SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME

08:30 – 16:00

EBN COURSE 1
ESCNR- Neonatal stabilisation in the delivery room
Chairs: Arjan te Pas, the Netherlands and Gianluca Lista, Italy

08:30 – 08:45

Welcome and registration

08:45 – 09:30

Timing of cord clamping in preterms, asphyxia and infants with CDH: the scientific evidence.
Stuart Hooper, Australia

09:30 – 10:15

Monitoring oxygenation and heart rate stabilization at birth
Gene Dempsey, Ireland

10:15 – 10:30

COFFEE BREAK

10:30 – 11:15

Respiratory support in the golden minutes: best practice
Gianluca Lista, Italy

11:15 – 12:00

Stimulation of breathing at birth
Janneke Dekker, Australia

12:00 – 12:30

LUNCH BREAK

12:45 – 13:30

ECG monitoring in the DR
Colm O’Donnell, Ireland

13:30 – 14:15

Auditing neonatal resuscitation
Marieke den Boer, the Netherlands

14:15 – 15:00

COFFEE BREAK

15:00 – 15:45

Using RFM during mask ventilation: practical examples
Francesco Cavigioli, Italy

15:45 – 16:00

Round up and questions

FULL PROGRAMME FOR THE COURSES IS AVAILABLE HERE

09:00 – 17:00

PRE-CONGRESS COURSE 1 – EBN COURSE 2
NEONATAL GASTROENTEROLOGY AND NUTRITION

09:00 – 17:00

09:00 – 13:00

PRE-CONGRESS COURSE 2

HEMATOLOGY
Coordinator: Giuseppe Buonocore, Italy

 

14:00 – 17:00

AEEG IN THE NICU – CLINICAL APPLICATIONS WITH INTERACTIVE CASE STUDIES
Coordinators: Lena Hellstrom Westas, Sweden; Tomasz Szczapa, Poland

09:00 – 17:00

PRE-CONGRESS COURSE 3
INFANT-FAMILY-CENTERED DEVELOPMENTAL CARE
Coordinators: Silke Mader, Germany; Renée Flacking, Sweden

09:00 – 17:00

PRE-CONGRESS COURSE 4
BASIC NEUROSCIENCE RESEARCH METHODS
Coordinators: Sinno Simons, Netherlands; Ursula Felderhoff-Müser, Germany

08:30 – 17:00

PRE-CONGRESS COURSE 5
NEONATOLOGIST PERFORMED ECHOCARDIOGRAPHY (NPE)
Coordinators: Afif El-Khuffash, Ireland; Willem de Boode, the Netherlands

09:00 – 17:00

09:00 – 13:00

PRE-CONGRESS COURSE 6

NON-INVASIVE SUPPORT AND VENTILATION
Coordinator: Corrado Moretti, Italy

14:00 – 17:00

BRONCHOSCOPY
Coordinator: Corrado Moretti, Italy

 

17:30 – 19:00

PLENARY SESSION 1
OPENING CEREMONY

17:30 – 17:45

Introduction

17:45 – 18:30

jENS Awards

18:30 – 19:00

Common preventable things
TBD

19:00 – 20:00

WELCOME RECEPTION

08:00 – 09:00

POSTER WALK

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 1 – BRAIN 1
NEUROPROTECTION AND THE PRETERM BRAIN
Chairs: Anita Truttmann, Nikki Robertson

09:00 – 09:30

Changes in brain development underlying moderate injury causing behavioral problems
Bobbi Fleiss, Australia

09:30 – 10:00

Neuroprotection for the preterm brain – EPO and beyond
Ursula Felderhoff-Müser, Germany

10:00 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 2 – LUNG 1
INTRATRACHEAL THERAPY
Chairs: Anton van Kaam, Bernard Thebaud

09:00 – 09:30

Surfactant and steroids
Tsu Fuh Yeh, Taiwan

09:30 – 10:00

Stem cells
Boris Kramer, the Netherlands

10:00 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 3 – NUTRITION 1
VLBW NUTRITION
Chairs: Virgilio Carnielli, Nick Embleton

09:00 – 09:30

Nutrition and feeding of preterm VLBW infants
Sissel Moltu, Norway

09:30 – 10:00

NEC: the defining moment!
Minesh Khashu, United Kingdom

10:00 – 10:15

QI Study of MOM
V. P. Goswami, India

10:15 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 4 – PHARMA 1
LATEST NEWS FROM CLINICAL TRIALS
Chairs: Anne Smits and Liam Mahoney

 

09:00 – 09:30

How to prepare for clinical trials at our site: connect 4 children
Mark Turner, United Kingdom

09:30 – 10:00

“late beakers” slot

10:00 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 5 – EPIDEMIOLOGY 1 
TREATING THE SMALLEST, THINKING BIG
Chairs: David Edwards

09:00 – 09:30

Big data and machine learning
Julia Vogt, Switzerland

09:30 – 10:00

Making big clinical data a reality
Neena Modi, United Kingdom

10:00 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 6 – EFCNI 1 
PATIENT SAFETY
Chairs: Silke Mader

 

09:00 – 09:30

How to ensure early and optimal nutrition for preterm infants
Alexandre Lapillonne, France

09:30 – 10:00

How to establish a blame-free culture
Christoph Härtel, Germany

10:00 – 10:30

Early Fortification and Optimizing Growth with an Exclusive Human Milk Diet for VLBW infants: Safety and Efficacy
Amy Hair, United States

10:30 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

11:00 – 11:30

COFFEE BREAK

11:30 – 12:30

PLENARY SESSION 2
REGENERATIVE MEDICINE
Chairs: Virgilio Carnielli, Giuseppe Buonocore

11:30 – 12:00

Routine sequencing of the newborn genome
Bernard Thebaud, Canada

12:00 – 12:30

The key role of epigenetics in human disease prevention and mitigation
Tim Wolf, The Netherlands

12:30 – 13:30

LUNCH BREAK

13:30 – 15:00

POSTER SESSIONS

15:00 – 17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 7 – LUNG 2
SEVERE BRONCHOPULMONARY DYSPLASIA
Chairs: Wes Onland, Jane Pillow

15:00 – 15:30

Ventilation options in NICU vs weaning
Manuel Sanchez Luna, Spain

15:30 – 16:00

Making the call for longterm ventilation and trachyostomy
Paolo Biban, Italy 

16:00 – 17:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

15:00 – 17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 8 – BRAIN 2
HIE
Chairs: Ursula Felderhoff-Mueser, Henrik Hagberg

15:00 – 15:30

Translating neuroscience into clinical practice in low and mid income countries
Nikki Robertson, United Kingdom

15:30 – 16:00

Hypothermia „plus“
David Edwards, United Kingdom

16:00 – 17:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

15:00 – 17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 9 – CIRCULATION 1
NEONATAL CIRCULATORY FAILURE – HOW TO DIAGNOSE AND MANAGE SHOCK/HYPOTENSION IN THE NEWBORN INFANT?
Chairs: Colm Breatnach, Eirik Nestaas

15:00 – 15:30

Neonatal shock/hypotension – pathophysiology and assessment
Willem de Boode, Netherlands

15:30 – 16:00

Cardiovascular drugs and their use based on physiology, pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamics
Eugene Dempsey, Ireland

16:00 – 17:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

15:00 – 17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 10 – NUTRITION 2
PROBIOTICS, MICROBIOM

Chairs: Sertac Arslanoglu, Chris Gale

15:00 – 15:30

Prebiotics and Probiotics in Neonatal Practice: Evidence
Hans Van Goudoever, Netherlands

15:30 – 16:00

Human Milk Microbiota- The paradigm shift
Juan Rodriguez, Spain

16:00 – 17:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

15:00 – 17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 11 – COINN
CHANGING ROLE OF NEONATAL NURSES
Chairs: Sertac Arslanoglu, Chris Gale

 

15:00 – 15:30

Clinical academic researchers in the NICU: what’s the value for the bedside workforce?
Jos Latour, United Kingdom

15:30 – 16:00

Translating research into clinical practice (into the care of the individual infant as well as parent)
Agnes van den Hoogen, Utrecht

16:00 – 17:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

15:00 – 17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 12 – EFCNI 2
ALTERNATIVE PAIN MANAGEMENT FOR HOSPITALISED NEWBORNS
Chairs: Anna Axelin, Mats Eriksson

15:00 – 15:30

Sensory  stimulations and Pain/Stress in the NICU
Pierre Kuhn, France

15:30 – 16:00

Parents as a pain management resource
Mats Eriksson, Sweden

16:00 – 17:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

17:00 – 17:30

COFFEE BREAK

17:30 – 18:30

PLENARY SESSION 3
BENGT ROBERTSON AWARD
Chairs: Anton van Kaam, Charles C. Roehr

 

17:30 – 17:40

INTRODUCTION

17:40 – 18:15

Miraculous lung maturation
Alan Jobe, United States

18:15 – 18:30

AWARDEE

08:30 – 10:30

PLENARY SESSION 4
YOUNG INVESTIGATOR PRIZE SESSION
Chairs: Tomasz Szczapa, Sinno Simons

10:30 – 11:00

COFFEE BREAK

11:00 – 12:30

PARALLEL SESSION 13 – BRAIN 3
CELL BASED THERAPIES AND NEURONAL INJURY
Chairs: Bobbi Fleiss, Tim Wolf

11:00 – 11:30

Interaction between microvesicles and neuronal cells
Claudia Verderio, Italy

11:30 – 12:00

Clinical potential and possible limitations for production of MSC derived exosomes
Bernd Giebel, Germany

12:00 – 12:30

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

11:00 – 12:30

PARALLEL SESSION 14 – LUNG 3
NEWS FROM THE DELIVERY ROOM
Chairs: Stuart Hooper, Arjan Te Pas

11:00 – 11:30

Initial ventilator support in delivery room
Gianluca Lista, Italy

11:30 – 12:00

Laryngeal mask airway
Daniele Trevisanuto, Italy

12:00 – 12:30

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

11:00 – 12:30

PARALLEL SESSION 15 – CIRCULATION 2
COMPREHENSIVE APPRAISAL OF MYOCARDIAL PERFORMANCE AND THE CLINICAL RELEVANCE
Chairs: Eugene Dempsey

11:00 – 11:30

Advanced Methods for Assessment of Myocardial Performance (Displacement, Velocity, Deformation and Twist)
Eirik Nestaas, Norway

11:30 – 12:00

Right Ventricular versus Left Ventricular Performance – Importance in Newborn Physiology and Disease
Afif El-Khuffash, Ireland

12:00 – 12:30

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

11:00 – 12:30

PARALLEL SESSION 16 – NUTRITION 3
PROTEIN INTAKE IN PRETERM NEWBORNS
Chairs: Neena Modi, Juan Rodriguez

11:00 – 11:30

Hydrolised or Standard formula for Preterm Infants? Non-Parenteral Protein Requirements and Intake
Nicholas Embleton, United Kingdom

11:30 – 12:00

Early parenteral amino acid intakes in preterm babies
Chris HP Van Den Akker, The Netherlands

12:00 – 12:30

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

11:00 – 12:30

PARALLEL SESSION 17 – EFCNI 3
FAMILY CENTERED CARE
Chairs: Nicole Thiele, Mats Blennow

11:00 – 11:30

The International Closeness Survey about Parent Infant Closeness and Family Centered Care in 25 NICUs
Liisa Lehtonen, Finland

11:30 – 12:00

Family-centered Care in Poznan, Poland – a Pioneer among Eastern European Countries
Tomasz Szczapa, Poland

12:00 – 12:30

The Quality of Family-centered Care Measured by Parents Text Message Questions in 23 NICUs
Anna Axelin, Finland

11:00 – 12:30

PARALLEL SESSION 18 – BRAIN 4
DRUG EFFECTS ON THE BRAIN
Chairs: Manon Benders, Henrik Hagberg

11:00 – 11:30

Antenatal Steroids : Effects on the developing heart and brain
Eric Shinwell, Israel

11:30 – 12:00

Magnesium for preterm birth: new experimental aspects and clinical trials
Henrik Hagberg, Sweden

12:00 – 12:30

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

12:30 – 13:30

LUNCH BREAK

13:30 – 14:30

POSTER SESSIONS

14:30 – 16:30

WORKSHOP 1
THE BEGINNING OF HUMAN LIFE

14:30 – 14:50

Introduction: Formation of the mind and the emergence of consciousness
Hugo Lagercrantz, Sweden

14:50 – 15:10

Making of the connectome
Nelly Padilla, Spain

15:10 – 15:30

What can the fetal behavioural profile tell us about fetal neurodevelopment?
Nadja Reissland, United Kingdom

15:30 – 15:50

The extremely preterm brain
Ulrika Ådén, Sweden

15:50 – 16:10

When does a fetus/neonate become a person with human rights?
Neil Marlow, United Kingdom

16:10 – 16:30

Discussion

14:30 – 16:30

WORKSHOP 2
HOW TO IMPROVE FOLLOW UP IN VERY PRETERM INFANTS: LESSONS FROM THE SHIPS PROJECT

14:30 – 16:30

WORKSHOP 3
CHALLENGES OF CONDUCTING LARGE TRIALS ON CIRCULATORY ADAPTATION AFTER BIRTH

14:30 – 16:30

WORKSHOP 4
WORKSHOP ON COCHRANE REVIEWS IN NEONATOLOGY

14:30 – 16:30

WORKSHOP 5
OXYGEN-INDUCED NEONATAL LUNG INJURY AND STEM CELLS

16:30 – 17:00

COFFEE BREAK

17:00 – 18:00

PLENARY SESSION 5

17:00 – 17:30

Infant vaccines
TBD

17:30 – 18:00

Resuscitation of 22-23 weeks
TBD

08:00 – 09:00

POSTER WALK

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 25BRAIN 5
PAIN AND BRAIN
Chairs: Luc Zimmermann, Gianluca Lista

09:00 – 09:30

Long-term consequences of early pain
Ruth Grunau, Canada

09:30 – 10:00

Sedation/analgesia and the newborn
Ricardo Carbajal, France

10:00 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 26 – LUNG 4
VENTILATOR STRATEGIES
Chairs: Luc Zimmermann, Gianluca Lista

09:00 – 09:30

High frequency OV + Volume guarantee
Jane Pillow, Australia

09:30 – 10:00

Ventilating the lung with conventional VG
Manuel Sanchez Luna, Spain

10:00 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 27 – INFECTION DISEASES
Chair: Eleanor Molloy, Sinno Simons

09:00 – 09:30

Non-invasive diagnosis and prediction of neonatal sepsis – the role of physiomics
Irwin Reiss, The Netherlands

09:30 – 10:00

Infection and neonatal brain injury?
Eleanor Molloy, Ireland

10:00 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 28EPIDEMIOLOGY 2
DEVELOPMENTAL ORIGINS OF HEALTH AND DISEASE
Chairs: Umberto Simeoni, Deirdre Murray

09:00 – 09.30

What can we learn from cohorts
Tine Brink Henriksen, Denmark

09.30 – 10:00

Smoking and child health: implications for policy and practice
Jasper Been, The Netherlands

10:00 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 29 –  DUTCH SOCIETY
INDIVIDUALISED MEDICINE IN NEONATES
Chairs: Sinno Simons, Luc Zimmermann

09:00 – 09:20

The lung
Wes Onland, The Netherlands

09:20 – 09:40

The brain
Manon Benders, The Netherlands

09:40 – 10:00

The kidney
Karel Allegaert, The Netherlands

10:00 – 10:20

Treatment of infections
Irwin Reiss, The Netherlands

10:20 – 10:40

Circulation
Willem de Boode, The Netherlands

10:40 – 11:00

Discussion

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 30 – MISC. 2
ADULTS – BORN PRETERM
Chairs: Chiara Nosarti, Luca Ramenghi

09:00 – 09:30

Long-term Outcome of Preterm Infants
Dieter Wolke, United Kingdom

09:30 – 10:00

How to ensure long-term continuing care of the very preterm infants (health, participation, social)
Aleid van Wassenaer-Leemhuis, the Netherlands

10:00 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

11:00 – 11:30

COFFEE BREAK

11:30 – 12:30

PLENARY SESSION 6
IPRF
Chairs: Pierre Gressens

11:30 – 12:00

Neuronal migration disorders – cellular and subcellular mechanisms
Fiona Francis, France

12:00 – 12:30

Mitochondria functioning at high temperature
Malgorzata Rak, France

12:30 – 13:30

LUNCH BREAK

13:30 – 15:00

POSTER SESSIONS

15:00 – 17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 31 – BRAIN 6
NEUROLOGICAL OUTCOMES P.1
Chairs: Neil Marlow, Boubou Hallberg

15:00 – 15:30

Psychiatric diseases in children born preterm – is it an issue? How? Why? (ASD, schizophrenia, ASDS) – clincial symptoms, behavioral problems
Dieter Wolke, UK

15:30 – 16:00

Early Diagnosis of cerebral palsy to promote neuroplasticity
Manon Benders, the Netherlands

16:00 – 17:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

15:00 – 17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 32 – LUNG 5
NON-INVASIVE RESPIRATORY VENTILATION SUPPORT
Chairs: Andreas Flemmer, Wes Onland

15:00 – 15:30

Established VS emerging strategies
Anton v Kaam, the Netherlands

15:30 – 16:00

Caffeine – what have we learnt
Peter Davis, Australia

16:00 – 17:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

15:00 – 17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 33 – NUTRITION 4
HUMAN MILK AND MILK BANKING
Chairs: Sertac Arslanoglu, Juan Rodriguez

15:00 – 15:30

Benefits deriving from the use of donor human milk
Sertac Arslanoglu, Turkey

15:30 – 16:00

Optimization of human milk fortification
Enrico Bertino, Italy

16:00 – 17:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

15:00 – 17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 34 – PHARMA 2
PAIN AND SEDATION
Chairs: Karel Allegaert and Haris Kotidis

15:00 – 15:30

Translational pain research
Rebeccah Slater, United Kingdom

15:30 – 16:00

ANALGESICS, SEDATIVES, ANAESTHESIA: what do they do in the newborn?
Karel Allegaert, Belgium

16:00 – 16:30

Treating pain and discomfort: the clinical perspective
Mats Blennow, Sweden

16:30 – 17:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

15:00 – 17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 35 – EFCNI 4
THE IMPORTANCE OF MEASURING THE QUALITY OF CARE
Chairs: Silke Mader, Andreas Flemmer

15:00 – 15:30

ICHOM Standard Set on Preterm and Sick Newborns
Andreas Flemmer, Germany

15:30 – 16:00

How Can Quality Measurement Make a Difference
Matthias Keller, Germany

16:00 – 16:30

European Standards of Care for Newborn Health – a unique project
Johanna Walz, Germany

16:30 – 17:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

15:00 – 17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 36 – CIRCULATION 3
THE IMPACT OF NEONATOLOGIST PERFORMED ECHOCARDIOGRAPHY

Chairs: Afif El-Khuffash, Willem de Boode

15:00 – 15:30

The Influence of Neonatologist Performed Echocardiography on Clinical Management of Critically Ill Newborns
Samir Gupta, United Kingdom

15:30 – 16:00

Does Neonatologist Performed Echocardiography Change (long-term) Outcome?
Mayka Bravo, Spain

16:00 – 17:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

17:00 – 17:30

COFFEE BREAK

17:30 – 18:30

PLENARY SESSION 7
GRADING IN NEONATAL MEDICINE
Adelina Pellicer & Tine Brink Henriksen

17:30 – 18:00

Grading in the evidence : Understanding Grade recommendations for neonatal medicine
Roger Soll, United States

18:00 – 18:30

Grading brain ultrasound in neonates
Luca Ramenghi, Italy

08:00 – 09:00

POSTER WALK

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 37 – BRAIN 7
NEUROLOGICAL OUTCOMES P. 2
Chairs: Neil Marlow, Petra Huppi

09:00 – 09:30

PIPARI study – cognitive, motor and socioemotional outcomes
Leena Haataja, Finland

09:30 – 10:00

Music / maternal voices and brain development
Petra Hüppi, Switzerland

10:00 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 38 – LUNG 6
ANIMAL RESEARCH GUIDING CLINICAL PRACTICE
Chairs: Alan Jobe, Boris Kramer

09:00 – 09:30

Understanding lung physiology at birth
Stuart Hooper, Australia

09:30 – 10:00

New advances in surfactant nebulization
Jane Pillow, Australia

10:00 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 39 – NUTRITION 5
LONG-TERM CONSEQUENCES
Chairs: Alan Lucas, Alexandre Lapillone

09:00 – 09:30

Nutrition and Long-Term Consequences in Preterm Infants
Umberto Simeoni, France

09:30 – 10:00

Nutrition milk supplements
Alan Lucas, United Kingdom

10:00 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 40 – EFCNI 4
HOW DOES THE INTERDISCIPLINARY APPROACH IN RESEARCH WORK?
Chairs: Mark Turner, Silke Mader

09:00 – 09:30

Presentation of the RECAP preterm Project
Dieter Wolke, United Kingdom

09:30 – 10:00

The Role of Parents in Neonatal Research
Nicole Thiele, Germany

10:00 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 41 – LUNG 7
OXYGEN
Chairs: Max Vento, Peter Davis

09:00 – 09:30

Oxygen at birth: debate
Arjan Te Pas, the Netherlands vs Ola Saugstad, Norway

09:30 – 10:00

High-or-low oxygen – when and where
Michelle Welsford, Canada

10:00 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

11:00 – 11:30

COFFEE BREAK

11:30 – 13:00

CLOSING SESSION
Chair: Eleanor Molloy , Cynthia Bearer

11:30 – 12:10

Who decides the child’s best interests?
Eduard Verhagen, the Netherlands

12:10 – 12:50

Communication to families about outcome
Neil Marlow, United Kingdom

12:50 – 13:00

Closing words

Monday, Sept 16

08:30 – 16:00

EBN COURSE 1
ESCNR- Neonatal stabilisation in the delivery room
Chairs: Arjan te Pas, the Netherlands and Gianluca Lista, Italy

08:30 – 08:45

Welcome and registration

08:45 – 09:30

Timing of cord clamping in preterms, asphyxia and infants with CDH: the scientific evidence.
Stuart Hooper, Australia

09:30 – 10:15

Monitoring oxygenation and heart rate stabilization at birth
Gene Dempsey, Ireland

10:15 – 10:30

COFFEE BREAK

10:30 – 11:15

Respiratory support in the golden minutes: best practice
Gianluca Lista, Italy

11:15 – 12:00

Stimulation of breathing at birth
Janneke Dekker, Australia

12:00 – 12:30

LUNCH BREAK

12:45 – 13:30

ECG monitoring in the DR
Colm O’Donnell, Ireland

13:30 – 14:15

Auditing neonatal resuscitation
Marieke den Boer, the Netherlands

14:15 – 15:00

COFFEE BREAK

15:00 – 15:45

Using RFM during mask ventilation: practical examples
Francesco Cavigioli, Italy

15:45 – 16:00

Round up and questions

Tuesday, Sep 17

FULL PROGRAMME FOR THE COURSES IS AVAILABLE HERE

09:00 – 17:00

PRE-CONGRESS COURSE 1 – EBN COURSE 2
NEONATAL GASTROENTEROLOGY AND NUTRITION

09:00 – 17:00

09:00 – 13:00

PRE-CONGRESS COURSE 2

HEMATOLOGY
Coordinator: Giuseppe Buonocore, Italy

 

14:00 – 17:00

AEEG IN THE NICU – CLINICAL APPLICATIONS WITH INTERACTIVE CASE STUDIES
Coordinators: Lena Hellstrom Westas, Sweden; Tomasz Szczapa, Poland

09:00 – 17:00

PRE-CONGRESS COURSE 3
INFANT-FAMILY-CENTERED DEVELOPMENTAL CARE
Coordinators: Silke Mader, Germany; Renée Flacking, Sweden

09:00 – 17:00

PRE-CONGRESS COURSE 4
BASIC NEUROSCIENCE RESEARCH METHODS
Coordinators: Sinno Simons, Netherlands; Ursula Felderhoff-Müser, Germany

08:30 – 17:00

PRE-CONGRESS COURSE 5
NEONATOLOGIST PERFORMED ECHOCARDIOGRAPHY (NPE)
Coordinators: Afif El-Khuffash, Ireland; Willem de Boode, the Netherlands

09:00 – 17:00

09:00 – 13:00

PRE-CONGRESS COURSE 6

NON-INVASIVE SUPPORT AND VENTILATION
Coordinator: Corrado Moretti, Italy

14:00 – 17:00

BRONCHOSCOPY
Coordinator: Corrado Moretti, Italy

 

17:30 – 19:00

PLENARY SESSION 1
OPENING CEREMONY

17:30 – 17:45

Introduction

17:45 – 18:30

jENS Awards

18:30 – 19:00

Common preventable things
TBD

19:00 – 20:00

WELCOME RECEPTION

Wednesday, Sep 18

08:00 – 09:00

POSTER WALK

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 1 – BRAIN 1
NEUROPROTECTION AND THE PRETERM BRAIN
Chairs: Anita Truttmann, Nikki Robertson

09:00 – 09:30

Changes in brain development underlying moderate injury causing behavioral problems
Bobbi Fleiss, Australia

09:30 – 10:00

Neuroprotection for the preterm brain – EPO and beyond
Ursula Felderhoff-Müser, Germany

10:00 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 2 – LUNG 1
INTRATRACHEAL THERAPY
Chairs: Anton van Kaam, Bernard Thebaud

09:00 – 09:30

Surfactant and steroids
Tsu Fuh Yeh, Taiwan

09:30 – 10:00

Stem cells
Boris Kramer, the Netherlands

10:00 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 3 – NUTRITION 1
VLBW NUTRITION
Chairs: Virgilio Carnielli, Nick Embleton

09:00 – 09:30

Nutrition and feeding of preterm VLBW infants
Sissel Moltu, Norway

09:30 – 10:00

NEC: the defining moment!
Minesh Khashu, United Kingdom

10:00 – 10:15

QI Study of MOM
V. P. Goswami, India

10:15 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 4 – PHARMA 1
LATEST NEWS FROM CLINICAL TRIALS
Chairs: Anne Smits and Liam Mahoney

 

09:00 – 09:30

How to prepare for clinical trials at our site: connect 4 children
Mark Turner, United Kingdom

09:30 – 10:00

“late beakers” slot

10:00 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 5 – EPIDEMIOLOGY 1 
TREATING THE SMALLEST, THINKING BIG
Chairs: David Edwards

09:00 – 09:30

Big data and machine learning
Julia Vogt, Switzerland

09:30 – 10:00

Making big clinical data a reality
Neena Modi, United Kingdom

10:00 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 6 – EFCNI 1 
PATIENT SAFETY
Chairs: Silke Mader

 

09:00 – 09:30

How to ensure early and optimal nutrition for preterm infants
Alexandre Lapillonne, France

09:30 – 10:00

How to establish a blame-free culture
Christoph Härtel, Germany

10:00 – 10:30

Early Fortification and Optimizing Growth with an Exclusive Human Milk Diet for VLBW infants: Safety and Efficacy
Amy Hair, United States

10:30 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

11:00 – 11:30

COFFEE BREAK

11:30 – 12:30

PLENARY SESSION 2
REGENERATIVE MEDICINE
Chairs: Virgilio Carnielli, Giuseppe Buonocore

11:30 – 12:00

Routine sequencing of the newborn genome
Bernard Thebaud, Canada

12:00 – 12:30

The key role of epigenetics in human disease prevention and mitigation
Tim Wolf, The Netherlands

12:30 – 13:30

LUNCH BREAK

13:30 – 15:00

POSTER SESSIONS

15:00 – 17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 7 – LUNG 2
SEVERE BRONCHOPULMONARY DYSPLASIA
Chairs: Wes Onland, Jane Pillow

15:00 – 15:30

Ventilation options in NICU vs weaning
Manuel Sanchez Luna, Spain

15:30 – 16:00

Making the call for longterm ventilation and trachyostomy
Paolo Biban, Italy 

16:00 – 17:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

15:00 – 17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 8 – BRAIN 2
HIE
Chairs: Ursula Felderhoff-Mueser, Henrik Hagberg

15:00 – 15:30

Translating neuroscience into clinical practice in low and mid income countries
Nikki Robertson, United Kingdom

15:30 – 16:00

Hypothermia „plus“
David Edwards, United Kingdom

16:00 – 17:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

15:00 – 17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 9 – CIRCULATION 1
NEONATAL CIRCULATORY FAILURE – HOW TO DIAGNOSE AND MANAGE SHOCK/HYPOTENSION IN THE NEWBORN INFANT?
Chairs: Colm Breatnach, Eirik Nestaas

15:00 – 15:30

Neonatal shock/hypotension – pathophysiology and assessment
Willem de Boode, Netherlands

15:30 – 16:00

Cardiovascular drugs and their use based on physiology, pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamics
Eugene Dempsey, Ireland

16:00 – 17:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

15:00 – 17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 10 – NUTRITION 2
PROBIOTICS, MICROBIOM

Chairs: Sertac Arslanoglu, Chris Gale

15:00 – 15:30

Prebiotics and Probiotics in Neonatal Practice: Evidence
Hans Van Goudoever, Netherlands

15:30 – 16:00

Human Milk Microbiota- The paradigm shift
Juan Rodriguez, Spain

16:00 – 17:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

15:00 – 17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 11 – COINN
CHANGING ROLE OF NEONATAL NURSES
Chairs: Sertac Arslanoglu, Chris Gale

 

15:00 – 15:30

Clinical academic researchers in the NICU: what’s the value for the bedside workforce?
Jos Latour, United Kingdom

15:30 – 16:00

Translating research into clinical practice (into the care of the individual infant as well as parent)
Agnes van den Hoogen, Utrecht

16:00 – 17:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

15:00 – 17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 12 – EFCNI 2
ALTERNATIVE PAIN MANAGEMENT FOR HOSPITALISED NEWBORNS
Chairs: Anna Axelin, Mats Eriksson

15:00 – 15:30

Sensory  stimulations and Pain/Stress in the NICU
Pierre Kuhn, France

15:30 – 16:00

Parents as a pain management resource
Mats Eriksson, Sweden

16:00 – 17:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

17:00 – 17:30

COFFEE BREAK

17:30 – 18:30

PLENARY SESSION 3
BENGT ROBERTSON AWARD
Chairs: Anton van Kaam, Charles C. Roehr

 

17:30 – 17:40

INTRODUCTION

17:40 – 18:15

Miraculous lung maturation
Alan Jobe, United States

18:15 – 18:30

AWARDEE

Thursday, Sep 19

08:30 – 10:30

PLENARY SESSION 4
YOUNG INVESTIGATOR PRIZE SESSION
Chairs: Tomasz Szczapa, Sinno Simons

10:30 – 11:00

COFFEE BREAK

11:00 – 12:30

PARALLEL SESSION 13 – BRAIN 3
CELL BASED THERAPIES AND NEURONAL INJURY
Chairs: Bobbi Fleiss, Tim Wolf

11:00 – 11:30

Interaction between microvesicles and neuronal cells
Claudia Verderio, Italy

11:30 – 12:00

Clinical potential and possible limitations for production of MSC derived exosomes
Bernd Giebel, Germany

12:00 – 12:30

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

11:00 – 12:30

PARALLEL SESSION 14 – LUNG 3
NEWS FROM THE DELIVERY ROOM
Chairs: Stuart Hooper, Arjan Te Pas

11:00 – 11:30

Initial ventilator support in delivery room
Gianluca Lista, Italy

11:30 – 12:00

Laryngeal mask airway
Daniele Trevisanuto, Italy

12:00 – 12:30

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

11:00 – 12:30

PARALLEL SESSION 15 – CIRCULATION 2
COMPREHENSIVE APPRAISAL OF MYOCARDIAL PERFORMANCE AND THE CLINICAL RELEVANCE
Chairs: Eugene Dempsey

11:00 – 11:30

Advanced Methods for Assessment of Myocardial Performance (Displacement, Velocity, Deformation and Twist)
Eirik Nestaas, Norway

11:30 – 12:00

Right Ventricular versus Left Ventricular Performance – Importance in Newborn Physiology and Disease
Afif El-Khuffash, Ireland

12:00 – 12:30

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

11:00 – 12:30

PARALLEL SESSION 16 – NUTRITION 3
PROTEIN INTAKE IN PRETERM NEWBORNS
Chairs: Neena Modi, Juan Rodriguez

11:00 – 11:30

Hydrolised or Standard formula for Preterm Infants? Non-Parenteral Protein Requirements and Intake
Nicholas Embleton, United Kingdom

11:30 – 12:00

Early parenteral amino acid intakes in preterm babies
Chris HP Van Den Akker, The Netherlands

12:00 – 12:30

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

11:00 – 12:30

PARALLEL SESSION 17 – EFCNI 3
FAMILY CENTERED CARE
Chairs: Nicole Thiele, Mats Blennow

11:00 – 11:30

The International Closeness Survey about Parent Infant Closeness and Family Centered Care in 25 NICUs
Liisa Lehtonen, Finland

11:30 – 12:00

Family-centered Care in Poznan, Poland – a Pioneer among Eastern European Countries
Tomasz Szczapa, Poland

12:00 – 12:30

The Quality of Family-centered Care Measured by Parents Text Message Questions in 23 NICUs
Anna Axelin, Finland

11:00 – 12:30

PARALLEL SESSION 18 – BRAIN 4
DRUG EFFECTS ON THE BRAIN
Chairs: Manon Benders, Henrik Hagberg

11:00 – 11:30

Antenatal Steroids : Effects on the developing heart and brain
Eric Shinwell, Israel

11:30 – 12:00

Magnesium for preterm birth: new experimental aspects and clinical trials
Henrik Hagberg, Sweden

12:00 – 12:30

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

12:30 – 13:30

LUNCH BREAK

13:30 – 14:30

POSTER SESSIONS

14:30 – 16:30

WORKSHOP 1
THE BEGINNING OF HUMAN LIFE

14:30 – 14:50

Introduction: Formation of the mind and the emergence of consciousness
Hugo Lagercrantz, Sweden

14:50 – 15:10

Making of the connectome
Nelly Padilla, Spain

15:10 – 15:30

What can the fetal behavioural profile tell us about fetal neurodevelopment?
Nadja Reissland, United Kingdom

15:30 – 15:50

The extremely preterm brain
Ulrika Ådén, Sweden

15:50 – 16:10

When does a fetus/neonate become a person with human rights?
Neil Marlow, United Kingdom

16:10 – 16:30

Discussion

14:30 – 16:30

WORKSHOP 2
HOW TO IMPROVE FOLLOW UP IN VERY PRETERM INFANTS: LESSONS FROM THE SHIPS PROJECT

14:30 – 16:30

WORKSHOP 3
CHALLENGES OF CONDUCTING LARGE TRIALS ON CIRCULATORY ADAPTATION AFTER BIRTH

14:30 – 16:30

WORKSHOP 4
WORKSHOP ON COCHRANE REVIEWS IN NEONATOLOGY

14:30 – 16:30

WORKSHOP 5
OXYGEN-INDUCED NEONATAL LUNG INJURY AND STEM CELLS

16:30 – 17:00

COFFEE BREAK

17:00 – 18:00

PLENARY SESSION 5

17:00 – 17:30

Infant vaccines
TBD

17:30 – 18:00

Resuscitation of 22-23 weeks
TBD

Friday, Sep 20

08:00 – 09:00

POSTER WALK

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 25BRAIN 5
PAIN AND BRAIN
Chairs: Luc Zimmermann, Gianluca Lista

09:00 – 09:30

Long-term consequences of early pain
Ruth Grunau, Canada

09:30 – 10:00

Sedation/analgesia and the newborn
Ricardo Carbajal, France

10:00 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 26 – LUNG 4
VENTILATOR STRATEGIES
Chairs: Luc Zimmermann, Gianluca Lista

09:00 – 09:30

High frequency OV + Volume guarantee
Jane Pillow, Australia

09:30 – 10:00

Ventilating the lung with conventional VG
Manuel Sanchez Luna, Spain

10:00 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 27 – INFECTION DISEASES
Chair: Eleanor Molloy, Sinno Simons

09:00 – 09:30

Non-invasive diagnosis and prediction of neonatal sepsis – the role of physiomics
Irwin Reiss, The Netherlands

09:30 – 10:00

Infection and neonatal brain injury?
Eleanor Molloy, Ireland

10:00 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 28EPIDEMIOLOGY 2
DEVELOPMENTAL ORIGINS OF HEALTH AND DISEASE
Chairs: Umberto Simeoni, Deirdre Murray

09:00 – 09.30

What can we learn from cohorts
Tine Brink Henriksen, Denmark

09.30 – 10:00

Smoking and child health: implications for policy and practice
Jasper Been, The Netherlands

10:00 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 29 –  DUTCH SOCIETY
INDIVIDUALISED MEDICINE IN NEONATES
Chairs: Sinno Simons, Luc Zimmermann

09:00 – 09:20

The lung
Wes Onland, The Netherlands

09:20 – 09:40

The brain
Manon Benders, The Netherlands

09:40 – 10:00

The kidney
Karel Allegaert, The Netherlands

10:00 – 10:20

Treatment of infections
Irwin Reiss, The Netherlands

10:20 – 10:40

Circulation
Willem de Boode, The Netherlands

10:40 – 11:00

Discussion

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 30 – MISC. 2
ADULTS – BORN PRETERM
Chairs: Chiara Nosarti, Luca Ramenghi

09:00 – 09:30

Long-term Outcome of Preterm Infants
Dieter Wolke, United Kingdom

09:30 – 10:00

How to ensure long-term continuing care of the very preterm infants (health, participation, social)
Aleid van Wassenaer-Leemhuis, the Netherlands

10:00 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

11:00 – 11:30

COFFEE BREAK

11:30 – 12:30

PLENARY SESSION 6
IPRF
Chairs: Pierre Gressens

11:30 – 12:00

Neuronal migration disorders – cellular and subcellular mechanisms
Fiona Francis, France

12:00 – 12:30

Mitochondria functioning at high temperature
Malgorzata Rak, France

12:30 – 13:30

LUNCH BREAK

13:30 – 15:00

POSTER SESSIONS

15:00 – 17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 31 – BRAIN 6
NEUROLOGICAL OUTCOMES P.1
Chairs: Neil Marlow, Boubou Hallberg

15:00 – 15:30

Psychiatric diseases in children born preterm – is it an issue? How? Why? (ASD, schizophrenia, ASDS) – clincial symptoms, behavioral problems
Dieter Wolke, UK

15:30 – 16:00

Early Diagnosis of cerebral palsy to promote neuroplasticity
Manon Benders, the Netherlands

16:00 – 17:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

15:00 – 17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 32 – LUNG 5
NON-INVASIVE RESPIRATORY VENTILATION SUPPORT
Chairs: Andreas Flemmer, Wes Onland

15:00 – 15:30

Established VS emerging strategies
Anton v Kaam, the Netherlands

15:30 – 16:00

Caffeine – what have we learnt
Peter Davis, Australia

16:00 – 17:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

15:00 – 17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 33 – NUTRITION 4
HUMAN MILK AND MILK BANKING
Chairs: Sertac Arslanoglu, Juan Rodriguez

15:00 – 15:30

Benefits deriving from the use of donor human milk
Sertac Arslanoglu, Turkey

15:30 – 16:00

Optimization of human milk fortification
Enrico Bertino, Italy

16:00 – 17:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

15:00 – 17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 34 – PHARMA 2
PAIN AND SEDATION
Chairs: Karel Allegaert and Haris Kotidis

15:00 – 15:30

Translational pain research
Rebeccah Slater, United Kingdom

15:30 – 16:00

ANALGESICS, SEDATIVES, ANAESTHESIA: what do they do in the newborn?
Karel Allegaert, Belgium

16:00 – 16:30

Treating pain and discomfort: the clinical perspective
Mats Blennow, Sweden

16:30 – 17:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

15:00 – 17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 35 – EFCNI 4
THE IMPORTANCE OF MEASURING THE QUALITY OF CARE
Chairs: Silke Mader, Andreas Flemmer

15:00 – 15:30

ICHOM Standard Set on Preterm and Sick Newborns
Andreas Flemmer, Germany

15:30 – 16:00

How Can Quality Measurement Make a Difference
Matthias Keller, Germany

16:00 – 16:30

European Standards of Care for Newborn Health – a unique project
Johanna Walz, Germany

16:30 – 17:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

15:00 – 17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 36 – CIRCULATION 3
THE IMPACT OF NEONATOLOGIST PERFORMED ECHOCARDIOGRAPHY

Chairs: Afif El-Khuffash, Willem de Boode

15:00 – 15:30

The Influence of Neonatologist Performed Echocardiography on Clinical Management of Critically Ill Newborns
Samir Gupta, United Kingdom

15:30 – 16:00

Does Neonatologist Performed Echocardiography Change (long-term) Outcome?
Mayka Bravo, Spain

16:00 – 17:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

17:00 – 17:30

COFFEE BREAK

17:30 – 18:30

PLENARY SESSION 7
GRADING IN NEONATAL MEDICINE
Adelina Pellicer & Tine Brink Henriksen

17:30 – 18:00

Grading in the evidence : Understanding Grade recommendations for neonatal medicine
Roger Soll, United States

18:00 – 18:30

Grading brain ultrasound in neonates
Luca Ramenghi, Italy

Saturday, Sep 21

08:00 – 09:00

POSTER WALK

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 37 – BRAIN 7
NEUROLOGICAL OUTCOMES P. 2
Chairs: Neil Marlow, Petra Huppi

09:00 – 09:30

PIPARI study – cognitive, motor and socioemotional outcomes
Leena Haataja, Finland

09:30 – 10:00

Music / maternal voices and brain development
Petra Hüppi, Switzerland

10:00 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 38 – LUNG 6
ANIMAL RESEARCH GUIDING CLINICAL PRACTICE
Chairs: Alan Jobe, Boris Kramer

09:00 – 09:30

Understanding lung physiology at birth
Stuart Hooper, Australia

09:30 – 10:00

New advances in surfactant nebulization
Jane Pillow, Australia

10:00 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 39 – NUTRITION 5
LONG-TERM CONSEQUENCES
Chairs: Alan Lucas, Alexandre Lapillone

09:00 – 09:30

Nutrition and Long-Term Consequences in Preterm Infants
Umberto Simeoni, France

09:30 – 10:00

Nutrition milk supplements
Alan Lucas, United Kingdom

10:00 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 40 – EFCNI 4
HOW DOES THE INTERDISCIPLINARY APPROACH IN RESEARCH WORK?
Chairs: Mark Turner, Silke Mader

09:00 – 09:30

Presentation of the RECAP preterm Project
Dieter Wolke, United Kingdom

09:30 – 10:00

The Role of Parents in Neonatal Research
Nicole Thiele, Germany

10:00 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 41 – LUNG 7
OXYGEN
Chairs: Max Vento, Peter Davis

09:00 – 09:30

Oxygen at birth: debate
Arjan Te Pas, the Netherlands vs Ola Saugstad, Norway

09:30 – 10:00

High-or-low oxygen – when and where
Michelle Welsford, Canada

10:00 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

11:00 – 11:30

COFFEE BREAK

11:30 – 13:00

CLOSING SESSION
Chair: Eleanor Molloy , Cynthia Bearer

11:30 – 12:10

Who decides the child’s best interests?
Eduard Verhagen, the Netherlands

12:10 – 12:50

Communication to families about outcome
Neil Marlow, United Kingdom

12:50 – 13:00

Closing words