Scientific Information

Congress Committees

Local committee
 
Advisory board
 
Scientific board
 
 

Scientific Programme

Satellite Pre-Congress Courses

Satellite Temporal Bone courses

– Bratislava, 20-21 September (Prof. M. Profant)

– Warsaw, 22-23 September (Prof. H.P. & P. Skarzynski)

Scientific Programme

Sunday 25 September 2022

14:00-17:30

REGISTRATION

17:30-19:30

WELCOME RECEPTION

Monday 26 September 2022

08:15-08:30

PRESIDENT ADDRESS

M. Barbara (ITA)

08:30-08:50

KEYNOTE LECTURE 1 (PAST ORLIAC PRESIDENT)

C. Chiong (PHI)
Newborn Hearing Screening and Beyond

OTOLOGY 1 - Training in otosurgery

09:00-10:15

OTOLOGY 1 - Training in otosurgery

09:00-09:15

Otology in South-East Asia: the disease burden and development of the specialty

L. Saim (MAL)

09:20-09:30

Continued education in ear-surgery in South-East Asia: a very successful collaborative work of eastern and western colleagues in Bangkok

T. Somers (BEL)

09:35-09:45

Training the next generation of otologists: is a Jack of all trades a Master of none?

S. Saeed (UK)

09:50-10:00

Reflections on education for otosurgery in the early 21st century

R. Urquiza (SPA)

10:20-10:30

COFFEE BREAK & POSTERS 1-9

OTOLOGY 2 - Otosclerosis

10:50-12:05

OTOLOGY 2 - Otosclerosis

10:50-11:00

Otosclerosis: from “standard” case to revision surgery

D. Bernardeschi (FRA)

11:05-11:15

Difficult stapedectomies

N.O. Ozgirgin (TUR)

11:20-11:30

Revision stapes surgery

N. Arsovic (SER)

11:35-11:45

Developing a logical approach to managing far advanced otosclerosis

M. Kameswaran (IND)

11:50-12:00

The impact of Stapes Surgery on Fungiform Papillae blood vessel morphology in Narrow Band Imaging using contact endoscopy

N. Bozanic Urbancic, D. Vozel, J. Urbančič, N. Steiner, S. Battelino (SLOVE)

12:05-12:15

Thulium-laser in stapedotomy surgery

E. Covelli, L. Volpini, V. Margani, H. Elfarargy, M. Barbara (ITA)

12:20-12:30

Learning curve in stapes surgery: standardizing the use of LC-Cusum test

Y. Cahmi, L. Ahsbahs, G. Lahlou, F. Tankéré, O. Sterkers, D. Bernardeschi, I. Mosnier, Y. Nguyen (FRA)

KEYNOTE LECTURE 2 (CORLAS GENERAL SECRETARY)

12:40-13:00

Incorporating Immune Response into TNM Staging of Head and Neck Cancer: A Primary Proposal for Early Oral Tongue Cancer

Moderator: J. E. Veldman (NED)
A. Makitie, A. Almangush (FIN)

13:10-13:50

LUNCH SYMPOSIUM Medel

13:10-13:50

ORLIAC COMMITTEE BOARD MEETING

Adham, Barbara, Chiong, Chung, Goh, Profant, Saim, Skarzynski, Tan, Tran Ba Huy, Urquiza, Veldman, Zenner

OTOLOGY 3 - Vestibular schwannoma

13:55-14:55

OTOLOGY 3 - Vestibular schwannoma

13:55-14:10

Spontaneous shrinkage of sporadic vestibular schwannoma: what does it mean ?

O. Sterkers, G. Lahlou, P. Le Dragon, M. Rodallec, M. Kalamarides (FRA)

14:15-14:25

Vestibular schwannoma: what did we learn from the last decades ?

D. Bernardeschi (FRA)

14:30-14:40

CI after vestibular schwannoma resection: long-term outcomes

G. Tealdo, D. Cazzador, F. Sorrentino, D. Brotto, E. Zanoletti (ITA)

14:45-14:55

Cochlear implantation after intra-cochlear schwannoma removal

N. Quaranta, A. Muri, G. Cavallaro (ITA)

KEYNOTE LECTURE

15:00-15:20

Methods of Partial Deafness Treatment

Moderator: M. Profant (SLOVAKIA)
H. Skarzynski (POL)

15:30-16:00

What is next? ORLIAC in 2023

Moderator: M. Barbara (ITA)
M. Adham (INDO)

16:00-

ADJOURN

RHINOLOGY 1

09:00-10:00

RHINOLOGY 1 SYMPOSIUM - Update of Pathogenesis in CRS and Its Comorbidity

Moderator: P-S Hao (TAI)

09:00-09:15

Low mucosal zinc level in pathogenesis of CRSwNP

M. Suzuki (JAP)

09:20-09:35

Pathogenesis of Fungal CRS

K-H Lim (SIN)

09:35-09:45

Burden of chronic rhinosinusitis with sinonasal polyps in a developing country

N. Thapa (NEP)

10:00-10:15

DISCUSSION

10:20-10:50

COFFEE BREAK & POSTERS 1-9

RHINOLOGY 2

10:50-11:00

RHINOLOGY 2

10:50-11:00

Obstructive sleep apnea as an important trigger factor of vestibular migraine

V. Tungvachirakul (THA)

11:05-11:15

Approach to the correction of drooping tip: common problems and solutions

B. Francavilla, S. Di Girolamo, F. Passali, V. Gianluca, M. Sara, B. Andrea, D. Fiorelli, M. Nuccetelli (ITA)

11:20-11:30

Characterization of nasal cytological and biochemical parameters of a population of patients with long-term persistance of COVID-19 associated olfactory dysfunction, before and after three months of olfactory rehabilitation

B. Francavilla, S. Di Girolamo, F. Passali, V. Gianluca, M. Sara, B. Andrea, D. Fiorelli, M. Nuccetelli (ITA)

11:35-11:45

Biological Therapy in Rhinosinusitis: integrated treatment plans and shared experience with the pneumologist

C. Pipolo, C. Rossi, L. Nitro, G. Felisati, E. Parazzini (ITA)

11:50-12:00

Clinical and imaging features of ethmomaxillary sinus compared to Haller’s cell

H. Lee (KOR)

12:05-12:15

Evaluation of tissue eosinophils count in chronic rhinosinusitis patients and its association to asthma

P. Kowatanamongkon, K. Svidnongs, N. Chotikawichean, P. Korrungruan, W. Chitsuthipakorn (THA)

12:20-12:30

Assessment of the Effectiveness of the Novel Traction-Suturing Technique in the Correction of Caudal End Dislocation; a Prospective Comparative Randomized Study.

L. Sabino (ITA)

KEYNOTE LECTURE 2 (CORLAS GENERAL SECRETARY)

12:40-13:00

Incorporating Immune Response into TNM Staging of Head and Neck Cancer: A Primary Proposal for Early Oral Tongue Cancer

Moderator: J. E. Veldman (NED)
A. Makitie, A. Almangush (FIN)

13:10-13:50

LUNCH SYMPOSIUM Medel

13:10-13:50

ORLIAC COMMITTEE BOARD MEETING

Adham, Barbara, Chiong, Chung, Goh, Profant, Saim, Skarzynski, Tan, Tran Ba Huy, Urquiza, Veldman, Zenner

RHINOLOGY 3

13:55-14:55

RHINOLOGY 3

13:55-14:10

Efficient mucosal route of immunotherapy with transgenic rice seeds expressing hypoallergenic whole T cell epitopes of Cryj1 and Cryj2 - an investigation in murine model of cedar pollinosis at eliciting phase

H. Kawauchi (JAP)

14:15-14:25

Evolution of computational fluid dynamics in the assessment of nasal function

C. Pipolo, G. Felisati, A. Bulfamante, A. Saibene, M. Quadrio (ITA)

14:30-14:40

Peripheral tissue study for pathophysiological mechanisms analysis and new Biomarkers of Parkinson’s disease identification and of patients with long-term persistence of Covid-19-associated olfactory dysfunction.

R. Maurizi, L. Loccisano, S. Di Girolamo, F. Passali, N. Mercuri, T. Schirinzi (ITA)

KEYNOTE LECTURE

15:00-15:20

Moderator: M. Profant (SLOVAKIA)

Methods of Partial Deafness Treatment
H. Skarzynski (POL)

15:30-16:00

Moderator: M. Barbara (ITA)

What is next? ORLIAC in 2023
M. Adham (INDO)

16:00-

ADJOURN

-

HEAD & NECK 1

09:00-10:15

HEAD & NECK 1

09:00-09:15

Transoral laser microsurgery for Tis, T1, and T2 glottic carcinoma: 5-year follow-up.

M. De Vincentiis, A. Colizza, F. Campo, F. Cambria, D. Angeletti, C. Cavaliere, M. Ralli (ITA)

09:20-09:30

Treatment of locally advanced thyroid cancer

G. Mercante, F. Gaino, G. Spriano (ITA)

09:35-09:45

Therapeutic associated serum changes in patients with head and neck cancer

G. Laurell, Y. Tiblom Ehrsson (SWE)

09:50-10:00

Profile of patients with oral cavity cancer in the Department of Ear, Nose and Throat Head and Neck Surgery of Bicol Medical Center: a three-year experience.

A. Alvarez, M. Reyes (PHI)

10:20-10:30

COFFEE BREAK & POSTERS 1-9

COVID-19 related Issues

10:50-12:05

COVID-19 related Issues

10:50-11:05

Impact of Covid-19 and post-infectious course on the olfactory function: “restitutio ad integrum” or permanent deficit ?

G.C. Passali, M. Santantonio, M.T. Guarino, G. Paludetti, J. Galli (ITA)

11:10-11:25

Pharyngo-tonsillar infections in the covid era

M. Fiorella, R. Grillo, F. Scaramuzzi, G. Cavallaro, N. Quaranta (ITA)

11:30-11:45

Cochlear implantation in patients with bilateral sudden sensorineural hearing loss after COVID-19 infection

N. Arsovic (SER)

11:50-12:05

Upper airway localisation of SARS-CoV-2 in the course of COVID-19 infection.

D. Kuryga (POL)

KEYNOTE LECTURE 2 (CORLAS GENERAL SECRETARY)

12:40-13:00

Incorporating Immune Response into TNM Staging of Head and Neck Cancer: A Primary Proposal for Early Oral Tongue Cancer

Moderator: J. E. Veldman (NED)
A. Makitie, A. Almangush (FIN)

13:10-

LUNCH SYMPOSIUM Medel

KEYNOTE LECTURE

15:00-15:20

Methods of Partial Deafness Treatment

Moderator: M. Profant (SLOVAKIA)
H. Skarzynski (POL)

15:30-16:00

What is next? ORLIAC in 2023

Moderator: M. Barbara (ITA)
M. Adham (INDO)

16:00-

ADJOURN

Tuesday 27 September 2022

OTOLOGY 4

08:30-10:00

OTOLOGY 4

08:30-08:45

Surgical development in approaching the jugular foramen

R. De Brito (BRA)

08:50-09:00

Middle ear adenomatous neuroendocrine tumors: five case’s single institution experience

L. Alciato, G. Lalhou, F. Tankéré, A. Bozorg-Grayeli, O. Sterkers, D. Bernardeschi (FRA)

09:05-09:15

Virulence and resistance of bacterial biofilm in adenoids of children with chronic otitis media

R. Kania (FRA)

09:20-09:30

Management of serous otitis media at the time of cleft palate repair: Insertion of ventilation tubes compared to myringotomy with glue ear aspiration

G. Batistão, G.A. Fraga, Y. Emi Enemu Mino, C. da Costa Silva Porto, R. Brito, L. Fernando Manzoni Lourençone (BRA)

09:35-09:45

Facial nerve abnormality in inner ear malformations

L. Sennaroglu (TUR)

09:50-10:00

Use three dimensional (3D) endoscope system in cochlear implant surgery

D. Jiang, N. Amin, E. Keane, E. Bhargava, I. Pai (UK)

KEYNOTE 3 “Chong Sun Kim” MEMORIAL LECTURE

10:10-10:30

Multidisciplinary approach to the anterior skull base pathologies

Moderators: J. E. Veldman (NED), M. Profant (SLOVA)
G. Paludetti (ITA)

10:30-11:00

COFFEE BREAK & POSTERS 10-18

OTOLOGY 5

11:00-12:30

OTOLOGY 5

11:00-11:15

Changing trend of pediatric cochlear implant: local experience at University Kebangsaan Malaysia

B.S. Goh, N. Hashim, A. Abdullah, H. Wan, C. Umat, N. Kamal Nor (MAL)

11:20-11:30

Anatomy-based fitting of cochlear implant

D. Zanetti, F. Di Berardino, G. Lilli, S. Cavicchiolo, L. Todini (Italy)

11:35-11:45

Analysis of the effect of perimodiolar position on electrode discrimination and listening effort

A. Ramos de Miguel (SPA)

11:50-12:00

Pediatric ABI - current status

M. Kameswaran (India)

12:05-12:15

Evolving care in paediatric auditory brainstem implant

D. Jiang, K. Wilson, M. Jenkins, S. Driver, E. Keane, S. Connor, C. Rocca, C. Bartrop, A. Soulby, T. Nunn, N. Thomas, B. Zebian, S. Saeed (UK)

12:20-12:30

Complications of Cochlear Implants

J, Mulder (NED)

12:45-13:25

LUNCH SYMPOSIUM COCHLEAR

OTOLOGY 7

13:30-14:05

OTOLOGY 7 VESTIBULAR IMPLANTS

13:30-13:45

Actual status on vestibular electrical stimulation in bilateral vestibular dysfunction

A. Ramos-Macías (SPA), A. Ramos de Miguel (SPA), A. Zarowski (BEL), M. Manrique (SPA), M. Barbara (ITA), C. van Himbeck (BEL)

13:50-14:05

The vestibular implant: first results of the 4th generation device

R. Van de Berg, N. Guinand, A. Perez Fornos, B. Vermorken, B. Volpe, E. Loos, J. Stultiens, S. Van Boxel, H. Kingma, E. Devocht (BEL-SWI)

OTOLOGY 8

14:10-15:05

OTOLOGY 8 - Robotic CI Surgery

14:10-14:20

Robotic cochlear implantation: a reality ?

M. Caversaccio, J. Anso, M. Kompis, G. Mantokoudis, S. Weber, W. Wimmer (SUI)

14:25-14:35

Automated cochlear implantation assisted with robot and navigation

V. Topsakal (BEL)

14:40-14:50

Robot-based cochlear implantation

Y. Nguyen, R. Torres, H. Daoudi, I. Mosnier, O. Sterkers (FRA)

14:55-15:05

First experience in robotic cochlear implantation

W. Baumgartner, A. Jappel (Austria)

KEYNOTE LECTURE 4

15:15-15:35

Gene expression by single middle ear cells identifies their individual role in the response to otitis media

Moderator: R. Filipo (ITA)
A.F. Ryan, A. Kurabi (USA)

15:40-16:10

COFFEE BREAK & POSTERS 19-27

OTOLOGY 10

16:10-18:20

OTOLOGY 10 - CI

16:10-16:20

The value of auditory pathway tractography in patients scheduled for cochlear implantation

B. E. Mostafa (EGY)

16:25-16:35

Pathology as it relates to cochlear implantation in congenital SNHL

A. Belal (EGY)

16:40-16:50

Challenging Cases in Cochlear Implant Surgery: Cipto Mangunkusumo Hospital Experience

H. Priyono (INDO)

16:55-17:05

A lifetime of hearing performance with cochlear implants

A. Ramos-Macías (SPA)

17:10-17:20

Management of complications of cochlear implantation

D. Zanetti (Italy)

17:25-17:35

Shaping the post-pandemic cochlear implants rehabilitation: update on UK BEARS (Both EAr training package) project

D. Jiang, D. Vickers, L. Picinali, S. Driver, P. Kitterick, N. Freemantle, H. Mahon, C. Clarke, C. Rocca, N. Van Zalk, F. Early, H. Cullington, A. Steptoe, S. Rosen (UK)

17:40-17:50

Round window visibility and accessibility in CI; our experience step by step

S. Elzayat (EGY)

17:55-18:05

Preliminary investigation of a cochlear implant fitting methodology based on optimized stapedius-reflex measurements

T. Schade-Mann, D. Platzer, H. Löwenheim, R. Liepins, A. Auinger, C. Honeder, D. Riss (GER)

18:10-18:20

Challenges of CI in developing countries

O. Hamid (EGY)

18:30-

Adjourn

20:00-

NETWORKING DINNER

HEAD & NECK 2

08:30-09:45

HEAD & NECK 2

08:30-08:45

Towards personalized and curative immunotherapy in HNSCC

C. Zuur (NED)

08:50-09:00

Comprehensive head and neck robotic surgery

J.-P. Wang (Taiwan)

09:05-09:15

Temporal Bone Resection in the Management of Primary Parotid Gland Malignancies: A Single Tertiary Center Review

L. Volpini, G. Scottà, R. Shaw, A. Shache, J. Fleming, N. Munir (UK)

09:20-09:30

Evaluation of incidence of histological diagnosis of thyroid malignancy in sub classes of Thy3 on Fine Needle Aspiration Citology

C. Samian, F. Guzman, M. Zammit, V. Nandapalan (UK)

09:35-09:45

Recurrences of nasal intestinal-type adenocarcinoma after primary surgery and radiotherapy: which are the main involved factors?

C. Azevedo, F. Milhazes Mar, J. Castro Silva, E. Monteiro (POR)

KEYNOTE 3 “Chong Sun Kim” MEMORIAL LECTURE

10:10-10:30

Multidisciplinary approach to the anterior skull base pathologies

Moderators: J. E. Veldman (NED), M. Profant (SLOVA)
G. Paludetti (ITA)

10:30-11:00

COFFEE BREAK & POSTERS 10-18

OTOLOGY 6

11:00-12:30

OTOLOGY 6

11:00-11:15

Third window syndrome: new model of superior semicircular canal dehiscence

P.A. Wackym, O. Van Osch, B. Morris, M. Tamakloe, V. Salvatore, M. Duwadi, J. Gay, T. Mowery (USA)

11:20-11:35

Superior semicircular canal dehiscence syndrome-surgical outcomes from the patient’s perspective

S. Saeed (UK)

11:40-11:55

Super canal dehiscence syndrome: the transmastoid approach: technique and results

T. Somers (BEL)

12:00-12:15

Feasibility of intra-operative measurement of stapedius muscle activity via retro facial approach

F. Schneider, T. Schade-Mann, D. Platzer, H. Löwenheim, D. Arnold, G. Volk, D. Korth, R. Aschenbach, O. Guntinas-Lichius (GER)

12:20-12:35

Microbiota Associated with Cholesteatoma Tissue in Chronic Suppurative Otitis Media

C. Chiong, R. Santos-Cortez, D. Frank, J. Magno, K. Velasco, T. Bootpetch, J. Salud, K. David, A. Miller, E. Yee, H. Dulnuan, R. Pyles, J. Lacuata, J. Arbizo, J. Kofonow, B. Guce, K. Mendoza, C. Robertson, G. Ilustre, A. Chiong, S. Lu, E. Tongol, N. Sacayan, T. Yarza (PHI)

12:45-13:25

LUNCH SYMPOSIUM COCHLEAR

RHINOLOGY 4

13:30-14:05

RHINOLOGY 4

13:30-13:45

New technique in UPPP treatment snoring and obstructive sleep apnea

T. Tran Phan Chung (VIE)

13:50-14:05

Novel Therapeutic Interventions for Recalcitrant Chronic Sinusitis

J. Lee (USA)

OTOLOGY 9

14:10-15:10

OTOLOGY 9

14:10-14:25

Transtympanic round window surgery: the future of Audiology and Otology

A. Belal (EGY)

14:30-14:40

External auditory canalplasties: exostosis, osteomas, stenosis, cholesteatoma: techniques and results

A. Harguindey, F. Olarieta (SPA)

14:45-14:55

1-year follow-up with the new Bonebridge (BCI1602)

G. Sprinzl, P. Schoerg, S, Muck, S. Edlinger, A. Magele (AUSTRIA)

15:00-15:10

Postoperative quality of life in revision mastoidectomy with mastoid obliteration

N. Quaranta, S. Ciprelli, R. Grillo, V. Pontillo (ITA)

KEYNOTE LECTURE 4

15:15-15:35

Gene expression by single middle ear cells identifies their individual role in the response to otitis media

Moderator: R. Filipo (ITA)
A.F. Ryan, A. Kurabi (USA)

15:40-16:10

COFFEE BREAK & POSTERS 19-27

FREE PAPERS 2

16:10-17:50

FREE PAPERS 2

16:10-16:20

Utility of ultrasound-guided fine needle aspiration cytology in assessing malignancy in head and neck pathology

D. Rizzo, A. Piras, R. Gallus, F. Bussu (ITA)

16:25-16:35

Lateral Cervical Approach for Open Laryngeal Surgery

G. Mercante, F. Gaino, G. Spriano (ITA)

16:40-16:50

The impact of the age on therapeutic indications in OSAS patients

S. Maurantonio, S. Di Girolamo, F. Passali, M. Cipriano, L. Silvani (ITA)

16:55-17:05

Parathyroid carcinoma in Tertiary Referral Centre: a 12-year case series

N. Tanamai (THA)

17:10-17:20

Impact of cochlear implants use on voice production and on its perceived quality in older adults

P. Peluso (ITA)

17:25-17:35

Hearing loss and connections with cognitive capabilities

M. Milkov (BUL)

17:40-17:50

Hearing loss and connections with cognitive capabilities M. Milkov (BUL) Is there progression of endolymphatic hydrops in Ménière’s disease ? Magnetic resonance study.

R. Sousa, H. Cadilha, M. Lobo, T. Eça, J. Campos, L. Luis (POR)

17:55-18:05

Endoscopic sphenopalatine foramen cauterization is an effective treatment modification of endoscopic sphenopalatine artery ligation for intractable posterior epistaxis

W. Chitsuthipakorn, K. Seresirichakorn, T. Kanjanawasee, K. Snidvongs (THA)

18:10-18:20

Minor salivary gland biopsy to diagnose systemic amiloydosis: an office based procedure easy to perform, well accepted by the patients and with a high reliability rate.

G. Bandiera, E. Covelli, G. La Verde, A. Bartolazzi, V. De Santis (ITA)

18:30-

Adjourn

20:00-

NETWORKING DINNER

RHINOLOGY2

08:30-09:45

AMERICAN RHINOLOGICAL SOCIETY NASAL POLYPOSIS

Moderator: J. T. Lee (USA)
Participants: J. Han (USA) D. Crosby (USA) M. Wang (USA) J. Ting (USA)

KEYNOTE 3 “Chong Sun Kim” MEMORIAL LECTURE

10:10-10:30

Multidisciplinary approach to the anterior skull base pathologies

Moderators: J. E. Veldman (NED), M. Profant (SLOVA)
G. Paludetti (ITA)

10:30-11:00

COFFEE BREAK & POSTERS 10-18

HEAD & NECK 3 SYMPOSIUM

11:00-12:00

The difference on incidence and treatment of HPV-related oropharyngeal cancer between Asia and Europe

11:00-11:15

The incidence of the HPV related oropharyngeal cancer in Thailand and the impact on our daily practice

N. Tanjaturonrasme (THA)

11:15-11:30

HPV-related OPSCC: epidemiology and surgical treatment in Italy

A. De Vito (ITA)

11:30-11:45

The trend in the screening, prevention, diagnosis and treatment in HPV-related oropharyngeal cancer in APA countries.

C.-Y. Hao (Taiwan)

11:45-12:00

DISCUSSION

AUDIOLOGY

12:05-12:30

AUDIOLOGY

12:05-12:15

Long-term effective and reliable: 5-year experience-coupling to the round window

G. Sprinzl, P. Schoerg, S. Muck, S. Edlinger, A. Magele (AUSTRIA)

12:20-12:30

Corti's and Kölliker's organs: not only a historic relationship

A. Martini, A. Cozza, V. Di Pasquale Fiasca, A. Colombo, A. Agostinelli (ITA)

12:45-13:25

LUNCH SYMPOSIUM COCHLEAR

FREE PAPERS 1

13:30-14:05

FREE PAPERS 1

13:30-13:40

Pilot hearing screening among school age children in Nigeria

P. Skarżyński, W. Świerniak, N. Czajka, E. Gos, H. Skarżyński (POL)

13:45-13:55

Performance of early non-EPI MRI to diagnose residual cholesteatoma in the child

R. Baudouin, F. Simon, L. Alciato, R. Levy, S. Breton, E. Talab, N. Leboulanger, V. Couloigner, E. Garabedian, F. Denoyelle (FRA)

14:00-14:10

5-year retrospective analysis (2018-2022) of sialoendoscopy activity at GHEF, Marne la Vallée Hospital France

F. Torti (FRA)

International Vestibular Society Symposium

14:15-15:10

BILATERAL VESTIBULAR DISEASE

Moderator: N. Ozgirgin (TUR)

14:15-14:25

Reversibility of vestibular diseases affecting the end organ

M. Kameswaran (IND)

14:30-14:40

Contributing factors for bilateral diseases

B.E. Mostafa (EGY)

14:45-14:55

Electrical stimulation of the otolith organs

A. Ramos-Macias (SPA)

15:00-15:10

Electrical stimulation of the semicircular canals

R. Van de Berg (NED)

KEYNOTE LECTURE 4

15:15-15:35

Gene expression by single middle ear cells identifies their individual role in the response to otitis media

Moderator: R. Filipo (ITA)
A.F. Ryan, A. Kurabi (USA)

15:40-16:10

COFFEE BREAK & POSTERS 19-27

FREE PAPERS 3

16:10-17:35

FREE PAPERS 3

16:10-16:20

Surgical, oncological and functional outcomes of trans oral robotic supraglottic laryngectomy

R. Baudouin (FRA)

16:25-16:35

Laryngeal electromyography guided hyaluronic acid vocal fold injection for unilateral vocal fold paralysis

J.-P. Wang (TAI)

16:40-16:50

Invasive fungal rhinosinusitis associated with COVID-19: behavioural changes and prognosis predictors

H. Elfarargy (EGY)

16:55-17:05

Prevalence of HPV infection and P16INK4a overexpression in surgically treated laryngeal squamous cell carcinoma

R. Gallus, D. Rizzo, A. Piras, G. Delogu, L. Mureddu, C. Crescio, E. Longoni, F. Bussu (ITA)

17:10-17:20

Hearing screening program in entry school in the Mazovian region of Poland: management and outcomes

P. Skarzynski, W. Świerniak, N. Czajka, E. Gos, H. Skażyński (POL)

17:25-17:35

Augmented virtual reality in vestibular assessment

V. Margani, S. Pascucci, R. Talamonti, E. Serani, F. Bini, F. Marinozzi, M. Barbara (ITA)

17:40-17:50

Intra-op BERA measurement during Vibrant Soundbridge implantation for coupling verification in mixed and conductive hearing loss

G. Sprinzl, P. Schoerg, S. Muck, S. Edlinger, A. Magele (AUSTRIA)

17:55-18:05

Drug-induced sleep endoscopy classification system: which is more reliable ?

C. Azevedo, I. Costa, F. Milhazes Mar, G. Rios, C. Ribeiro, S. Vilarinho, L. Dias (POR)

18:30-

Adjourn

20:00-

NETWORKING DINNER

Wednesday 28 September 2022

KEYNOTE LECTURE (NEXT ORLIAC PRESIDENT)

08:30-08:50

Thyroid Involvement in Laryngeal Cancer

M. Adham (INDO)

AUDIOLOGY

09:00-10:25

AUDIOLOGY

09:00-09:15

Verti-Disan: a digital application (DIGA) for daily treatment of peripheral vertigo

H.P. Zenner (GER)

09:20-09:35

The effectiveness of new dose of methyl prendisolone for sudden deafness

J. Bashiruddin (INDO)

09:40-09:55

Postural control and vertigo handicap in elderly patients with vestibular impairment

H. Skarzynski, M. Sosna-Duranowska, E. Gos, G. Tacikowska, A. Krupa, E. Tomanek, P. Skarzinsky (POL)

10:00-10:10

Effects of a treatment with combined sound therapy and electromagnetic stimulation in terms of EEG alterations in patients with idiopathic tinnitus

B. Francavilla, S. Di Girolamo, F. Passali, A. Alagna, D. Caralis, G. Marzocchella (ITA)

10:15-10:25

Psychological pattern of patients undergoing surgical auditory rehabilitation

Psychological pattern of patients undergoing surgical auditory rehabilitation C. Filippi, M. Pompili, F. Perugino, S. Sarubbi, G.F. Nicolini, D. Erbuto, S. Monini, M. Barbara (ITA)

10:30-11:00

COFFEE BREAK & POSTERS 28-36

OTOLOGY 11 - AUDITORY IMPLANTS

11:00-12:25

OTOLOGY 11 - AUDITORY IMPLANTS

11:00-11:15

Adult poor performers after cochlear implantation

M. Profant, Z. Kabatova, L. Simkova, M. Groma (SLOVA)

11:20-11:30

Radioclinical assessment of posterior tympanotomy during pediatric cochlear implantation: a prospective case-series study

H. Elfarargy (EGY)

11:35-11:45

The effect of cochlear implantation on the preoperative and postoperative vestibular symptoms in adults

H. Skarzynski, M. Sosna-Duranowska, E. Gos, G. Tacikowska, A. Krupa, E. Tomanek, P. Skarzynski (POL)

11:50-12:00

Central auditory processing disorders in school-age children - a challenge in the education process - foreign language teaching and learning

M. Zelazowska-Sobczyk, P. Skarżyński, N. Czajka (POL)

12:10-12:20

Esteem: the only available fully-implantable AMEI for sensorineural hearing loss

M. Barbara, C. Filippi, S. Monini (ITA)

12:30-

Closing Ceremony

M. Barbara (ITA)

KEYNOTE LECTURE (NEXT ORLIAC PRESIDENT)

08:30-08:50

Thyroid Involvement in Laryngeal Cancer

M. Adham (INDO)

HEAD & NECK 4

09:00-10:25

HEAD & NECK 4

09:00-09:10

Setting new standards for nose vestibule malignancies

D. Rizzo, L. Tagliaferri, F. Bussu (ITA)

09:15-09:25

Preoperative predictors of difficult oropharyngeal exposure for transoral robotic surgery: the Pharyngoscore.

F. Gaino, G. Mercante, G. Spriano (ITA)

09:30-09:40

Therapy-related acute leukemia and myelodysplastic syndrome in nasopharyngeal carcinoma patients after chemoradiotherapy: experience from a single institute

S. Huang, K. Liang (TAI)

09:45-09:55

Ten years of treatment experiences in lymphoepithelial carcinoma of head and neck at a single medical center in Taiwan

C. Wang, K. Wu, C. Wang, K. Liang, S. Wu (TAI)

10:00-10:10

Surgical and oncological outcomes of transoral robotic total laryngectomy: a case series.

R. Baudouin (FRA)

10:15-10:25

NUT carcinoma of head and neck: case report and literature review

A. Campos, J. Orfão, J.Pais, P. Montalvão, S. Custodio, G.Almeida, M. Magalhães (POR)

10:30-11:00

COFFEE BREAK & POSTERS 28-36

12:10-12:20

Esteem: the only available fully-implantable AMEI for sensorineural hearing loss

M. Barbara, C. Filippi, S. Monini (ITA)

12:30-

Closing Ceremony

M. Barbara (ITA)

Accreditations

More information will be available soon