona Poon, Hong Kong

09.50 – 10.10

Prediction and prevention of preterm labor with progesterone
Eduardo Fonseca, Brazil

10.10 – 10.30

Progesterone to prevent first trimester pregnancy loss
Arri Coomarasamy, UK

10.30 – 10.50

TBA

10.50 – 11.00

Discussion

09.00 – 11.00

ATELIER 1:  MUSIC AND MUSICOTHERAPY IN PERINATAL PERIOD
Directors: Birgit Arabin, Germany; Enrico Granieri, Italy

11.00 – 11.30

COFFEE BREAK & POSTER VIEWING

11.30 – 13.00

CO-PLENARY SESSION 1: OBESITY AND ITS IMPACT ON MATERNAL INFANT HEALTH
Chairpersons: Lucilla Poston, UK; Gerard H. Visser, The Netherlands; Yariv Yogev, Israel

11.30 – 11.50

Obesity; impact on reproductive health and on maternal complications in pregnancy
Yariv Yogev, Israel

11.50 – 12.10

Maternal obesity and impact on longterm offspring health
Gerard Visser, The Netherlands

12.10 – 12.30

Maternal obesity, when and how to prevent/treat
Lucilla Poston, UK

12.30 – 12.50

The impact of neonatal weight gain on later obesity
Neena Modi, UK

12.50 – 13.00

Discussion

11.30 – 13.00

CO-PLENARY SESSION2: ENVIROMENTAL TOXICANTS AND REPRODUCTION
Chairpersons: Paolo Vineis, UK; Maria Dolores Gomez Roig, Spain

11.30 – 12.00

Environmental carcinogenesis and trasgenerational trasmission of carcinogenic risk: from genetics to epigenetics
Ernesto Burgio, italy

12.00 – 12.25

Environmental Effects on Male Reproduction
Jorma Toppari, Finland

12.25 – 12.50

Prenatal Exposures to Endocrine Disruptors and Reproductive Function in Teen Girls
Maria Dolores Gomez Roig, Spain

12.50 – 13.00

Discussion

11.30 – 13.30

ATELIER 2: PHYTOTHERAPY
Directors:
Fabio Facchinetti, Italy; James S. Mclay, UK

11.30 – 13.30

ATELIER 3: SMALL PROBLEMS IN THE NEONATAL UNIT AND NICU
Directors:
Nadja Haiden, Austria; TBA

13.00 – 14.30

LUNCH BREAK & POSTER VIEW

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 1:  MATERNAL DISEASES
Chairpersons: Jacky Nizard, France; Catherine Nelson Piercy, UK

14.30 – 14.55

Renal disease
Catherine Nelson-Piercy, UK

14.55 – 15.20

Epilepsy
Surabhi Nanda, UK

15.20 – 15.45

Heart disease
Jacki Nizard, France

15.45 – 16.10

Diabetes in pregnancy
Cynthia Gyamfi-Bannerman, USA

16.10 – 16.30

Discussion, Q&A from audience

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 2: THE BRAIN OF THE FETUS AND THE NEWBORN
Chairpersons: Henrik Hagberg, Sweden; Pierre Gressens, France

14.30 – 14.55

Cortical development during fetal and neonatal life
Pierre Gressens, France

14.55 – 15.20

Preterm brain: MRI
Manon Benders, Netherlands

15.20 – 15.45

Preterm brain: EEG
TBD

15.45 – 16.10

Is exendin-4 a candidate for neuroprotection in the neonatal brain?
Eridan Rocha-Ferreira, Sweden

16.10 – 16.30

Discussion

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 3: THE TWINS
Chairpersons: Ruben Quintero, USA; Asma Khalil, UK

14.30 – 14.50

TTTS versus TAPS: similarities and differences
Ruben Quintero, USA

14.50 – 15.10

Stage 1 TTTS: Conservative management or Laser surgery?
Yves Ville, France

15.10 – 15.30

Challenges in counselling and management of selective fetal growth restriction
Mark Kilby, UK

15.30 – 15.50

How to avoid stillbirth in twins?
Asma Khalil, UK

15.50 – 16.10

Outcomes of singleton pregnancies reduced from twins compared with ongoing twin pregnancy
Pavel Calda, Czech Republic

16.10 – 16.30

Screening and prevention of preterm birth in twins
Roberto Romero, USA

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 4: ACCRETA PLACENTATION: FROM DIAGNOSIS TO MANAGEMENT
Chairpersons: Eric Jauniaux, UK; Corinne Hubinont, Belgium

14.30 – 14.55

FIGO classification and the use of standardised research protocol
Eric Jauniaux, UK

14.55 – 15.20

Prenatal and perinatal clinical diagnosis
Sally Collins, UK

15.20 – 15.45

The role of peri-partum hysterectomy
Aris Antsaklis, Greece

15.45 – 16.10

Risks and benefits of conservative management
Jose Palacios-Jarquemada, Argentina

16.10 – 16.30

Discussion and take home message

14.30 – 16.30

SPECIAL SESSION 1: STEM CELLS IN PERINATAL MEDICINE
Chairperson: Bernard Thebaud, Canada; Ariadne Malamitsi-Puchner, Greece

14.30 – 14.55

Endothelial progenitor cells
Benjamin Guillet, France

14.55 – 15.20

Mesenchymal stromal cell-derived Exosomes for neonatal lung injury
Stella Kourembanas, USA

15.20 – 15.45

Stem cells in BPD
Euan Wallace, Australia

15.45 – 16.10

Regenerative medicine in neonatology: A new hope
Bernard Thébaud, Canada

16.10 – 16.30

Discussion

14.30 – 16.30

ATELIER 4: SMALL PROBLEMS IN PREGNANCY AND LABOUR
Directors: Yariv Yogev, Israel; Enrico Ferrazzi, Italy

16.30 – 17.00

BREAK & POSTER VIEW

17.00 – 18.30

PARALLEL SESSION 5: INDUCTION OF LABOR
Chairpersons: Daniel Surbek, Switzerland; Kate Walker, UK

17.00 – 17.20

Where are we heading to in IOL?
Daniel Surbek, Switzerland  

17.20 – 17.40

ARRIVE study: what it tells us
Dan Farine, Canada

17.40 – 18.00

Mechanical methods for IOL
Janesh Gupta, UK

18.00 – 18.20

Delivery at term: When how and why
Kate Walker, UK

18.20 – 18.30

Discussion

17.00 – 18.30

PARALLEL SESSION 6: INDIVIDUALISED MEDICINE: ETHICAL CHALLENGES
Chairpersons: Vassilios Fanos, Italy; Gennady Sukhikh, Russia

17.00 – 17.25

Personalized perinatal medicine and the potential of stem cells therapy
Gennady Sukhikh, Russia

17.25 – 17.55

Omics and individualized perinatal medicine
Vasillios Fanos, Italy

17.55 – 18.20

The dark side of the coin: ethical issues
Dominique Haumont, Belgium

18.20 – 18.30

Discussion

17.00 – 18.30

PARALLEL SESSION 7: RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIALS IN PREGNANCY ASSESSING MATERNAL INFANT MEDICINE
Chairpersons: Ben Mol, Australia; Zarko Alfirevic, UK

17.00 – 17.20

Misleading RCTs and effect on guidelines: recent examples
Dan Farine, Canada

17.20 – 17.40

Core Outcomes
James Duffy, UK

17.40 – 18.00

STRIDER prospective IPD
Zarko Alfirevic, UK

18.00 – 18.20

The difference between a woman and an airplane
Ben Mol, Australia

18.20 – 18.30

Discussion

17.00 – 18.30

PARALLEL SESSION 8: HEALTH ECONOMICS IN MATERNAL-FETAL AND NEONATAL MEDICINE
Chairpersons: Gabriella Conti, UK; TBD

17.00 – 17.25

Economic stress and early programming of health and disease
Ariadne Malamitsi-Puchner, Greece

17.25 – 17.50

Cost effective innovations to improve newborn outcomes
Ranjan Kumar Pejaver, India

17.50 – 18.15

Medium and long-term effect of prenatal outcomes after economic stress
Gabriella Conti, UK

18.15 – 18.30

Discussion

17.00 – 18.30

SPECIAL SESSION 2: THE ORIGINS OF NEURODEVELOPMENTAL DISEASE: FROM CONCEPTION TO CHILDHOOD
Chairpersons: Despina Briana, Greece; Nicola Robertson, UK

17.00 – 17.20

Improving outcomes for preterm babies – the bigger picture.
Jan G. Nijhuis, the Netherlands

17.20 – 17.40

Neurodevelopmental consequences of fetal and neonatal adaption to a hypoxic environment.
Irwin K M Reiss, Netherlands

17.40 – 18.00

The intrauterine determinants of autism spectrum disorders
Despina Briana, Greece

18.00 – 18.20

Term NE – how can we augment protection from therapeutic hypothermia ?
Nikki Robertson, UK

18.20 – 18.30

Discussion

14.30 – 16.30

ATELIER 4SMALL PROBLEMS IN THE NEONATAL UNIT AND NICU
Directors: Nadja Haiden, Austria; TBA

18.30 – 19.00

HAPPY HOUR LECTURE  

The metabolic ghetto
Jonathan Wells, UK

SATURDAY, APRIL 6

08.00 – 09.00

FREE COMMUNICATIONS

09.00 – 11.00

PLENARY SESSION 2: THE CHALLENGE OF IUGR FETUS AND NEWBORN
Chairpersons: Jason Garodsi, UK; Gerard Visser, the Netherlands

09.00 – 09.15

Is the threshold for viability depending on fetal size?
Neil Marlow, UK

09.15 – 09.30

Management of early FGR
Christoph Lees, UK

09.30 – 09.45

Early delivery of FGR; are antenatal steroids useful?
Umberto Simeoni, Switzerland

09.45  – 10.00

Improving antenatal detection of FGR: victories and challenges
Jason Gardosi, UK

10.00 – 10.15

On fetal redistribution
Aris Papageorghiou, UK

10.15 – 10.30

Management of late FGR; many unsolved issues
Gerard Visser, the Netherlands

10.30 – 10.45

Long term follow-up of FGR
Fatima Crispi, Spain

10.45 – 11.00

Discussion

09.00 – 11.00

ATELIER 5: HOW TO WRITE A GOOD SCIENTIFIC PAPER
Directors: Paul Fogarty, Malaysia; Janesh K. Gupta, UK

11.00 – 11.30

BREAK AND POSTER VIEWING

11.30 – 13.00

CO-PLENARY SESSION 3: NUTRITION AND EARLY FEEDING IN PERINATAL PERIOD
Chairpersons: Umberto Simeoni, Switzerland; Neena Modi, UK

11.30 – 11.50

The evidence base for current recommendations for feeding extremely preterm neonates
Cheryl Battersby, UK

11.50 – 12.10

Current recommendations for parenteral nutrition of extremely preterm neonates
Sabita Uthaya, UK

12.10 – 12.30

Biomarkers to guide neonatal nutrition research
Umberto Simeoni, Switzerland

12.30 – 12.50

Improving neonatal nutrition: how to resolve urgent uncertainties
Neena Modi, UK

12.50 – 13.00

Discussion

11.30 – 13.00

CO-PLENARY SESSION 4: PREVENTION IS BETTER THAN CARE: THE RH DISEASE PARADIGMA
Chairpersons: Gerry H Visser, The Netherlands; Gian Carlo Di Renzo, Italy

11.30 – 11.45

Introduction of Rh disease: 50 years of Rh eradication
Gian Carlo Di Renzo, Italy

11.45 – 12.00

Prevention of Rh disease: global figures
Eduardo Fonseca, Brazil

12.00 – 12.20

Fetal Rh isoimmunization: what to do?
Gennady Sukhikh, Russia

12.20 – 12.35

Neonatal Rh disease: still a burden
Marcela Contreras, UK

12.35 – 12.50

The forthcoming 50 years: global strategies
Gerard H. Visser, the Netherlands

12.50 – 13.00

Discussion

11.30 – 13.30

ATELIER 6: HOW TO COLLABORATE AND COMMUNICATE WITH PARENTS IN CRITICAL DECISION MAKING SITUATIONS
Director: Silke Mader, Germany

13.00 – 14.30

LUNCH BREAK AND POSTER VIEWING

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 9: NEW TRENDS IN NEONATOLOGY
Chairpersons: Christian Speer, Germany; Stella Kourembanas, USA

14.30 – 14.55

The first golden minutes: The role of sustained inflation and late cord clamping
Haresh Kirpalani, USA

14.55 – 15.20

Work of breathing and thoracoabdominal asynchrony
Anne Greenough, UK

15.20 – 15.45

Mesenchymal stem cells: Magic cure for cerebral injury of preterm infants?
Won-Soon Park, South Korea

15.45 – 16.10

Visualization of pain perception of preterm infants
Rebeccah Slater, UK

16.10 – 16.30

Discussion

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 10: CESAREAN DELIVERY
Chairpersons: Mike Robson, Ireland; Vincenzo Berghella, USA

14.30 – 14.50

Caesarean section – classification and indications
Mike Robson, Ireland

14.50 – 15.10

Cesarean technique I: Intraoperative preparation, and from skin to baby
Vincenzo Berghella, USA

15.10 – 15.30

Cesarean technique II: From baby to skin closure and more
A. Dhanya Mackeen, UK

15.30 – 15.50

Accreta management
Huixia Yang, China

15.50 – 16.10

Cesarean section in twins
Victor Radzinsky, Russia

16.10 – 16.30

Discussion

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 11: PRENATAL DIAGNOSIS: WHAT IS NEW?
Chairpersons: Gordon Smith, UK; Giuseppe Rizzo, Italy

14.30 – 14.55

Update on the use of invasive technique in prenatal diagnosis
Tullio Ghi, Italy

14.55 – 15.20

Whole exome sequencing in prenatal diagnosis
Mark Kilby, UK

15.20 – 15.45

NIPT, where next?
Maria del Mar Gil Mira, Spain

15.45 – 16.10

Abnormalities missed because of NIPT
Mark Evans, USA

16.10 – 16.30

Classification and management of fetal lower urinary tract obstruction
Katia Bilardo, Netherlands

14.30 – 16.30

SPECIAL SESSION 3: HOT NEONATAL TOPICS
Chairpersons: Josef Neu, USA; Eduardo Bancalari, USA

14.30 – 14.55

Sustained Inflation in the delivery room: results of the SAIL trial
Haresh Kirpalani, Canada

14.55 – 15.20

Antenatal Steroids: benefits, risk and new treatment strategies
Alan Jobe, USA

15.20 – 15.45

Oxygen in the premature: a difficult balance
Eduardo Bancalari, USA

15.45 – 16.10

Donor human milk: Is it a panacea?
Josef Neu, USA

16.10 – 16.30

Discussion

14.30 – 16.30

ATELIER 7: PAIN IN THE NICU
Directors: Ricardo Carbajal, Portugal; Marsha Campbell-Yeo, Canada

16.30 – 17.00

BREAK AND POSTER VIEWING

17.00 – 18.30

PARALLEL SESSION 12: NEW ISSUES ON PRETERM BIRTH AND PREMATURITY
Chairpersons: Sonia Hassan, USA; David Sweet, UK

17.00 – 17.20

Biomarkers for preterm birth prediction
Gian Carlo Di Renzo, Italy

17.20 – 17.40

Fetal monitoring: dilemmas and practce recommendations
Edwin Chandraharan, UK

17.40 – 18.00

Omega3 in the prevention: there is evidence?
Zarko Alfirevic, UK

18.00 – 18.30

Delayed cord clamping
TBD

17.00 – 18.30

PARALLEL SESSION 14: RESPIRATORY DISTRESS SYNDROME AND BRONCHOPULMONARY DYSPLASIA
Chairpersons: Luc Zimmermann, The Netherlands; TBA

17.00 – 18.30

PARALLEL SESSION 15: INEQUITIES IN CARE
Chairpersons: Chiara Benedetto, Italy; Tony Duan, China

17.00 – 18.30

SPECIAL SESSION 4: EXERCISE IN PREGNANCY
Chairpersons: Yves Ville, France; Vincenzo Berghella, USA

17.00 – 17.20

Physical preparation to pregnancy
Malin Eberhard-Gran, Norway

17.20 – 17.40

Assessing physical activity in pregnancy
Matteo C Sattler, Austria

17.40 – 18.00

Food for a fit pregnancy
Nina Cecile Øverby, Norway

18.00 – 18.20

Physical activity to prevent pregnancy complications. Where is the evidence?
Vincenzo Berghella, USA

18.20 – 18.30

Discussion

17.00 – 18.30

SPECIAL SESSION 5: MATERNAL HEMODINAMICS: BEYOND BLOOD PRESSURE SCREENING IN PREGNANCY
Chairpersons: Enrico Ferrazzi, Italy; Christopher Lees, UK

17.00 – 17.15

Heart, arterial and the venous compartment changes in pregnancy
Wilfried Gyselaers, Belgium

17.15 – 17.30

Pre-pregnancy and pregnancy hemodynamic in hypertensive disorders of pregnancy
Christopher Lees, UK

17.30 – 17.45

Maternal hemodynamics and HDP in pregnancy and postpartum – molecular markers and placental correlates
Enrico Ferrazzi, Italy

17.45 – 18.00

Maternal hemodynamics in  severe IUGR
Herbert Valensise, Italy

18.00 – 18.15

Fetal growth in chronic hypertension and preeclampsia
Tiziana Frusca, Italy

18.15 – 18.30

Tailored antihypertensive therapy
Marc Spaanderman, The Netherlands

14.30 – 16.30

ATELIER 8: NON INVASIVE RESPIRATORY SUPPORT TO THE NEWBORN
Directors: Peter Davis, Australia; Haresh Kirpalani, Canada

18.30 – 19.00

HAPPY HOUR LECTURE

How much is medicine, how much is social developments in getting better?
Kypros Nicolaides, UK

19.00

CLOSING

ATELIERS
ATELIERS

The ATELIERS are designed for a limited number of participants, about 30/35, conducted by 2 coordinators who will present the topic in 20/25 min each. The main purpose of this particular sessions is to encourage a dialogue and to ensure that also participants share their own experience. The sessions should be very interactive with ad hoc questions and answers.

 – Online registration is open! – 

The Ateliers can be purchased during the congress registration process at no extra costs. If you are already registered to the congress, please access the registration system and select modify registration, you will find the Ateliers in the “Agenda” page.

APRIL 5TH

09.00 – 11.00

ATELIER 1:  MUSIC AND MUSICOTHERAPY IN PERINATAL PERIOD
Coordinators: Birgit Arabin, Germany; Enrico Granieri, Italy

11.30 – 13.30

ATELIER 2: PHYTOTHERAPY
Coordinators: Fabio Facchinetti, Italy; James S. Mclay, UK

11.30 – 13.30

ATELIER 3: SMALL PROBLEMS IN THE NEONATAL UNIT AND NICU
Coordinators: Nadja Haiden, Austria; TBA

14.30 – 16.30

ATELIER 4: SMALL PROBLEMS IN PREGNANCY AND LABOUR
Coordinators: Yariv Yogev, Israel; Enrico Ferrazzi, Italy

APRIL 6TH

09.00 – 11.00

ATELIER 5: HOW TO WRITE A GOOD SCIENTIFIC PAPER
Directors: Paul Fogarty, Malaysia; Janesh K. Gupta, UK

11.30 – 13.30

ATELIER 6: HOW TO COLLABORATE AND COMMUNICATE WITH PARENTS IN CRIT-ICAL DECISION MAKING SITUATIONS
Director: Silke Mader, Germany

14.30 – 16.30

ATELIER 7: PAIN IN THE NICU
Directors: Ricardo Carbajal, Portugal; Marsha Campbell-Yeo, Canada

17.00 – 18.30

ATELIER 8: NON INVASIVE RESPIRATORY SUPPORT TO THE NEWBORN
Directors: Peter Davis, Australia; Haresh Kirpalani, Canada

AT-A-GLANCE

MCA Events is not responsible for the scientific content of the programme