Scientific Information

Organising Institutions

UENPS – Union of European Neonatal & Perinatal Societies

The mission of UENPS is to improve healthcare in the neonatal and perinatal medicine in the European countries. Main goals of UENPS are to improve quality in perinatal and neonatal care by integrating, coordinating and adding national and scientific societies’ efforts, to promote the knowledge of the perinatal indicators and to develop recommendations, guidelines, training of the healthcare providers and any other tool to achieve the best healthcare for every newborn and surveillance of neonatal rights wherever they are born. Following on UENPS’ mission, a division named “UENPS Hall of Knowledge” has been established in 2019. Its aim is to gather all experiences and cultural activities developed throughout the years and offer a wider educational approach to the hot topics of neonatology.

Scientific Committee

Executive Board
 
 
 

Scientific Programme

08:30-10:00

PLENARY SESSION

08:30-08:45

Welcome remarks

Corrado Moretti (Italy), Ryszard Lauterbach (Poland), George Simbrunner (Austria), Ola D. Saugstad (Norway), Josef Neu (USA)

08:45-09:05

Antenatal interventions to reduce prematurity

GianCarlo Di Renzo (Italy)

09:05-09:25

European delivery room approach - UENPS survey

Corrado Moretti (Italy)

09:25-09:40

TBD

Silke Mader (Germany)

09:40-10:00

Growing up as a preterm infant Growing up as a preterm infant

Juliette Kamphuis (the Netherlands)

10:00-10:30

COFFEE BREAK

 

10:30-12:15

PARALLEL A

10:30-10:50

Antenatal management of complications of monochorionic twins

J. Kyvernitakis (Germany)

10:50-11:10

Fetal Congenital heart disease

Marietta Charakida (United Kingdom)

11:10-11:30

Selective IUGR in monochorionic twins

Asma Khalil (UK)

11:30-11:50

Long term outcomes of monochorionic twins

Enrico Lopriore (The Netherlands)

11:50-12:15

Discussion

12:15-13:15

ORAL COMMUNICATION A

 

10:30-12:15

PARALLEL B

10:30-10:50

Antepartum fetal surveillance of diabetic pregnancies

Moshe Hod (Israel)

10:50-11:10

Vaccination program during pregnancy

Vasiliki Papaevangelou (Greece)

11:10-11:30

Pregnancy in women over 40 and effect on children

Apostolos Athanasiadis (Greece)

11:30-11:50

Management and outcome of CMV infected neonates

Chryssoula Tzialla (Italy)

11:50-12:15

Discussion

12:15-13:15

ORAL COMMUNICATION B

 

13:15-14:15

LUNCH BREAK

 

14:15-16:00

PARALLEL C

14:15-14:35

Perinatal microbiota: its importance in newborn health

Nelly Jekova (Bulgaria)

14:35-14:55

Pentoxifyline in septic neonates - adjuvant therapy - 20 years of own clinical experiences

Ryszard Lauterbach (Poland)

14:55-15:15

The postnatal consequences of intrauterine diseases

Umberto Simeoni (Switzerland)

15:15-15:35

GBS screening in pregnancy and antibiotic prophylaxis during labour

Marina Degtyareva (Russia)

15:35-16:00

Discussion

 

14:15-16:00

PARALLEL D

14:15-14:35

Impact of high maternal BMI on fetal and newborn health

Dagfinn Aune (Norway/UK)

14:35-14:55

Cesaraen section on request. Maternal aspects

Nikos Vlachos (Greece)

14:55-15:15

Cesarean section on request. Neonatal aspects

Merih Cetinkaya (Turkey)

15:15-15:35

PROM in late preterms. When to deliver?

Bernat Serra (Spain)

15:35-16:00

Discussion

 

16:00-16:30

COFFEE BREAK

16:30-17:45

PLENARY

16:30-16:50

Intraamniotic infection and prematurity

Bo Jacobsson (Sweden)

16:50-17:10

Perinatal outcome of IVF Pregnancies

George Daskalakis (Greece)

17:10-17:30

New resuscitation guidelines

Charles C. Roehr (UK)

17:30-17:45

Discussion

17:45-18:15

WRAP UP

17:45-18:15

Wrap up and take home messages

Diogo Ayres de Campos (Portugal) - Esin Koc (Turkey)

08:30-10:00

PLENARY

08:30-08:50

Optimal oxygenation in the delivery room and beyond

Max Vento (Spain)

08:50-09:10

Delayed cord clamping

Ola Andersson (Sweden)

09:10-09:30

Novel Surfactant Administration Techniques: Aerosol vs. LISA vs. supraglottic surfactant administration

Angela Kribs (Germany)

09:30-09:50

How to optimise conventional mechanical ventilation

Gianluca Lista (Italy)

09:50-10:00

Discussion

10:00-10:30

COFFEE BREAK

 

10:30-12:15

PARALLEL A - GLOBAL HEALTH ISSUES

10:30-10:50

Precision Medicine for the Management of RDS

Eren Özek (Turkey)

10:50-11:10

The Role of Lung Ultrasound in Newborns: Is It a Vogue or Innovation?

Daniele De Luca (France)

11:10-11:30

Which non-invasive ventilation for RDS?

Camilla Gizzi (Italy)

11:30-11:50

Helium-oxygen during ventilation in the neonate

Tomasz Szczapa (Poland)

11:50-12:15

Discussion

12:15-13:15

ORAL COMMUNICATION A

 

10:30-12:15

PARALLEL B - NEONATAL HEMODYNAMICS

10:30-10:50

Hemodynamically monitoring the critically ill neonate

Istvan Seri (Hungary)

10:50-11:10

Mechanisms Regulating Ductus Arteriosus Closure

Hannes Sallmon (Germany)

11:10-11:30

Evidence for Therapeutic Nihilism in Management of PDA

Omer Erdeve (Turkey)

11:30-11:50

Echocardiographic Diagnosis and Selective Management for PDA Closure

Samir Gupta (UK/Qatar)

11:50-12:15

Discussion

12:15-13:15

ORAL COMMUNICATION B

 

13:15-14:15

LUNCH BREAK

 

14:15-16:00

PARALLEL C - GLOBAL HEALTH ISSUES

14:15-14:35

Covid-19 and Lessons Learnt from the Pandemics

Esin Koç (Turkey)

14:35-14:55

NEC - the mystery goes on

Josef Neu (USA)

14:55-15:15

Donor breast milk and milk kinship: Cultural differences and approaches

Sertac Aslanoglu (Turkey)

15:15-15:35

Targets of Newborn Screening: What is Next in Europe?

Peter Schielen (the Netherlands)

15:35-16:00

Discussion

 

14:15-16:00

PARALLEL D - NEW FASHIONS IN THE NICU

14:15-14:35

What news in neonatal nephrology? From embryology to metabolomics

Vassilios Fanos (Italy)

14:35-14:55

Fetal Surgery for Congenital Diaphragmatic Hernia

Jan Deprest (Belgium)

14:55-15:15

Continuous glucose monitoring in NICU - practical approach

Mateusz Jagla (Poland)

15:15-15:35

Respiratory follow up of preterm infants

Manuel Luna (Spain)

15:35-16:00

Discussion

 

16:00-16:30

COFFEE BREAK

16:30-17:45

PLENARY - LUNG

16:30-16:50

Chorioamnionitis as cause or bystander for RDS and BPD

Christian Speer (Germany)

16:50-17:10

Synthetic surfactant in clinical trials

David Sweet (Ireland)

17:10-17:30

The Next Generation Synthetic Surfactants: Future considerations on SP-D?

Howard Clark (United Kingdom)

17:30-17:45

Discussion

17:45-18:15

WRAP UP

17:45-18:15

Wrap up and take home message

Giuseppe Buonocore (Italy), Manuel Sánchez Luna (Spain)

08:30-10:00

PLENARY - Perinatal encephalopathy

08:30-08:50

Outcome of extremely preterm babies - where are we?

Alan Jobe (USA)

08:50-09:10

Follow-up of premature babies: value of lain lesion and novel prospectives

Luca A. Ramenghi (Italy)

09:10-09:30

Stem Cells - Sensors and switches of inflammation and the interplay with Cooling

Ursula Felderhoff-Mueser (Germany)

09:30-09:40

Discussion

09:50-10:00

Special Lecture: Maternity Hospital in Anabah, Afghanistan - Emergency ONG experience

Manuela Valenti (Italy)

10:00-10:30

COFFEE BREAK

 

10:30-12:15

PARALLEL A - Bronchopulmonary Dysplasia

10:30-10:50

BPD and stem cells

Mario Rüdiger (Germany)

10:50-11:10

Big data for tiny patients: „omits” approach to Bronchopulmonary Dysplasia

Przemko Kwinta (Poland)

11:10-11:30

BPD Is For Life, Not Just the NICU!

Mandy C. Daly (UK)

11:30-11:50

Caffeine and steroids: Adjuvant treatments for prevention of BPD

Dirk Bassler (Switzerland)

11:50-12:15

Discussion

12:15-13:15

ORAL COMMUNICATION A

 

10:30-12:15

PARALLEL B - Cooling in LMIC

10:30-10:50

Controversies in cooling in LMIC

Vishnu Bhat (India)

10:50-11:10

Cooling in Sub saharan Africa setting- where is the guidance?

Alan Horn (South Africa)

11:10-11:30

Overcoming Challenges for Early Enteral Feeding in Preemies - Crossing the Hurdles

Sushma Nangia (India)

11:30-11:50

Call to action - the huge burden of Neonatal Encephalopathy in Sub-Saharan Africa

Cally Tann (UK)

11:50-12:15

Discussion

12:15-13:15

ORAL COMMUNICATION B

 

13:15-14:15

LUNCH BREAK

14:15-15:30

PLENARY

14:15-14:35

Antenatal steroids - updates and outlook

Alan Jobe (USA)

14:35-15:55

STEM cells

Boris Kramer (the Netherlands)

15:55-15:15

TBD

Niclas Pejovic (Sweden)

15:15-15:30

Discussion

15:30-16:15

WRAP UP AND CLOSING

15:30-16:00

Wrap up and take home message

Ola D. Saugstad (Norway), Luca A. Ramenghi (Italy)

16:00-16:15

Closing ceremony

Corrado Moretti (Italy), Ola D. Saugstad (Norway), Ryszard Lauterbach (Poland)