FINAL SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME

09.00 – 16.00

11.00 – 13.00

THE UENPS MEMBERS’ SESSION

16.00 – 18.00

OPENING CEREMONY
Moderators: Silvia-Maria Stoicescu, Romania; Manuel Sanchez Luna, Spain

16.00 – 16.15

Welome from UENPS presidents
George Simbruner, Austria; Hercilia Guimaraes, Portugal; Giuseppe Buonocore, Italy; Manuel Sánchez Luna, Spain

16.15 – 17.00

The begin of human existence and the foundation of man
George Simbruner, Austria

17.00 – 17.15

UENPS 10 years- who we, the members are?
Heili Varendi, Estonia; Boris Filipovic, Croatia

17.15 – 17.45

Foetal Programming of Adult Diseases or Foetal Environment and long term health
Anastasia Varvarigou, Greece

17.45 – 18.15

Medical and ethical issues at the limits of viability
Apostolos Papageorgiou, Canada

18.15 – 18.45

OMICS
Vassilios Fanos, Italy

18.45 – 20.30

Cocktail Reception

08:00 – 09:00

PLENARY SESSION
Moderators: Maria Stamatin, Romania; Hercilia Guimaraes, Portugal

08:00 – 08:30

Oral Communications Academic Olympics FINAL

08:30 – 09:00

Stem Cells for neonatal lung and brain disorders
Boris Kramer, Germany

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 1 – RESUSCITATION 1

Moderators: Silvia-Maria Stoicescu, Romania; Ronny Knol, The Netherlands

09:00 – 09:30

The Placenta: the black box of pregnancy
Gavino Faa, Italy

09:30 – 10:00

The physiology of transition at birth
Ronny Knol, the Netherlands

10:00 – 10.30

Intrapartum foetal complications and foetal monitoring
Diogo Ayres de Campos, Portugal

10:30 – 11:00

Oral Communications

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 2 – NUTRITION, HUMAN MILK, METABOLISM 1

Moderators: Maria Stamatin, Romania; Heili Varendi, Estonia

09:00 – 09:40

Feeding the preterm after discharge
Berthold Koletzko, Germany

09:40 – 10:20

Parenteral nutrition of VLBWI
Virgilio Carnielli, Italy

10:20 – 10:30

Discussion

10:30 – 11.00

Oral Communications

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 3 – NUTRITION, INFECTIONS, IMMUNOLOGY 1

Moderators: Gabriela Zaharie, Romania; Nelly Jekova, Bulgaria

09:00 – 09:30

Basics of infectious diseases in neonatology
Rene Kornelisse, The Netherlands

09:30 – 10.00

Early Onset Sepsis in the Late Preterm and Term Infant
Dan Stewart, United States

10:00 – 10:30

Fetal Cytomegalovirus infections and ultrasound signs during pregnancy
Artur Beke, Hungary

10:30 – 11:00

Oral Communications

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

11:30  – 13.30

PARALLEL SESSION 4 – PULMONOLOGY 1

Moderators: Marioara Boia, Romania; Corrado Moretti, Italy

11:30 – 12:00

CPAP or HFNC? Advantages and disadvantages
Anna Lavizzari, Italy

12:00 – 12.30

Non-invasive ventilation
Corrado Moretti, Italy

12.30 – 13.00

Apnoea of Prematurity: pathophysiology and treatment
Camilla Gizzi, Italy

13.00 – 13.30

Oral Communications

11:30  – 13.30

PARALLEL SESSION 5 – NEUROLOGY, NEUROPROTECTION 1

Moderators: Manuela Cucerea, Romania; Helen Bouza, Greece

11:30 – 12:10

Hypothermia in the newborn
Ranjan Kumar Pejaver, India

12:10 – 12:50

Cerebral sinuous venous thrombosis in the newborn
Luca Ramenghi, Italy

12:50 – 13:00

Discussion

13:00 – 13.30

Oral Communications

11:30  – 13.30

PARALLEL SESSION 6 – SURGERY 1

Moderators: Ramona Mohora, Romania; Boris Filipović-Grčić, Croatia

11:30 – 12:00

Ex Utero Intrapartum Treatment
Fabrizio Ciralli, Italy

12:00 – 12:30

Update on Diaphragmatic Hernia treatment
Piero Bagolan, Italy

12.30  – 13.00

Pulmonary Malformations and Endoscopic surgery
Giovanna Ricci-Petitoni, Italy

13.00 – 13.30

Oral Communications

13:30 – 14:30

LUNCH BREAK

13:30 – 14:30

SPECIAL LECTURE
Future in infant nutrition and immune system role of pre, pro and postbiotics

14:00 – 14:30

SPECIAL LECTURE
Non-invasive and innovative diagnostic device for the assessment of feeding readiness and maturity in newborn infants.

14:30 – 16:30

PARALLEL SESSION 7 – SURFACTANT

Moderators: Silvia-Maria Stoicescu, Romania; Ilona Aldakauskiene, Lithuania

14:30 – 15:10

Genetic deficits of surfactant
Marco Somaschini, Switzerland

15.10 – 15.50

LISA: updated review
Egbert Herting, Germany

15:50 – 16:30

Current clinical use and future perspectives
Virgilio Carnielli, Italy  

14:30 – 16:30

PARALLEL SESSION 8 – FAMILY CENTERED CARE 

Moderators: Livia-Maria Ognean, Romania; Rasa Tameliene, Lithuania

14.30 – 15.00

Promoting Parent-Infant Closeness in NICU
Sylvia Caballero, Spain

15.00 – 15.30

Single Family rooms in NICU
Maria Luisa Ventura, Italy

15.30 – 16.00

The parents view of the NICU
Silke Mader, Germany

16.00 – 16.30

Oral Communications

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 9 – PAIN-STRESS

Moderators: Valeria Filip, Romania; Dalia Stoniene, Lithuania

14:30 – 15:10

Drugs of choice for sedation and analgesia in NICU
Dick Tibboel, Netherlands

15:10 – 15:50

Sedation and analgesia in ROP treatment
Silvia-Maria Stoicescu, Romania

15:50 – 16:00

Discussion

16.00 – 16.30

Oral Communications

16.30 – 17.00

Break

17:00 – 19:00

PARALLEL SESSION 10 – PULMONOLOGY 2

Moderators:  Daniela Iacob, Romania; Marina Degtyareva, Russia

17:00 – 17:30

Airway pathophysiology and bronchoscopy in the neonate
Corrado Moretti, Italy

17.30 – 18.00

Automated control of inspired oxygen in ventilated preterm infants
Sunil Shina, UK                                                                                                

18.00 – 18.30

Non-invasive surfactant administration – Romanian experience
Manuela Cucerea, Romania

18.30 – 19.00

Treatment of severe RSV in the neonate
Paolo Biban, Italy

17:00 – 19:00

PARALLEL SESSION 11 – VLBW NEURODEV. OUTCOME/IUGR/ Late Preterm

Moderators: Luminita Paduraru, Romania; Pierre Gressens, France

17:00 – 17:30

The impact of early life experiences in neurodevelopmental disorders
Pierre Gressens, France

17.30 – 18.00

School outcome for preterm born children
Helen Bouza, Greece

 

18:00 – 18:30

Postnatal Steroids and neurodevelopmental outcome.
Wes Onland, Netherlands

18.30 – 19.00

Oral Communications

17.00 – 19.00

PARALLEL SESSION 12 – PERINATOLOGY 1
Moderators: Nicolae Suciu, Romania; Nelly Jekova, Bulgaria

 

17:00 – 17:30

Fetal neurology and role of ultrasound
Ioana Dragan, Romania

17:30 – 18:00

Present and future of fetal surgery
Nicolae Suciu, Romania

18:00 – 18:30

Prenatal diagnosis of genetic syndromes
Mircea Onofriescu, Romania

18.30 – 19.00

Oral Communications

through the day the
20th Romanian National Conference of Neonatology
– click here for more information –

08:45 – 10:45

PARALLEL SESSION 13 – FETAL LIFE & RESUSCITATION 2

Moderators: Ligia Blaga, Romania; Rosalina Barroso, Portugal      

08:45 – 09:15

The optimization of preterm newborn resuscitation
Ola Saugstad, Norway

09:15 – 09:45

Monitoring of the preterm neonate and oxygen use in the delivery room
Georg M. Schmolzer, Canada

09:45 – 10:15

Cord clamping: the right strategy and its physiological implications
Edward Karotkin, United States

10:15 – 10:45

Using exhaled CO2 to guide initial respiratory support at birth
Georg M Schmölzer, USA

08:45 – 10:45

PARALLEL SESSION 14 – NUTRITION, HUMAN MILK, METABOLISM 2

Moderators: Constantin Ilie, Romania; Joana Saldanha, Portugal

08:45 – 09:30

Neonatal nutrition and metabolism
Luis Pereira da Silva, Portugal

09:30 – 10:15

Is it difficult to become a baby friendly Hospital?     
Dalia Stoniene, Lithuania

10:15 – 10:30

Discussion

08:45 – 10:45

PARALLEL SESSION 15 – INFECTIONS, IMMUNOLOGY 2

Moderator: Maria Stamatin, Romania; Kosmas Sarafidis, Greece

08:45 – 09:15

Neonatal Pneumonia
Rosalina Barroso, Portugal

09:15 – 09:45

Old and new biomarkers for sepsis diagnosis in newborn
Maria Teresa Neto, Portugal

09:45 – 10:15

Antibiotics in sepsis: The Right Drug at the Right Time at the Right Dose
Gabriel Dimitriou, Greece

10:15 – 10:45

Long term consequences of severe RSV disease
Eugenio Baraldi, Italy

10:45 – 11:15

Coffee Break

11.15 – 13:15

PARALLEL SESSION 16 – PULMONOLOGY 3

Moderators: Ioana Rosca, Romania; Gabriel Dimitriou, Greece

11:15 – 11:45

Volume targeted ventilation: meeting point between IPPV and HFO for BPD prevention?
Manuel Sanchez Luna, Spain

11:45 – 12:15

Use of respiratory function monitors and pulmonary graphics on the ventilator to optimize respiratory support in the neonate
Gianluca Lista, Italy

12:15 – 12:45

Long-term respiratory consequences of prematurity
Anne Greenough, United Kingdom

12:45 – 13:15

Treatment of severe BPD
Hercilia Guimaraes, Portugal

11:15 – 13:15

PARALLEL SESSION 17 – NEUROLOGY, NEUROPROTECTION 2

Moderators: Adrian Toma, Romania; Rasa Tamelienė, Lithuania

11:15 – 11:55

IVH: pathophysiology and follow-up
Luca Ramenghi, Italy

11:55 – 12:35

Oxidative stress in the developing brain
Giuseppe Buonocore, Italy

12.35 – 13:15

Fetal cerebral saturation during labour
Leonard Năstase, Romania

11:15 – 13:15

PARALLEL SESSION 18 – MISCELLANEA

Moderators: Melinda Matyas, Romania; Esin Koç, Turkey

11:15 – 11:55

Anemia in the neonatal period
Antonio Del Vecchio, Italy

11:55 – 12:25

Perinatal iron deficiency and neurodevelopment
Vasiliki Soubasi-Griva, Greece

12:25 – 13:15

Causes and circumstances of death in a neonatal unit – a 20-year survey
Edward Bell, United States

13:15 – 14:30

Lunch Break

13:30 – 14:30

SPECIAL LUNCH SESSION
Advancing Patient Safety and Newborn Care Novel Strategies in Oxygen Monitoring and Screening for CCHD and Other Hypoxemic

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 19 – ECO-MRI-IMAGING

Moderators: Manuela Cucerea, Romania; Francesco Raimondi, Italy

14.30 – 15.00

Lung ultrasound and respiratory support
Francesco Raimondi, Italy

15.00 – 15.30

Recent advances in the knowledge of diagnosis of NEC
Simon Eaton, United Kingdom

15:30 – 16:00

Sonographic screening in newborns from mothers witH thrombophilia
Maria Livia Ognean, Romania

16.00 – 16.30

PDA echography and its management
Marilena Savoia, Italy

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 20 – CARDIOLOGY/ SHOCK

Moderators: Catalin Cirstoveanu, Romania; Manuel Sánchez Luna, Spain

14.30 – 15.00

Update on Neonatal Shock pathophysiology
Dick Tibboel, Netherlands

15:00 – 15:30

Neonatal hemodynamic monitoring
Ana Rodriguez Sanchez de la Blanca, Spain

15.30 – 16.00

Hemodynamic treatment of the neonate with septic shock: how to choose the right inotrope
Kosmas Sarafidis, Greece

16.00 – 16.30

Percutaneous Closure of Patent Ductus Arteriosus
Alexander Rodriguez Ogando, Spain

14:30 – 16:30

PARALLEL SESSION 21 – PERINATOLOGY II

Moderators: Mircea Onofriescu, Romania; Artúr Beke, Hungary

14:30 – 15:00

Chorioamnionitis: obstetric and neonatal management
Demetra Socolov, Romania

15:00 – 15:30

CMV in pregnancy – diagnosis and treatment
Victoria Arama, Romania

15:30 – 16:00

Effects of preeclampsia on the fetal cardiovascular system
Daniel Muresan, Romania

16:00 – 16:30

Oral Communications

16:30 – 17:00

Break

17:00 – 19:00

PARALLEL SESSION 22 – MISCELLANEA 2

Moderators: Gabriela Zaharie, Romania; Boris Filipović-Grčić, Croatia

17:00 – 17.30

Acute kidney injury in newborns: diagnosis and treatment
Vassilios Fanos, Italy

17:30 – 18:00

Therapeutic novelties in genetic diseases
Eusebiu Vlad Gorduza, Romania

18.00 – 18.30

Shaken baby syndrome
Paolo Biban, Italy

18.30 – 19.00

Stabilization and Transport of the sick neonate
Roberto Aufieri, Italy

17.00 – 19.00

PARALLEL SESSION 23 – NUTRITION, HUMAN MILK 3

Moderators: Andreea Avasiloaiei, Romania; Rasa Tameliene, Lithuania

17:00 – 17:30

Breast Milk Feeding and CMV infection Prophylaxis
Rangmar Goelz, Germany

17.30 – 18.00

Human Milk Fortifier
Jean-Charles Picaud, France

18:00 – 18:30

Human milk banking
Tarah Colaizy, United States

18:30 – 19:00

Risk factors for necrotizing enterocolitis in very-preterm infants
Jean- Christoph Rozé, France

17.00 – 19.00

PARALLEL SESSION 24 – RESEARCH PRIORITIES, IN EUROPE, AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND AND GLOBAL PERSPECTIVES

Moderators: Laura Suciu, Romania; Agnes van den Hoogen, Netherlands

17.00 – 17.25

Research Priorities, Delphi study including Europe, Australia and NZ and future global survey
Agnes van den Hoogen, Netherlands

17:25 – 17:50

Innovations in education and training
Julia Petty, United Kingdom

17:50 – 18:15

Connecting neonatal nurses around the world
Agnes van den Hoogen, Netherlands

18:15 – 18.40

New Professional roles in neonatology challenges and legislation
Odile Frauenfelder, Netherlands

18.40 – 19.00

Expert Panel Discussion

19.00

Closing Ceremony

+ Wednesday, 3rd Oct

09.00 – 16.00

11.00 – 13.00

THE UENPS MEMBERS’ SESSION

16.00 – 18.00

OPENING CEREMONY
Moderators: Silvia-Maria Stoicescu, Romania; Manuel Sanchez Luna, Spain

16.00 – 16.15

Welome from UENPS presidents
George Simbruner, Austria; Hercilia Guimaraes, Portugal; Giuseppe Buonocore, Italy; Manuel Sánchez Luna, Spain

16.15 – 17.00

The begin of human existence and the foundation of man
George Simbruner, Austria

17.00 – 17.15

UENPS 10 years- who we, the members are?
Heili Varendi, Estonia; Boris Filipovic, Croatia

17.15 – 17.45

Foetal Programming of Adult Diseases or Foetal Environment and long term health
Anastasia Varvarigou, Greece

17.45 – 18.15

Medical and ethical issues at the limits of viability
Apostolos Papageorgiou, Canada

18.15 – 18.45

OMICS
Vassilios Fanos, Italy

18.45 – 20.30

Cocktail Reception

+ Thursday, 4th Oct

08:00 – 09:00

PLENARY SESSION
Moderators: Maria Stamatin, Romania; Hercilia Guimaraes, Portugal

08:00 – 08:30

Oral Communications Academic Olympics FINAL

08:30 – 09:00

Stem Cells for neonatal lung and brain disorders
Boris Kramer, Germany

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 1 – RESUSCITATION 1

Moderators: Silvia-Maria Stoicescu, Romania; Ronny Knol, The Netherlands

09:00 – 09:30

The Placenta: the black box of pregnancy
Gavino Faa, Italy

09:30 – 10:00

The physiology of transition at birth
Ronny Knol, the Netherlands

10:00 – 10.30

Intrapartum foetal complications and foetal monitoring
Diogo Ayres de Campos, Portugal

10:30 – 11:00

Oral Communications

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 2 – NUTRITION, HUMAN MILK, METABOLISM 1

Moderators: Maria Stamatin, Romania; Heili Varendi, Estonia

09:00 – 09:40

Feeding the preterm after discharge
Berthold Koletzko, Germany

09:40 – 10:20

Parenteral nutrition of VLBWI
Virgilio Carnielli, Italy

10:20 – 10:30

Discussion

10:30 – 11.00

Oral Communications

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 3 – NUTRITION, INFECTIONS, IMMUNOLOGY 1

Moderators: Gabriela Zaharie, Romania; Nelly Jekova, Bulgaria

09:00 – 09:30

Basics of infectious diseases in neonatology
Rene Kornelisse, The Netherlands

09:30 – 10.00

Early Onset Sepsis in the Late Preterm and Term Infant
Dan Stewart, United States

10:00 – 10:30

Fetal Cytomegalovirus infections and ultrasound signs during pregnancy
Artur Beke, Hungary

10:30 – 11:00

Oral Communications

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

11:30  – 13.30

PARALLEL SESSION 4 – PULMONOLOGY 1

Moderators: Marioara Boia, Romania; Corrado Moretti, Italy

11:30 – 12:00

CPAP or HFNC? Advantages and disadvantages
Anna Lavizzari, Italy

12:00 – 12.30

Non-invasive ventilation
Corrado Moretti, Italy

12.30 – 13.00

Apnoea of Prematurity: pathophysiology and treatment
Camilla Gizzi, Italy

13.00 – 13.30

Oral Communications

11:30  – 13.30

PARALLEL SESSION 5 – NEUROLOGY, NEUROPROTECTION 1

Moderators: Manuela Cucerea, Romania; Helen Bouza, Greece

11:30 – 12:10

Hypothermia in the newborn
Ranjan Kumar Pejaver, India

12:10 – 12:50

Cerebral sinuous venous thrombosis in the newborn
Luca Ramenghi, Italy

12:50 – 13:00

Discussion

13:00 – 13.30

Oral Communications

11:30  – 13.30

PARALLEL SESSION 6 – SURGERY 1

Moderators: Ramona Mohora, Romania; Boris Filipović-Grčić, Croatia

11:30 – 12:00

Ex Utero Intrapartum Treatment
Fabrizio Ciralli, Italy

12:00 – 12:30

Update on Diaphragmatic Hernia treatment
Piero Bagolan, Italy

12.30  – 13.00

Pulmonary Malformations and Endoscopic surgery
Giovanna Ricci-Petitoni, Italy

13.00 – 13.30

Oral Communications

13:30 – 14:30

LUNCH BREAK

13:30 – 14:30

SPECIAL LECTURE
Future in infant nutrition and immune system role of pre, pro and postbiotics

14:00 – 14:30

SPECIAL LECTURE
Non-invasive and innovative diagnostic device for the assessment of feeding readiness and maturity in newborn infants.

14:30 – 16:30

PARALLEL SESSION 7 – SURFACTANT

Moderators: Silvia-Maria Stoicescu, Romania; Ilona Aldakauskiene, Lithuania

14:30 – 15:10

Genetic deficits of surfactant
Marco Somaschini, Switzerland

15.10 – 15.50

LISA: updated review
Egbert Herting, Germany

15:50 – 16:30

Current clinical use and future perspectives
Virgilio Carnielli, Italy  

14:30 – 16:30

PARALLEL SESSION 8 – FAMILY CENTERED CARE 

Moderators: Livia-Maria Ognean, Romania; Rasa Tameliene, Lithuania

14.30 – 15.00

Promoting Parent-Infant Closeness in NICU
Sylvia Caballero, Spain

15.00 – 15.30

Single Family rooms in NICU
Maria Luisa Ventura, Italy

15.30 – 16.00

The parents view of the NICU
Silke Mader, Germany

16.00 – 16.30

Oral Communications

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 9 – PAIN-STRESS

Moderators: Valeria Filip, Romania; Dalia Stoniene, Lithuania

14:30 – 15:10

Drugs of choice for sedation and analgesia in NICU
Dick Tibboel, Netherlands

15:10 – 15:50

Sedation and analgesia in ROP treatment
Silvia-Maria Stoicescu, Romania

15:50 – 16:00

Discussion

16.00 – 16.30

Oral Communications

16.30 – 17.00

Break

17:00 – 19:00

PARALLEL SESSION 10 – PULMONOLOGY 2

Moderators:  Daniela Iacob, Romania; Marina Degtyareva, Russia

17:00 – 17:30

Airway pathophysiology and bronchoscopy in the neonate
Corrado Moretti, Italy

17.30 – 18.00

Automated control of inspired oxygen in ventilated preterm infants
Sunil Shina, UK                                                                                                

18.00 – 18.30

Non-invasive surfactant administration – Romanian experience
Manuela Cucerea, Romania

18.30 – 19.00

Treatment of severe RSV in the neonate
Paolo Biban, Italy

17:00 – 19:00

PARALLEL SESSION 11 – VLBW NEURODEV. OUTCOME/IUGR/ Late Preterm

Moderators: Luminita Paduraru, Romania; Pierre Gressens, France

17:00 – 17:30

The impact of early life experiences in neurodevelopmental disorders
Pierre Gressens, France

17.30 – 18.00

School outcome for preterm born children
Helen Bouza, Greece

 

18:00 – 18:30

Postnatal Steroids and neurodevelopmental outcome.
Wes Onland, Netherlands

18.30 – 19.00

Oral Communications

17.00 – 19.00

PARALLEL SESSION 12 – PERINATOLOGY 1
Moderators: Nicolae Suciu, Romania; Nelly Jekova, Bulgaria

 

17:00 – 17:30

Fetal neurology and role of ultrasound
Ioana Dragan, Romania

17:30 – 18:00

Present and future of fetal surgery
Nicolae Suciu, Romania

18:00 – 18:30

Prenatal diagnosis of genetic syndromes
Mircea Onofriescu, Romania

18.30 – 19.00

Oral Communications

+ Friday, 5th Oct

through the day the
20th Romanian National Conference of Neonatology
– click here for more information –

08:45 – 10:45

PARALLEL SESSION 13 – FETAL LIFE & RESUSCITATION 2

Moderators: Ligia Blaga, Romania; Rosalina Barroso, Portugal      

08:45 – 09:15

The optimization of preterm newborn resuscitation
Ola Saugstad, Norway

09:15 – 09:45

Monitoring of the preterm neonate and oxygen use in the delivery room
Georg M. Schmolzer, Canada

09:45 – 10:15

Cord clamping: the right strategy and its physiological implications
Edward Karotkin, United States

10:15 – 10:45

Using exhaled CO2 to guide initial respiratory support at birth
Georg M Schmölzer, USA

08:45 – 10:45

PARALLEL SESSION 14 – NUTRITION, HUMAN MILK, METABOLISM 2

Moderators: Constantin Ilie, Romania; Joana Saldanha, Portugal

08:45 – 09:30

Neonatal nutrition and metabolism
Luis Pereira da Silva, Portugal

09:30 – 10:15

Is it difficult to become a baby friendly Hospital?     
Dalia Stoniene, Lithuania

10:15 – 10:30

Discussion

08:45 – 10:45

PARALLEL SESSION 15 – INFECTIONS, IMMUNOLOGY 2

Moderator: Maria Stamatin, Romania; Kosmas Sarafidis, Greece

08:45 – 09:15

Neonatal Pneumonia
Rosalina Barroso, Portugal

09:15 – 09:45

Old and new biomarkers for sepsis diagnosis in newborn
Maria Teresa Neto, Portugal

09:45 – 10:15

Antibiotics in sepsis: The Right Drug at the Right Time at the Right Dose
Gabriel Dimitriou, Greece

10:15 – 10:45

Long term consequences of severe RSV disease
Eugenio Baraldi, Italy

10:45 – 11:15

Coffee Break

11.15 – 13:15

PARALLEL SESSION 16 – PULMONOLOGY 3

Moderators: Ioana Rosca, Romania; Gabriel Dimitriou, Greece

11:15 – 11:45

Volume targeted ventilation: meeting point between IPPV and HFO for BPD prevention?
Manuel Sanchez Luna, Spain

11:45 – 12:15

Use of respiratory function monitors and pulmonary graphics on the ventilator to optimize respiratory support in the neonate
Gianluca Lista, Italy

12:15 – 12:45

Long-term respiratory consequences of prematurity
Anne Greenough, United Kingdom

12:45 – 13:15

Treatment of severe BPD
Hercilia Guimaraes, Portugal

11:15 – 13:15

PARALLEL SESSION 17 – NEUROLOGY, NEUROPROTECTION 2

Moderators: Adrian Toma, Romania; Rasa Tamelienė, Lithuania

11:15 – 11:55

IVH: pathophysiology and follow-up
Luca Ramenghi, Italy

11:55 – 12:35

Oxidative stress in the developing brain
Giuseppe Buonocore, Italy

12.35 – 13:15

Fetal cerebral saturation during labour
Leonard Năstase, Romania

11:15 – 13:15

PARALLEL SESSION 18 – MISCELLANEA

Moderators: Melinda Matyas, Romania; Esin Koç, Turkey

11:15 – 11:55

Anemia in the neonatal period
Antonio Del Vecchio, Italy

11:55 – 12:25

Perinatal iron deficiency and neurodevelopment
Vasiliki Soubasi-Griva, Greece

12:25 – 13:15

Causes and circumstances of death in a neonatal unit – a 20-year survey
Edward Bell, United States

13:15 – 14:30

Lunch Break

13:30 – 14:30

SPECIAL LUNCH SESSION
Advancing Patient Safety and Newborn Care Novel Strategies in Oxygen Monitoring and Screening for CCHD and Other Hypoxemic

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 19 – ECO-MRI-IMAGING

Moderators: Manuela Cucerea, Romania; Francesco Raimondi, Italy

14.30 – 15.00

Lung ultrasound and respiratory support
Francesco Raimondi, Italy

15.00 – 15.30

Recent advances in the knowledge of diagnosis of NEC
Simon Eaton, United Kingdom

15:30 – 16:00

Sonographic screening in newborns from mothers witH thrombophilia
Maria Livia Ognean, Romania

16.00 – 16.30

PDA echography and its management
Marilena Savoia, Italy

14.30 – 16.30

PARALLEL SESSION 20 – CARDIOLOGY/ SHOCK

Moderators: Catalin Cirstoveanu, Romania; Manuel Sánchez Luna, Spain

14.30 – 15.00

Update on Neonatal Shock pathophysiology
Dick Tibboel, Netherlands

15:00 – 15:30

Neonatal hemodynamic monitoring
Ana Rodriguez Sanchez de la Blanca, Spain

15.30 – 16.00

Hemodynamic treatment of the neonate with septic shock: how to choose the right inotrope
Kosmas Sarafidis, Greece

16.00 – 16.30

Percutaneous Closure of Patent Ductus Arteriosus
Alexander Rodriguez Ogando, Spain

14:30 – 16:30

PARALLEL SESSION 21 – PERINATOLOGY II

Moderators: Mircea Onofriescu, Romania; Artúr Beke, Hungary

14:30 – 15:00

Chorioamnionitis: obstetric and neonatal management
Demetra Socolov, Romania

15:00 – 15:30

CMV in pregnancy – diagnosis and treatment
Victoria Arama, Romania

15:30 – 16:00

Effects of preeclampsia on the fetal cardiovascular system
Daniel Muresan, Romania

16:00 – 16:30

Oral Communications

16:30 – 17:00

Break

17:00 – 19:00

PARALLEL SESSION 22 – MISCELLANEA 2

Moderators: Gabriela Zaharie, Romania; Boris Filipović-Grčić, Croatia

17:00 – 17.30

Acute kidney injury in newborns: diagnosis and treatment
Vassilios Fanos, Italy

17:30 – 18:00

Therapeutic novelties in genetic diseases
Eusebiu Vlad Gorduza, Romania

18.00 – 18.30

Shaken baby syndrome
Paolo Biban, Italy

18.30 – 19.00

Stabilization and Transport of the sick neonate
Roberto Aufieri, Italy

17.00 – 19.00

PARALLEL SESSION 23 – NUTRITION, HUMAN MILK 3

Moderators: Andreea Avasiloaiei, Romania; Rasa Tameliene, Lithuania

17:00 – 17:30

Breast Milk Feeding and CMV infection Prophylaxis
Rangmar Goelz, Germany

17.30 – 18.00

Human Milk Fortifier
Jean-Charles Picaud, France

18:00 – 18:30

Human milk banking
Tarah Colaizy, United States

18:30 – 19:00

Risk factors for necrotizing enterocolitis in very-preterm infants
Jean- Christoph Rozé, France

17.00 – 19.00

PARALLEL SESSION 24 – RESEARCH PRIORITIES, IN EUROPE, AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND AND GLOBAL PERSPECTIVES

Moderators: Laura Suciu, Romania; Agnes van den Hoogen, Netherlands

17.00 – 17.25

Research Priorities, Delphi study including Europe, Australia and NZ and future global survey
Agnes van den Hoogen, Netherlands

17:25 – 17:50

Innovations in education and training
Julia Petty, United Kingdom

17:50 – 18:15

Connecting neonatal nurses around the world
Agnes van den Hoogen, Netherlands

18:15 – 18.40

New Professional roles in neonatology challenges and legislation
Odile Frauenfelder, Netherlands

18.40 – 19.00

Expert Panel Discussion

19.00

Closing Ceremony

MCA Events is not responsible for the scientific content of the program