Scientific Information

Organising Institutions

The European Society for Paediatric Research (ESPR) has been at the forefront of Paediatric medical care and innovation since 1958.
As one of the oldest and most prolific Paediatric research societies in Europe, the ESPR co-organises annual conferences, supports investigators with research grants, runs a mentoring programme and disseminates cutting-edge findings through its journal Pediatric Research, amongst others. It currently has eight sections representing different Paediatric sub-specialties.

Together with the European Board of Neonatology (EBN), the ESPR’s educational branch, the society organises hands-on pre-congress courses, workshops, as well as summer and winter schools. These underpin key areas of practice within the European Curriculum and Syllabus for Training in Neonatology. In addition, through NOTE, a joint venture with the University of Southampton, the ESPR offers online postgraduate neonatal education to doctors and advanced neonatal nurse practitioners.
Based on its heritage and proudly looking back at a long list of achievements, the ESPR continues to promote scientific excellence and collaboration between different Paediatric specialities. This the ESPR does from ‘bench to bedside’ – meaning it fosters research to improve patient treatment and advance clinical practice.
Mission: Developing and applying research to improve newborn and child health.

The European Foundation for the Care of Newborn Infants (EFCNI) is the first pan-European organisation and network to represent the interests of preterm and newborn infants and their families. It brings together parents, healthcare experts from different disciplines, and scientists with the common goal of improving long-term health of preterm and newborn children. EFCNI’s vision is to ensure the best start in life for every baby.

The mission of UENPS is to improve healthcare in the neonatal and perinatal medicine in the European countries. Main goals of UENPS are to improve quality in perinatal and neonatal care by integrating, coordinating and adding national and scientific societies’ efforts, to promote the knowledge of the perinatal indicators and to develop recommendations, guidelines, training of the healthcare providers and any other tool to achieve the best healthcare for every newborn and surveillance of neonatal rights wherever they are born.
Following on UENPS’ mission, a division named “UENPS Hall of Knowledge” has been established in 2019. Its aim is to gather all experiences and cultural activities developed throughout the years and offer a wider educational approach to the hot topics of neonatology.

Congress Committees

 

Scientific Committee

Scientific Programme

-

SATURDAY, 11 SEPTEMBER 2021

09:00-15:00

EBN COURSE DAY 1
Perinatal arterial ischaemic stroke and cerebral sinus vein thrombosis

Chairs: Manon Benders, the Netherlands; Deirdre Murray, Ireland
Section: Brain, Development, Imaging
CLICK HERE TO SEE THE FULL PROGRAMME

09:00-12:15

PRE-CONGRESS
Using routine clinical and administrative data for research

CLICK HERE TO SEE THE FULL PROGRAMME

09:00-16:00

PRE-CONGRESS COURSE
Neonatal nutrition

Mark Johnson, United Kingdom CLICK HERE TO SEE THE FULL PROGRAMME

10:00-15:10

PRE-CONGRESS EFCNI
Dealing with parents in critical care decision

Chairs: Silke Mader and Marijke Kars, the Netherlands CLICK HERE TO SEE THE FULL PROGRAMME

-

SUNDAY, 12 SEPTEMBER 2021

09:00-15:30

EBN COURSE DAY 2
Respiratory management of preterm infants with Respiratory Distress Syndrome

Chairs: Anton van Kaam, the Netherlands
Section: Pulmonology
CLICK HERE TO SEE THE FULL PROGRAMME

09:45-15:15

PRE-CONGRESS COURSE
Neonatal cranial ultrasound

Paul Govaert, Belgium / Sylke Steggerda, The Netherlands - On behalf of EurUS.brain CLICK HERE TO SEE THE FULL PROGRAMME

09:00-11:55

PRE-CONGRESS COURSE
Neonatal Haemodynamics

Chairs: Eirik Nestaas, Norway; Mayka Bravo, Spain CLICK HERE TO SEE THE FULL PROGRAMME

09:00-12:30

NURSING COURSE
with Translation in Greek

Antonia Charitou; Monique Oude Reimer; Lena Vavouraki CLICK HERE TO SEE THE FULL PROGRAMME

13:00-16:00

Council Meeting

by invitation only

17:00-18:30

PLENARY SESSION 1 – OPENING CEREMONY

Charles C. Roehr, United Kingdom; Silke Mader, Germany; Corrado Moretti, Italy

17:00-17:30

jENS Awards

17:30-17:50

The History and Philosophy of Medical Practice

George P. Chrousos, Greece

17:50-18:00

Discussion

18:00-18:20

Impact of economic crisis on perinatal outcome

Ariadne Malamitsi-Puchner, Greece

18:20-18:30

Discussion

18:30-19:00

PARTICIPANTS WORKING TIME

19:00-20:00

MEET & GREET & DISCUSS: controversies in neonatology – Brain

Luca Ramenghi, Deirdre Murray, Sandra Horsch, Manon Bender

19:00-20:00

MEET & GREET & DISCUSS: controversies in neonatology - EFCNI

19:00-20:00

MEET & GREET & DISCUSS: controversies in neonatology - Circulation

19:00-20:00

MEET & GREET & DISCUSS: controversies in neonatology - Which drugs, when and how?

Karel Allegaert, Anne Smits, Sinno Simons

19:00-20:00

MEET & GREET & DISCUSS: controversies in neonatology – Resuscitation

Arjan te Pas, Janneke Dekker and Stuart Hooper

19:00-20:00

MEET & GREET & DISCUSS: controversies in neonatology - Nursing and other health professionals

Jos Latour, Mary Anne Ryan, Monique Oude Reimer, Marsha Campbell-Yeo

08:30-10:30

PARALLEL SESSION 1 - BRAIN 1
Outcome Assessment

Chairs. James Boardman; Samantha Johnson, United Kingdom

08:00-08:50

Outcome assessment in the 21st century

Deirdre Murray, Ireland

08:50-09:00

Discussion

09:00-09:20

Atypical cognition in preterm infants detected using eye-tracking

James Boardman, United Kingdom

09:20-09:30

Discussion

09:30-10:10

Oral Communication

10:10-10:30

Discussion

08:30-10:30

PARALLEL SESSION 2 - LUNG 1
The Newborn Diaphragm

Chairs: Anton van Kaam, the Netherlands; Daniele De Luca, France

08:30-08:50

Monitoring of the diaphragmic function

Jeroen Hutten, the Netherlands

08:50-09:00

Discussion

09:00-09:20

Diaphragmatic dysfunction

Jane Pillow, Australia

09:20-09:30

Discussion

09:30-10:10

Oral Communication

10:10-10:30

Discussion

08:30-10:30

PARALLEL SESSION 3 - NUTRITION 1
Strategies to prevent NEC

Chairs: Gitte Zachariassen, Denmark; Elisabeth Kooi, The Netherlands

08:30-08:50

Hemodynamic strategies to prevent NEC

Maria Carmen Bravo, Spain

08:50-09:00

Discussion

09:00-09:20

Nutritional strategies to prevent NEC

Mark Johnson, United Kingdom

09:20-09:30

Discussion

09:30-10:10

Oral Communication

10:10-10:30

Discussion

08:30-10:30

PARALLEL SESSION 4 - PHARMA 1
Individualized Medicine

Chairs: Sinno Simons, the Netherlands; Anne Smits, Belgium

08:30-08:50

Machine learning in pharmacology

Caroline Hartley, United Kingdom

08:50-09:00

Discussion

09:00-09:20

Pharmacogenetics

Ron van Schaik, the Netherlands

09:20-09:30

Discussion

09:30-10:10

Oral Communication

10:10-10:30

Discussion

08:30-10:30

PARALLEL SESSION 5 - ESPR nursing and health care prof section
Ethics/Limit of viability

Chairs. Agnes van den Hoogen, the Netherlands; Mikael Norman, Sweden

08:30-08:50

Lower limits of viability in 22-23 week infants

Rosemarie Boland, Australia

08:50-09:00

Discussion

09:00-09:20

Survival at the limits of viability – the Swedish perspective

Richard Sindelar, Sweden

09:20-09:30

Discussion

09:30-10:10

Oral Communication

10:10-10:30

Discussion

08:30-10:30

PARALLEL SESSION 6 - EFCNI 1
Improving quality of neonatal care

Chairs: Silke Mader, Germany; Nicoletta Iacovidou, Greece

08:30-08:50

ICHOM Standard Set of Preterm and sick newborns

Andreas Flemmer, Germany

08:50-09:00

Discussion

09:00-09:20

How can Quality measurement makes a difference

Matthias Keller, Germany

09:20-09:30

Discussion

09:30-10:10

Oral Communication

10:10-10:30

Discussion

10:30-11:30

MEET THE SPONSORS SESSION

11:30-12:30

PLENARY SESSION
Safety

Chairs: Sandra Horsch, Germany; Manon Benders, the Netherlands

11:30-11:50

Patient safety

Cynthia van Starre, the Netherlands

11:50-12:00

Discussion

12:00-12:20

How can we change our health care system for better patient care?

Helen Bevan, United Kingdom

12:20-12:30

Discussion

12:30-13:00

PARTICIPANTS NETWORKING TIME

13:00-14:30

POSTER SESSIONS

14:30-15:00

MEET THE SPONSORS SESSION

15:00-17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 7 - LUNG 2
Mechanical Ventilation

Chairs: Boris Kramer, the Netherlands; Gianluca Lista, Italy

15:00-15:20

HFV or CMV?

Anton van Kaam, the Netherlands

15:20-15:30

Discussion

15:30-15:50

NIV-NAVA or SNIPPV?

Howard Stein, United States

15:50-16:00

Discussion

16:00-16:40

Oral Communication

16:40-17:00

Discussion

15:00-17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 8 - BRAIN 2
HIE

Chairs. Nikki Robertson, United Kingdom; Deidre Murray, Ireland

15:00-15:20

Therapeutic hypothermia for mild HIE- do we have a clear answer?

Lina Chalak, United States

15:20-15:30

Discussion

15:30-15:50

Azithromycin in HIE

John Barks, United States

15:50-16:00

Discussion

16:00-16:40

Oral Communication

16:40-17:00

Discussion

15:00-17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 9 - CIRCULATION
Cardiovascular consequences of IUGR

Chairs: Topun Austin, United Kingdom; Maria Carmen Bravo, Spain

15:00-15:20

From an obstetrician’s perspective

Mark Spaanderman, the Netherlands

15:20-15:30

Discussion

15:30-15:50

From a paediatric perspective

Eirik Nestaas, Norway

15:50-16:00

Discussion

16:00-16:40

Oral Communication

16:40-17:00

Discussion

15:00-17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 10 - NUTRITION 2
Quality improvement

Chairs. Charalampos Agakidis, Greece; Mark Johnson, United Kingdom

15:00-15:20

Postnatal growth failure in preterm infants

Mark Johnson, United Kingdom

15:20-15:30

Discussion

15:30-15:50

Own mother milk intake

Munish Gupta, United States

15:50-16:00

Discussion

16:00-16:40

Oral Communication

16:40-17:00

Discussion

15:00-17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 11 - EPIDEMIOLOGY 1
Reducing neonatal morbidity through research and audits using medical and administrative registers

Chairs. Jennifer Zeitlin, France; Mikael Norman, Sweden

15:00-15:20

TBD

Jochen Profit, United States

15:20-15:30

Discussion

15:30-15:50

TBD

Mikael Norman, Sweden

15:50-16:00

Discussion

16:00-16:40

Oral Communication

16:40-17:00

Discussion

15:00-17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 12 - EFCNI 2
Newborn screening (ROP (Hearing/Metabolic)

Chairs. Luc Zimmermann, the Netherlands; Gabriel Dimitriou, Greece

15:00-15:20

ROP

Ann Hellström, Sweden

15:20-15:30

Discussion

15:30-15:50

Nursing talk about the nursing role for all screenings in the NICU

Monique Oude Reimer, the Netherlands

15:50-16:00

Discussion

16:00-16:20

Metabolic Screening

Cor Oosterwijk, the Netherlands

16:20-16:30

Discussion

16:30-16:40

Oral Communication

16:40-17:00

Discussion

17:00-17:30

PARTICIPANTS NETWORKING TIME

17:30-18:30

PLENARY SESSION 3 - BENGT ROBERTSON AWARD

Chairs: Charles C. Roehr, United Kingdom; Anton van Kaam, Greece

-

TBD

Anne Greenough, United Kingdom

08:30-10:30

PLENARY SESSION 4 - YOUNG INVESTIGATOR PRIZE SESSION

Chairs: Charles C. Roehr, United Kingdom; Petra Huppi, Switzerland

10:30-11:00

MEET THE SPONSORS SESSION

11:00-13:00

PARALLEL SESSION 13 - BRAIN 3
Cerebral function

Chairs: Jeroen Dudink, the Netherlands; Deirdre Murray, Ireland

11:00-11:20

Genetic epilepsy

Roberta Cilio, Belgium

11:20-11:30

Discussion

11:30-11:50

Sleep

Geraldine Boylan, Ireland

11:50-12:00

Discussion

12:00-12:40

Oral Communication

12:40-13:00

Discussion

11:00-13:00

PARALLEL SESSION 14 - LUNG 3
Surfactant

Chairs: Kajsa Bohlin, Sweden; Andreas Flemmer, Germany

11:00-11:20

Synthetic surfactant

David Sweet, United Kingdom

11:20-11:30

Discussion

11:30-11:50

Congenital surfactant dysfunction

Oliver Danhaive, Belgium

11:50-12:00

Discussion

12:00-12:40

Oral Communication

12:40-13:00

Discussion

11:00-13:00

PARALLEL SESSION 15 - CIRCULATION 2
Transfusion of blood products, beneficial and adverse effects

Chairs: Heike Rabe, Germany; Topun Austin, United Kingdom

11:00-11:20

Thrombocytopenia - to transfuse or not to transfuse

Anna Curley, Ireland

11:20-11:30

Discussion

11:30-11:50

Red blood cell transfusion- why? Why not? When? How?

Enrico Lopriore, the Netherlands

11:50-12:00

Discussion

12:00-12:40

Oral Communication

12:40-13:00

Discussion

11:00-13:00

WORKSHOP NO. 1
Postdischarge interventions

Chairs. Manon Benders, the Netherlands; James Boardman, United Kingdom

11:00-11:20

Very early intervention in infants at neurodevelopmental risk. State of the art and future perspectives

Andrea Guzzetta, Italy

11:20-11:30

Discussion

11:30-11:50

Postdischarge interventions to improve outcome in preterm infants

Alicia Spittle, Australia

11:50-13:00

Discussion

11:00-13:00

PARALLEL SESSION 16 – UENPS
Seeds for Life

Chairs: Corrado Moretti, Italy, Esin Koc, Turkey

11:00-11:20

Management of "the first golden hour" in developing Countries

Daniele Trevisanuto, Italy

11:20-11:30

Discussion

11:30-11:50

Surfactant in low resources Countries

Sashma Nangia, India

11:50-12:00

Discussion

12:00-12:40

Oral Communication

12:40-13:00

Discussion

11:00-13:00

WORKSHOP NO. 2
Basic neuroscience

Chairs: Pierre Gressens, France; Bobbi Fleiss, Australia

11:00-11:20

The mini-brain, the gut

Elisa Hill, Australia

11:20-11:30

Discussion

11:30-11:50

TBD

Bobbi Fleiss, Australia

11:50-13:00

Discussion

13:00-13:30

PARTICIPANTS NETWORKING TIME

13:30-14:30

POSTER SESSIONS /SPONSORED SYMPOSIA

14:30-15:00

PARTICIPANTS NETWORKING TIME

15:00-17:00

WORKSHOP NO. 3
Safety

Chairs: Luc Zimmermann, the Netherlands; Pierre Kuhn, France

15:00-15:20

Auditing neonatal resuscitation using video recording

Arjan te Pas, the Netherlands

15:20-15:30

Discussion

15:30-15:50

Simulation training

Jens Schwindt, Austria

15:50-16:00

Discussion

16:00-16:20

Thermoregulation

Riccardo Pfister, Switzerland

16:20-16:30

Discussion

16:30-16:50

Central venous lines

Jos Latour, United Kingdom; Agnes de Hoogen, the Netherlands

16:50-17:00

Discussion

15:00-17:00

WORKSHOP NO. 4
NIRS-circulation-PDA

Chairs: William de Boode, the Netherlands; Topun Austin, United Kingdom

15:00-15:20

PDA - to treat or not to treat

Afif El-Khuffash, Ireland

15:20-15:30

Discussion

15:30-15:50

NIRS and blood pressure / Safe boosc 3

Mathias Lühr Hansen, Denmark

15:50-17:00

Discussion

15:00-17:00

WORKSHOP NO. 5
Systemic inflammation and multiorgan dysfunction

Chairs: Eleanor Molloy, Ireland; Irwin Reiss, the Netherlands

15:00-15:20

Sepsis and inflammation

Jim Wynn, USA

15:20-15:30

Discussion

15:30-15:50

NEC and inflammation

Per Sanglid, Denmark

15:50-17:00

Discussion

15:00-17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 17 – EPIDEMIOLOGY
Epidemiology of COVID19 in newborns and children

15:00-15:20

Direct and indirect effects of SARS-CoV-2 in neonates

Chris Gale, United Kingdom

15:20-15:30

Discussion

15:30-15:50

The effect of the first wave of covid-19 epidemics on school-aged children in France. Results from the Elfe and Epipage2 cohorts

Marie-Aline Chales, France

15:50-16:00

Discussion

16:00-16:40

Oral Communication

16:40-17:00

Discussion

15:00-17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 18 - EFCNI 3
Safe and optimal nutrition

Chairs. Silke Mader, Germany; Elisavet Diamanti, Greece

15:00-15:20

Early fortification and optimizing growth with an exclusive human milk diet

Amy Hair, United States

15:20-15:30

Discussion

15:30-15:50

Challenges to ensure optimal and safe parenteral nutrition of VLBW infants

Christoph Fusch, Germany

15:50-16:00

Discussion

16:00-16:40

Oral Communication

16:40-17:00

Discussion

15:00-17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 19 - LUNG 4
Oxygen targeting

Chairs. Wes Onland, the Netherlands; Andreas Flemmer, Germany

15:00-15:20

Lessons from RCTs

Barbara Schmidt, United States

15:20-15:30

Discussion

15:30-15:50

Closed loop oxygen control

Axel Franz, Germany

15:50-16:00

Discussion

16:00-16:40

Oral Communication

16:40-17:00

Discussion

17:00-17:30

PARTICIPANTS NETWORKING TIME

17:30-18:30

PLENARY SESSION
Stress

Chairs. Sandra Horsch, Germany; Manon Benders, the Netherlands

17:30-17:50

Caring for the Caregivers - Why and How?

Terrie Inder, United States

17:50-18:00

Discussion

18:00-18:20

Postnatal stress in preterm and term born infants

Alicia J. Spittle, Australia

18:20-18:30

Discussion

08:30-10:30

PARALLEL SESSION 20 - BRAIN 5
Novel therapeutics

Chairs. Bobbi Fleiss, France; Elisa Hill, Australia

08:30-08:50

Stem cell treatment in preterm encephalopathy

Pierre Gressens, France

08:50-09:00

Discussion

09:00-09:20

Immunomodulation in perinatal brain injury

Bobbi Fleiss, France

09:20-09:30

Discussion

09:30-10:10

Oral Communication

10:10-10:30

Discussion

08:30-10:30

PARALLEL SESSION 21 - RESUSCITATION 1
Pro - Con discussion - which level of oxygen to start with?

Chairs: Arjan te Pas, the Netherlands; Maximo Vento, Spain

08:30-08:50

Low level.

Charles C Roehr, United Kingdom

08:50-09:10

High level.

Janneke Dekker, the Netherlands

09:10-09:30

Discussion

09:30-10:10

Oral Communication

10:10-10:30

Discussion

08:30-10:30

PARALLEL SESSION 22
Hellenic Societies Session

Chairs: George Mitsiakos, Greece; Antonia Charitou, Greece

08:30-08:50

Golden hour of neonatal life

Gabriel Dimitriou, Greece

08:50-09:10

NICU environment and the developing brain

Angeliki Nika, Greece

09:10-09:30

Fetal Neurologic Assessment

Panos Antsaklis, Greece

09:30-09:50

Autoimmune diseases and pregnancy

Petros Drakakis

09:50-10:10

TBA (pro/con)

Martha Theodoraki, Fani Anatolitou

10:10-10:30

Fetal assessment in diabetic pregnancies

Kalliopi Pappa

08:30-10:30

PARALLEL SESSION 23 - NUTRITION 3
Own mothers milk

Chairs: Hans van Goudoever, the Netherlands; Miguel Saenz de Pipaon, Spain

08:30-08:50

Handling of expressed mothers’ milk

Gitte Zachariassen, Denmark

08:50-09:00

Discussion

09:00-09:20

Early administration of own mothers’ milk and outcome

Paola Roggero, Italy

09:20-09:30

Discussion

09:30-10:10

Oral Communications

10:10-10:30

Discussion

08:30-10:30

PARALLEL SESSION 24 - EFCNI 4
Taking care of infants and families in challenging situations

Chairs: Silke Mader, Germany; Kosmas Sarafidis, Greece

08:30-08:50

Taking care of newborns needing intensive care, coming from families in challenging situations

Helen Bouza, Greece

08:50-09:00

Discussion

09:00-09:20

Ethical dilemmas in neonatal end of life care

Dominic Wilkinson, United Kingdom

09:20-09:30

Discussion

09:30-09:50

De-escalation strategies with parents

Sarah Barclay, United Kingdom

09:50-10:10

Oral Communication

10:10-10:30

Discussion

08:30-10:30

PARALLEL SESSION 25- UENPS 2
What have we learned from COVID-19?

Chairs: George Daskalakis, Greece; Mehmet Vural, Turkey

08:30-08:50

COVID-19 in pregnant women

Guillerme Favre

08:50-09:00

Discussion

09:00-09:20

COVID-19 and the Neonatologist

Riccardo Davanzo, Italy

09:20-09:30

Discussion

09:30-10:10

Oral Communications

10:10-10:30

Discussion

10:30-11:30

MEET THE SPONSORS SESSION

11:30-12:30

CORONA SESSION

Chairs: Boris Kramer, the Netherlands, TBD

11:30-11:50

Impact of Coronavirus/COVID-19 on special/intensive care for newborns – a parents’ perspective

Silke Mader, Germany

11:50-12:00

Discussion

12:00-12:20

TBA

David Burgner, Australia

12:20-12:30

Discussion

12:30-13:00

PARTICIPANTS NETWORKING TIME

13:00-14:30

CHIESI SYMPOSIUM / POSTER SESSIONS

15:00-17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 26 - BRAIN 4
Nutrition and brain

Chairs: Niek van der Aa, the Netherlands; Anita Truttmann, Switzerland

15:00-15:20

Nutritional interventions

Nicholas Embleton, United Kingdom

15:20-15:30

Discussion

15:30-15:50

Nutrition and brain development

Caroline de Theije, the Netherlands

15:50-16:00

Discussion

16:00-16:40

Oral Communications

16:40-17:00

Discussion

15:00-17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 27 - LUNG 5
BPD

Chairs. Wes Onland, United Kingdom; Richard Sindelar, Sweden

15:00-15:20

BPD collaborative strategies

Leif Nelin, United States

15:20-15:30

Discussion

15:30-15:50

Long term effects of BPD on lung function

Marielle Pijnenburg, the Netherlands

15:50-16:00

Discussion

16:00-16:40

Oral Communication

16:40-17:00

Discussion

15:00-17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 28 - NUTRITION 4
Breastmilk fortification

Chairs: Virgilio Carnielli, Italy; Hans Van Goudoever, the Netherlands

15:00-15:20

Milk analysis using milk analyzers

Christoph Fusch, Germany

15:20-15:30

Discussion

15:30-15:50

Use of bovine colostrum

Gitte Zachariassen, Denmark

15:50-16:00

Discussion

16:00-16:40

Oral Communications

16:40-17:00

Discussion

15:00-17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 29 - CIRCULATION 3
Congenital diaphragm hernia, the importance of underlying hemodynamic pathophysiology

Chairs: Ulrike Kraemer, the Netherlands; Willem de Boode, the Netherlands

15:00-15:20

Ventricular - arterial coupling in CDH patients

Neil Patel, United Kingdom

15:20-15:30

Discussion

15:30-15:50

The role of iNO in CDH patients

Nim Subhedar, United Kingdom

15:50-16:00

Discussion

16:00-16:40

Oral Communications

16:40-17:00

Discussion

15:00-17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 30
I&I&I Sepsis

Chairs: Eleanor Molloy, Ireland; Irwin Reiss, the Netherlands

15:00-15:20

Management of neo sepsis. what’s new?

Richard Polin, United States

15:20-15:30

Discussion

15:30-15:50

Sepsis and cardiac functional management

Willem de Boode, the Netherlands

15:50-16:00

Discussion

16:00-16:40

Oral Communications

16:40-17:00

Discussion

15:00-17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 31 - PHARMA 2
Medical fetal therapy

Chairs: Karl Allegaert, Belgium; Charalampos Kotidis, Greece

15:00-15:20

The obstetricians perspective

Bas van Rijn, the Netherlands

15:20-15:30

Discussion

15:30-15:50

The neonatologists perspective

Sinno Simons, the Netherlands

15:50-16:00

Discussion

16:00-16:40

Oral Communications

16:40-17:00

Discussion

17:00-17:30

PARTICIPANTS NETWORKING TIME

17:30-18:30

PLENARY SESSION
Pediatric Research: Novel treatment strategies

Chairs: Pierre Gressens, France; Nienke Wagenaar, the Netherlands

17:30-17:50

Expanding intestinal stem cells- Hope for short bowl treatment?

Edward Nieuwenhuizen, the Netherlands

17:50-18:00

Discussion

18:00-18:20

Brain organoids as models to study the development and evolution of the human brain

Wieland Huttner, Germany

18:20-18:30

Discussion

19:00-20:30

Business Meeting

by invitation only

08:30-10:30

PARALLEL SESSION 32 - BRAIN 6
Perinatal neuroimaging

Chairs: Paul Govaert; Belgium; Luca Ramenghi, Italy

08:30-08:50

Functional Fetal MRI

Moriah Thomason, USA

08:50-09:00

Discussion

09:00-09:20

Congenital CMV infection - how can postnatal Imaging guide therapy

Ana Alarcon, Spain

09:20-09:30

Discussion

09:30-10:10

Oral Communications

10:10-10:30

Discussion

08:30-10:30

PARALLEL SESSION 33 - NUTRITION 5
Parental nutrition and micronutrients

Chairs: M Skouroliakou, Greece, Viola Christmann, The Netherlands

08:30-08:50

Phosphorus and calcium homeostasis

Silvia Iacobelli, France

08:50-09:00

Discussion

09:00-09:20

Fluid and electrolytes needs during critical illness

Sissel Moltu, Norway

09:20-09:30

Discussion

09:30-10:10

Oral Communications

10:10-10:30

Discussion

08:30-10:30

PARALLEL SESSION 34 - EFCNI 5
Long term outcome

Chairs: Nicole Thiele, Germany; Anastasia Varvarigou, Greece

08:30-08:50

Long term outcome (RECAP preterm cochort)

Samantha Johnson, United Kingdom

08:50-09:00

Discussion

09:00-09:20

Growing up as a preterm infant

Juliette Kamphuis, the Netherlands

09:20-09:30

Discussion

09:30-10:10

Oral Communications

10:10-10:30

Discussion

08:30-10:30

PARALLEL SESSION 35 - UENPS 3
What is new in delivery room management?

Chairs: Mario Rüdiger, Germany and Gianluca Lista, Italy

08:30-08:50

Training of DR resuscitation in national societies

Boris Filipovic-Grcic, Croatia

08:50-09:00

Discussion

09:00-09:20

Overview of current DRM trials

Heili Varendi, Estonia

09:20-09:30

Discussion

09:30-10:10

Oral Communications

10:10-10:30

Discussion

08:30-10:30

PARALLEL SESSION 36 - Hellenic Society Session

Chairs: Fani Anatolitou, Greece; Nikos Vlachos, Greece

08:30-08:50

Complications of Monochorionic Twins

Makarios Eleftheriadis, Greece

08:50-09:10

Cardiovascular support in neonatal sepsis: an update

Kosmar Sarafidis, Greece

09:10-09:30

Antenatal care and Perinatal outcome of refugees in Greece

George Daskalakis, Greece

09:30-09:50

Covid-19 and neonatal management-breastfeeding-immunization

Antonia Charitou

09:50-10:10

IVF and gynecological cancer

Haris Siristatides

-

Influence of COVID pandemic in adolescents

Lina Michala

10:10-10:30

Delayed cord clamping in the 21st century

Eleftheria Hatzidaki

08:30-10:30

WORKSHOP NO. 6
Lung - Respiratory treatment in extreme preterm infants

Chairs: Anton van Kaam, the Netherlands; Olivier Danhaive, Belgium

08:30-08:50

Challenges in the respiratory support in the extremely immature infants 22-24 weeks

Richard Sindelar, Sweden

08:50-09:00

Discussion

09:00-09:20

Hydrocortisone treatment to prevent BPD in extremely preterm infants

Wes Onland, the Netherlands

09:20-10:00

Discussion

10:00-10:20

nHFO in extremely preterm infant

Hendrik Fischer, Germany

10:20-10:30

Discussion

10:30-10:45

BREAK

10:45-11:45

MEET & GREET & DISCUSS:
controversies in neonatology - Brain post discharge/ outcome

10:45-11:45

MEET & GREET & DISCUSS:
controversies in neonatology - Pulmonology

Anton van Kaam, the Netherlands

10:45-11:45

MEET & GREET & DISCUSS:
controversies in neonatology – Nutrition

Miguel Sáenz de Pipaón, Spain

10:45-11:45

MEET & GREET & DISCUSS:
controversies in neonatology - UNEPS

10:45-11:45

MEET & GREET & DISCUSS:
controversies in neonatology - I&I&I

Eleanor Molloy, Helmut Kuster, Frans Plotz, Lars Naver, Rob Taal

12:00-12:30

BREAK

12:30-14:00

PLENARY SESSION - CLOSING SESSION
Artificial intelligence

Chairs: Gunnar Naulaers, Belgium and Manon Benders, Netherlands

12:30-12:50

Brain and Genetics

Martijn van de Heuvel, the Netherlands

12:50-13:00

Discussion

13:00-13:20

AI for prediction of outcome in HIE

Geraldine Boylan, Ireland

13:20-13:30

Discussion

13:30-13:50

AI for prediction of sepsis

David van Laere, Belgium

13:50-14:00

Discussion

Invited Speakers

PRELIMINARY LIST OF SPEAKERS