Scientific Information

Organising Institutions

International Foundation for Maternal Periconceptional and Peri- neonatal Medicine (FIMPP) founded by a group of highly professional and enthusiastic obstetricians and neonatologists, the worldwide known experts in the field that aim to revive the interest around maternal and neonatal care.

FIMPP is composed of Board of Directors, chaired by Prof. Gian Carlo Di Renzo from Italy and Board of Scientific Advisors, chaired by Prof. Umberto Simeoni from Switzerland.

The purpose of FIMPP is to foster education, research and advocacy in maternal, periconceptional and neonatal medicine and care worldwide. The Foundation aims to promote and disseminate the study, research and knowledge on the aspects of maternal, periconceptional and neonatal medicine, in order to attain, by appropriate means, a higher level of physical and mental health for women, mothers, and their children.

Collaboration between various disciplines interested in maternal, perception, and perinatal care as well as friendship between individuals from different world countries will lead to improving the quality and provision of care in the world.

The International Society for Twin Studies (ISTS) is an international, non-profit scientific organization. The aim of the society is to advance research and knowledge in all fields of science related to twins and/or twin studies, for the benefit of both twins and their families as well as worldwide scientific communities.

Congress Committees

Presidents
 
International Advisory Committee
 
 
 
 
 
 
Hungarian Advisory Committee
 
 
ISTS Advisory Board
 
 
 

Scientific Programme

09:00-12:30

PRECONGRESS COURSE 1:
Monitoring during pregnancy and labour

Coordinators: G.H.A. Visser, Nir Melamed
Speakers : Eduard Gratacos, Spain - Yariv Yogev, Israel - Gerry H.A. Visser, NL - Anton Mikhailov, Russia - Rasha Kamel, Egypt - Igor Kogan, Russia - Jon Barrett, Canada

09:00-12:30

PRECONGRESS COURSE 2:
Consensus: Twin management terminology: a consensus conference

Coordinators: R. Quintero, M Kilby
Discussants: Ramen Chmait, USA - Dick Oepkes, the Netherlands - Kurt Hecher, Germany - Jose L. Bartha Rasero, Spain - Graziano Clerici, Italy - Valentina Tsibizova, Russia - Liezbeth Lewi, Belgium - Enrico Lopriore, NL

10:00-16:00

PRECONGRESS COURSE 3:
A workshop on how to effective manage a national multiple birth organisation (for ICOMBO members)

Coordinators: Monica Rankin, Australia
Chairperson, International Council of Multiple Birth Organisations (ICOMBO)

13:00-16:00

PRECONGRESS COURSE 4:
Update on TTTS , its variations and its management

Coordinators: Tuangsit Watanagara, Ramen Chmait
Speakers : Ramen H Chmait, USA - Kurt Hecher, Germany - Enrico Lopriore, NL - Mark Kilby, UK - Ruben Quintero, USA - Seshandri Suresh, India - Valentina Tsibizova, Russia - Yves Ville, France - Tuangsit Watanagara, Thailand

09:30-12:30

PRE-CONGRESS ISTS WORKSHOP 1.
Twin Statistics. More than heritability: Diverse designs, outcomes and statistical approaches for data from twins

Co-organisers: Jacob Hjelmborg, Katrina Scurrah, Márton Piroska, Levi Littvay

09:30-12:30

PRE-CONGRESS ISTS WORKSHOP 2.
Do it with twins: tips for twin studies and registers

Co-organisers: Dorret Boomsma, Gonneke Willemsen, Adam Domonkos Tarnoki, David Laszlo Tarnoki, Emanuela Medda, Jane Loke, Veronika Odintsova

09:30-12:30

PRE-CONGRESS ISTS WORKSHOP 3.
Twin Birth Cohorts

Co-organisers: Jeff Craig, Sonia Brescianini

13:30-16:00

PRE-CONGRESS ISTS WORKSHOP 4.
Microbiome and Health Workshop

Co-organisers: Chika Honda, Helga Szabo, Rie Tomizawa

13:30-16:00

PRE-CONGRESS ISTS WORKSHOP 5.
Imaging methodological workshop

Co-organisers: Adam Domonkos Tarnoki, David Laszlo Tarnoki, Bianka Forgo

13:30-16:00

PRE-CONGRESS ISTS WORKSHOP 6.
Epigenetics

Co-organisers: Jordana Bell, Jeff Craig

16:00-17:00

ISTS BOARD MEETING

Coordinators: Adam & David Tarnoki

OPENING CEREMONY & WELCOME RECEPTION

18:00-21:00

OPENING CEREMONY & WELCOME RECEPTION

Chairpersons: Gian Carlo Di Renzo, Italy, Ruben Quintero, USA, Adam & David Tarnoki, Hungary

Opening lecture: Mysteries of monozygotic twins

Jenny van Dongen, NL
Introduced by Nancy Segal, USA

THROUGHOUT THE DAY POSTER SESSION 1

08:30-09:30

PARALLEL SESSION 1A: Twins: a challenge for maternal fetal medicine

Coordinators: Dick Oepkes, Jose Luis Bartha
Speakers: Eduard Gratacos, Ruben Quintero, Jose L Bartha

08:30-09:30

PARALLEL SESSION 1B: New twin registries and studies

Coordinators: Yoon-Mi Hur, Bianka Forgo, Athula Sumathipala

09:30-10:00

KEYNOTE LECTURE

Roberto Romero
introduced by Gian Carlo Di Renzo

10:00-10:30

COFFEE BREAK

10:30-12:30

PARALLEL SESSION 2A: Periconceptional aspects of multiple pregnancy

Coordinators: Roland Devlieger, Mark Kilby
Speakers: Lucilla Poston, Yariv Yogev, Roland Devlieger, Huixia Yang

10:30-12:30

PARALLEL SESSION 2B: Bulmer session: The Biology of Twinning

Coordinators: Nils Lambalk, Catherine Derom, Nick Martin

12:30-13:30

LUNCH BREAK

13:30-15:30

PARALLEL SESSION 3A: Obstetrical issues in twin pregnancy: prenatal non-invasive and invasive testing

Coordinators: Jacques Jani , Liona Poon
Speakers: Katia Bilardo, Maria Gil Mar, Jacques Jani, Liona Poon, Alexandre Vivanti

13:30-15:30

PARALLEL SESSION 3B: Behaviour: twin studies including behavioral genetics & psychology

Coordinators: Nancy L. Segal, Maria Antonietta Stazi

15:30-16:00

TEA BREAK

16:00-16:30

SPECIAL SESSION: Recent books about twins

Coordinators: Nancy L. Segal, Jeffrey Craig

16:30-18:30

PARALLEL SESSION 4A: Preterm birth and prematurity prevention

Coordinators: Roberto Romero, Eduardo Fonseca
Speakers: Birgit Arabin, Giuseppe Rizzo, Roberto Romero, Eduardo Borges Fonseca

16:30-18:30

PARALLEL SESSION 4B: Twin studies on chronic diseases and cancer

Coordinators: Wendy Cozen, John Hopper

20:30

SOCIAL EVENT FOR ALL

THROUGHOUT THE DAY POSTER SESSION 2

08:30-09:30

PARALLEL SESSION 5A: Management of labour

Coordinators: Gerry H Visser, Jon Barrett
Speakers: Eftichia Kontopoulos, Nir Melamed, Teung Y Leung

08:30-09:30

PARALLEL SESSION 5B: Twin research on clinical genetics, COVID-19, infectious diseases and microbiome

Coordinators: John Hopper, Chika Honda, Petra Zwijnenburg

09:30-10:00

KEYNOTE LECTURE

TBA
Introduced by Adam & David Tarnoki

10:00-10:30

COFFEE BREAK

10:30-12:30

PARALLEL SESSION 6A:Role of ultrasound: chorionicity and beyond

Coordinators: Katia Bilardo, Valentina Tsibizova
Speakers: Rasha Kamel, Eduard Gratacos, Liezbeth Lewi, Cristoph Berg

10:30-12:30

PARALLEL SESSION 6B: Longitudinal birth cohorts

Coordinator: Jeff Craig, Sonia Brescianini

12:30-13:30

LUNCH BREAK

13:30-15:30

PARALLEL SESSION 7A: Special issues 1: Monochorionic twins

Coordinators: Kurt Hecher, Y Ville
Speakers: Kurt Hecher, Enrico Lopriore, Asma Khalil, Yves Ville

13:30-15:30

PARALLEL SESSION 7B: Twin studies on cognition & neurodevelopmental disorders

Coordinators: Jaakko Kaprio, Ida Karlsson

13:30-15:30

PARALLEL SESSION 7C: ICOMBO Business meeting

Chaired by Monica Rankin

15:30-16:00

TEA BREAK

16:30-18:30

PARALLEL SESSION 8A: Special issues 2: Twins and DOHAD

16:30-18:30

PARALLEL SESSION 8B: Joint session ISTS/Maternal-fetal medicine/ICOMBO: ‘Why are identical twins born different?’ fetal development, twin splitting and ‘omic’ differences

Coordinators: Asma Khalil, Monica Rankin, Jeff Craig

16:30-18:30

SPECIAL SESSION: Twin film screening

Coordinator: Nancy L. Segal

18:45

CLOSING CEREMONY

ISTS Award Presentations
The Shields Award
The Gedda Prize for best student poster
The Galton Prize for best student presentation
ICOMBO early career researcher prize

20:30

FACULTY DINNER

Invited Speakers

B. ArabinGermany
J. BarrettCanada
J. BellUK
A. BenachiFrance
C. BergGermany
K. Bilardothe Netherlands
D. Boomsmathe Netherlands
S. BrescianiniItaly
J.M. CraigAustralia
G. ClericiItaly
R. H. ChmaitUSA
M. ChoolaniSingapore
W. CozenUSA
K. DeromBelgium
R. DevliegerBelgium
G.C. Di RenzoItaly
K. HecherGermany
E.B. FonsecaBrazil
B. ForgoSweden
M. Gil MiraSpain
E. GratacosSpain
K. HayakawaJapan
J. HjelmborgDenmark
C. HondaJapan
J. HopperAustralia
Y. HurSouth Korea
J. JaniBelgium
R. KamelEgypt
J. KaprioFinland
I. KarlssonSweden
A. KhalilUK
M. KilbyUK
I Y KoganRussia
E. KontopoulosUSA
N. KosovcovaRussia
N. Lambalkthe Netherlands
T.Y. LeungHong Kong, China
L. LewiBelgium
L. LittvayHungary
J. LokeAustralia
E. Lopriore – The Netherlands
N. MartinAustralia
E. MeddaItaly
N. MelamedCanada
A. MikhailovRussia
J. J. MorosoliAustralia
D. Oepkesthe Netherlands
K. OginniNigeria
M. PiroskaHungary
L. PoonHong Kong, China
L. PostonUK
R. QuinteroUSA
M. RankinAustralia
G. RizzoItaly
P.Y. RobillardFrance
R. RomeroUSA
N. SakaiJapan
K. ScurrahAustralia
N. L. SegalUSA
T. SpectorUK
M. A. StaziItaly
A. SumathipalaSri Lanka
S. SureshIndia
H. SzaboHungary
A.D. TarnokiHungary
D.L. TarnokiHungary
R. TomizawaJapan
V. TsibizovaRussia
Y. VilleFrance
G.H.A. Visserthe Netherlands
H. YangPR China
Y. YogevIsrael
T. WataganaraThailand
Y. WeiPR China
G. WillemsenThe Netherlands
H. S. WonSouth Korea
P. ZwijnenburgThe Netherlands