PRECONGRESS COURSES

CLICK ON THE COURSE OF YOUR INTEREST TO SEE THE FULL PROGRAMME

Monday, September 16th

08.30 – 16.45

EBN COURSE 1 / BERLIN-COPENHAGEN ROOM
ESCNR- Neonatal stabilisation in the delivery room
Coordinators: Arjan te Pas, the Netherlands; Gianluca Lista, Italy

08.30 – 08.45

Welcome and Registration

08.45 – 09.30

Timing of cord clamping in preterms, asphyxia and infants with CDH: the scientific evidence.
Stuart Hooper, Australia

09.30 – 10.15

Monitoring oxygenation and heart rate stabilization at birth
Gene Dempsey, Ireland

10.15 – 10.30

COFFEE BREAK

10.30 – 11.15

Respiratory support in the golden minutes: best practice
Gianluca Lista, Italy

11.15 – 12.00

Stimulation of breathing at birth
Janneke Dekker, Australia

12.00 – 12.45

LUNCH BREAK

12.45 – 13.30

ECG monitoring in the DR
Colm O’Donnell, Ireland

13.30 – 14.15

Auditing neonatal resuscitation
Marieke den Boer, the Netherlands

14.15 – 15.00

COFFEE BREAK

15.00 – 15.20

Using RFM during mask ventilation: practical examples
Francesco Cavigioli, Italy

15.20 – 16.30

RFM guided T-piece facemask ventilation – practical skill station (in 3-4 subgroups)
Francesco Cavigioli, Italy; Arjan te Pas, the Netherlands; Tomasz Szczapa, Poland , Colm O’Donnel, Ireland

16:30 – 16:45

Round up and questions

Tuesday, September 17th

09:00 – 17:00

EBN COURSE 2 / AUDITORIUM 2
NEONATAL GASTROENTEROLOGY AND NUTRITION
Coordinators: Mark Johnson, United Kingdom; Alexandre Lapillonne, France

09:00 – 10:40

Workshop 1: Nutritional assessment and management of preterm infants

09:00 – 09:45

Nutritional Assessment of Preterm Infants
Mark Johnson, United Kingdom

09:45 – 10:15

Enteral nutrition of preterm neonates
Christoph Fusch, Germany

10:15 – 10:45

Basics of parenteral nutrition in preterm neonates (eg basics of PN, recent advances in PN strategies)
Sissel Moltu, Norway

10:45 – 11:15

COFFEE BREAK

11:15 -12:45

Workshop 2: Nutrition of the preterm infants in practice
Christoph Fusch, Germany; Nick Embleton, United Kingdom; Silvia Iacobelli, France

Case scenarios and discussion on the nutritional management of preterm and surgical neonates (some provided by faculty, some provided by candidates)

12:45 – 13:45

LUNCH BREAK

13:30 – 15:30

Workshop 3: Complex and surgical Infants

13:45 – 14:15

Perioperative Nutritional management
Sissel Moltu, Norway

14:15 – 14:45

Nutritional management of short gut
Mark Johnson, United Kingdom

14:45 – 15:30

Worked example of a surgical neonatal case
Silvia Iacobelli, France

15:30 – 16:00

TEA BREAK

16:00 – 17:45

Workshop 4: Guidelines and practical considerations- a series of interactive workshops

16:00 – 16:30

Probiotics in the NICU- Evidence and controversies
Nicholas Embleton, United Kingdom

16:30 – 17:00

Developing and implementing nutritional guidelines in your unit
Mark Johnson, United Kingdom

17:00 – 17:30

Strategies to improve breast feeding in neonatal units
Christoph Fusch, Germany

17:30 – 17:45

Final Q&A and closing remarks
Mark Johnson, United Kingdom

17:45

End

09:00 – 17:00

PRE-CONGRESS COURSE 1 / PARIS ROOM

09:00 – 13:00

HEMATOLOGY
Coordinator: Giuseppe Buonocore, Italy

09:00 – 10:00

Characteristics of neonatal hematology
Robert Christensen, United States

10:00 – 11:00

How to perform a safe neonatal RBC transfusions
Serafina Perrone, Italy

11:00 – 11:30

COFFEE BREAK

11:30 – 12:15

Cord milking or delayed cord clamping
Giuseppe Buonocore, Italy

12:15 – 13:00

When platelet transfusions are required
Robert Christensen, United States

14:00 – 17:00

AEEG IN THE NICU – CLINICAL APPLICATIONS WITH INTERACTIVE CASE STUDIES
Coordinators: Lena Hellstrom Westas, Sweden; Tomasz Szczapa, Poland

14:00 – 14:10

Introduction to Session
Tomasz Szczapa, Poland

14:10 – 14:30

Overview of aEEG – History, Present and Future Opportunities
Lena Westas-Hellström, Sweden

14:30 – 15:00

Basics of aEEG – How does it work and interpreting the traces
Katrin Klebermass Schrehoff, Austria

15:00 – 15:20

General Neuromonitoring in the NICU
Katrin Klebermass Schrehoff, Austria

15:20 – 15:50

Beyond HIE with aEEG
Eilon Shany, Israel

15:50 – 16:30

Interactive Case Study Session (Using interactive voting Software)
All Faculty

16:30 – 16:50

Practical Application and management of Electrodes and Technology
Judy Moore, United Kingdom

16:50 – 17:00

Questions and Close

09:00 – 17:00

PRE-CONGRESS COURSE 2 – EFCNI COURSE / ATHENS ROOM
INFANT-FAMILY-CENTERED DEVELOPMENTAL CARE
Coordinators: Silke Mader, Germany; Renée Flacking, Sweden

09:00 – 13:00

EMOTIONAL CLOSENESS AND SUPPORT

09:00 – 10:00

Parents’ needs for and experiences of emotional support in the neonatal environment
Renée Flacking, Sweden

10:00 – 11:00

The Golden Hour Project – Closeness in the first hour after birth between parents and their infant
Hannakaisa Niela-Vilén, Finland

11:00 – 11:30

COFFEE BREAK

11:30 – 12:15

Parenthood During and After Neonatal care
Renée Flacking, Sweden

12:15 – 13:00

Where is the love? – The importance of parents and siblings presence and support during NICU and beyond
Livia Nagy Bonnard, Switzerland

14:00 – 17:00

ESTABLISHING INFANT FAMILY CENTERED AND DEVELOPMENTAL CARE IN A CHALLENGING SETTING – A GREEK BEST PRACTISE EXAMPLE

14:00 – 14:40

Key steps to establish Infant Family Centered and Developmental Care (IFCDC) in NICU
Margarita Tzaki, Greece

14:40 – 15:20

Pain relief management based on IFCDC
Anastasia Kapetanaki, Greece

15:20 – 16:00

The impact of IFCDC on the nursing perspective
Kalliopi Dritsakou, Greece

16:00 – 16:40

Joining forces to overpass obstacles and make a difference in a Greek NICU
Eleni Vavouraki, Greece

16:40 – 17:00

Discussion

09:00 – 17:00

PRE-CONGRESS COURSE 3 / AUDITORIUM 1
BASIC NEUROSCIENCE 
RESEARCH METHODS
Coordinators: Sinno Simons, Netherlands; Ursula Felderhoff-Müser (Germany)

09:00 – 09:30

Opening; the importance of basic science for neonatal care
Ursula Felderhoff, Germany

09:30 – 10:00

Crosstalk between the immune and nervous system: assessment and visualization of neuroinflammatory responses following brain injury
Josephine Herz, Germany

10:00 – 10:30

Neonatal pain effects in the rat spinal cord
Bert Joosten, the Netherlands

10:30 – 11:00

Hyperoxia and the premature brain: from cellular injury to long-term behavioural phenotyping
Ivo Bendix, Germany

11:00 – 11:30

COFFEE BREAK

11:30 – 12:15

Bringing neuroscience into the clinic – part I
Caroline Hartley, United Kingdom

12:15 – 13:00

Bringing neuroscience into the clinic – part II
Nicola Robertson, United Kingdom

13:00 – 14:30

LUNCH BREAK

14:30 – 17:00

How to get your paper published
Eleanor Molloy, Ireland
Rory E. Morty, Germany

08:30 – 17:00

PRE-CONGRESS COURSE 4 / BRUSSELS ROOM
NEONATOLOGIST PERFORMED ECHOCARDIOGRAPHY (NPE)
Coordinators: Afif El-Khuffash, Ireland; Willem de Boode, the Netherlands

08:30 – 08:35

Welcome
Willem de Boode, The Netherlands

08:35 – 09:00

Physics of Ultrasound and Artefact Recognition
Afif El-Khuffash, Ireland

09:00 – 09:40

Routine Echocardiographic Views
Willem de Boode, The Netherlands

09:40 – 10:20

Assessment of PDA
Afif El-Khuffash, Ireland

10:20 – 11:00

Assessment of PPHN
Mayka Bravo, Spain

11:00 – 11:30

COFFEE BREAK

11:30 – 12:10

Assessment of Neonatal Shock
Colm Breatnach, Ireland

12:10 – 12:50

Advanced Echocardiographic Technologies
Eirik Nestaas, Norway

12:35 – 13:00

Panel Discussion
Faculty

13:00 – 13:30

LUNCH BREAK

13:30 – 15:00

Hands-on Sessions*

15:00 – 15:15

COFFEE BREAK

15:15 – 16:45

Hands-on Sessions*

16:45 – 17:00

Summary and Close
Willem de Boode, The Netherlands

09:00 – 17:00

PRE-CONGRESS COURSE 5 / BERLIN-COPENHAGEN ROOM
NON-INVASIVE VENTILATION – BRONCHOSCOPY
Coordinator: Corrado Moretti, Italy

09:00 – 13:00

NON-INVASIVE SUPPORT AND VENTILATION

09:00 – 11:00

Non-invasive respiratory support (CPAP – HHFNC)
Gianluca Lista, Italy

11:00 – 11:30

COFFEE BREAK

11:30 – 12:15

Non-invasive ventilation (BiPAP, NIPPV, SNIPPV)
Corrado Moretti, Italy

12:15 – 13:00

Non-invasive respiratory care in the delivery room
Camilla Gizzi, Italy

13:00 – 14:00

LUNCH BREAK

14:00 – 17:00

BRONCHOSCOPY

14:00 – 14:40

Instruments, indications and anesthesia for flexible bronchoscopy in infancy
Fabio Midulla, Italy

14:40 – 15:20

Anatomy of upper and lower airways. Normal and abnormal
Pierre Goussard, South Africa

15:20 – 16:00

Pathophysiology of airways in the neonate
Corrado Moretti, Italy

16:00 – 17:00

Practical Hands-on workshop with flexible-bronchoscopy on airway models
All faculty