11.00 – 12.00

Registration

12.00 – 13.00

WELCOME LUNCH

13.00 – 13.30

Introduction
Maria Rosaria Raspollini (Italy); Antonio Lopez-Beltran (Spain)

Welcome address, European Society of Pathology
Marco Santucci (Italy)

The History of European Genitourinary Pathology
Gregor Mikuz (Austria)

13.30 – 19.00

KIDNEY

13.30 – 14.00

Renal cell tumors: current WHO classification
Holger Moch (Switzerland)

14.00 – 14.30

Kidney injury and renal cell tumors
Maria Rosaria Raspollini (Italy)

14.30 – 15.00

Renal tumors with clear cells: a diagnostic algoritm
Guido Martignoni (Italy)

15.00 – 15.30

The new entities of renal cell tumors
Rodolfo Montironi (Italy)

15.30 – 16.00

Oncocitic renal neoplasms
Guido Martignoni (Italy)

16.00 – 16.30

COFFEE BREAK

16.30 – 17.00

Unclassified renal cell carcinoma
Antonio Lopez-Beltran (Spain)

17.00 – 17.30

Practical approach: immunohistochemical and FISH analysis in differential diagnosis of renal tumors
Guido Martignoni (Italy)

17.30 – 18.00

Emerging therapies in renal cell carcinoma: the role of the pathologist
Holger Moch (Switzerland)

18.00 – 19.00

Slide Seminar interactive with audience

08.30 – 13.00

UTERUS

08.30 – 09.00

Pathology of the different types of endometrial carcinoma
Xavier Matias-Guiu (Spain)

09.00 – 09.30

Morphological subtypes of cervical adenocarcinoma
Glen McCluggage (UK)

09.30 – 10.00

Molecular Pathology of endometrial carcinoma
Xavier Matias-Guiu (Spain)

10.00 – 10.30

COFFEE BREAK

10.30 – 10.50

Differential diagnosis between non invasive and invasive endometrial lesions
Xavier Matias-Guiu (Spain)

10.50 – 11.10

Practical rules in staging endometrial carcinoma
Glen McCluggage (UK)

11.10 – 11.30

Mixed epithelial and stromal tumors of the uterus
Sigurd Lax (Austria)

11.30 – 11.50

Endometrial stromal sarcomas
Sigurd Lax (Austria)

11.50 – 12.20

Miscellaneous benign lesions of the cervix and uterine corpus that mimic malignancy
Glen McCluggage (UK)

12.20 – 12.40

Smooth muscle tumors
Gian Franco Zannoni (Italy)

12.40 – 13.00

Lymph nodes dissection in neoplasms of uterine corpus
Sigurd Lax (Austria)

13.00 – 14.00

LUNCH BREAK

14.00 – 15.00

Slide seminar interactive with audience

15.00 – 18.00

URINARY TRACT

15.00 – 15.20

Dysplastic lesion and non invasive urothelial carcinoma
Antonio Lopez Beltran (Spain)

15.20 – 15.40

Aggressive and uncommon sub-types of urothelial carcinoma of the renal pelvis and ureter
Rodolfo Montironi (Italy)

15.40 – 16.00

Urachal and non-urachal bladder adenocarcinoma
Antonio Lopez-Beltran (Spain)

16.00 – 16.20

COFFEE BREAK

16.20 – 16.40

Glandular lesions of the urethra
Maria Rosaria Raspollini (Italy)

16.40 – 17.00

Glans penis tumors and differential diagnosis with penile urethral neoplasia
Maurizio Colecchia (Italy)

17.00 – 18.00

Slide seminar interactive with audience

18.00

CONCLUDING REMARKS

+ MAY 31st 2018

11.00 – 12.00

Registration

12.00 – 13.00

WELCOME LUNCH

13.00 – 13.30

Introduction
Maria Rosaria Raspollini (Italy); Antonio Lopez-Beltran (Spain)

Welcome address, European Society of Pathology
Marco Santucci (Italy)

The History of European Genitourinary Pathology
Gregor Mikuz (Austria)

13.30 – 19.00

KIDNEY

13.30 – 14.00

Renal cell tumors: current WHO classification
Holger Moch (Switzerland)

14.00 – 14.30

Kidney injury and renal cell tumors
Maria Rosaria Raspollini (Italy)

14.30 – 15.00

Renal tumors with clear cells: a diagnostic algoritm
Guido Martignoni (Italy)

15.00 – 15.30

The new entities of renal cell tumors
Rodolfo Montironi (Italy)

15.30 – 16.00

Oncocitic renal neoplasms
Guido Martignoni (Italy)

16.00 – 16.30

COFFEE BREAK

16.30 – 17.00

Unclassified renal cell carcinoma
Antonio Lopez-Beltran (Spain)

17.00 – 17.30

Practical approach: immunohistochemical and FISH analysis in differential diagnosis of renal tumors
Guido Martignoni (Italy)

17.30 – 18.00

Emerging therapies in renal cell carcinoma: the role of the pathologist
Holger Moch (Switzerland)

18.00 – 19.00

Slide Seminar interactive with audience

+ JUNE 1st 2018

08.30 – 13.00

UTERUS

08.30 – 09.00

Pathology of the different types of endometrial carcinoma
Xavier Matias-Guiu (Spain)

09.00 – 09.30

Morphological subtypes of cervical adenocarcinoma
Glen McCluggage (UK)

09.30 – 10.00

Molecular Pathology of endometrial carcinoma
Xavier Matias-Guiu (Spain)

10.00 – 10.30

COFFEE BREAK

10.30 – 10.50

Differential diagnosis between non invasive and invasive endometrial lesions
Xavier Matias-Guiu (Spain)

10.50 – 11.10

Practical rules in staging endometrial carcinoma
Glen McCluggage (UK)

11.10 – 11.30

Mixed epithelial and stromal tumors of the uterus
Sigurd Lax (Austria)

11.30 – 11.50

Endometrial stromal sarcomas
Sigurd Lax (Austria)

11.50 – 12.20

Miscellaneous benign lesions of the cervix and uterine corpus that mimic malignancy
Glen McCluggage (UK)

12.20 – 12.40

Smooth muscle tumors
Gian Franco Zannoni (Italy)

12.40 – 13.00

Lymph nodes dissection in neoplasms of uterine corpus
Sigurd Lax (Austria)

13.00 – 14.00

LUNCH BREAK

14.00 – 15.00

Slide seminar interactive with audience

15.00 – 18.00

URINARY TRACT

15.00 – 15.20

Dysplastic lesion and non invasive urothelial carcinoma
Antonio Lopez Beltran (Spain)

15.20 – 15.40

Aggressive and uncommon sub-types of urothelial carcinoma of the renal pelvis and ureter
Rodolfo Montironi (Italy)

15.40 – 16.00

Urachal and non-urachal bladder adenocarcinoma
Antonio Lopez-Beltran (Spain)

16.00 – 16.20

COFFEE BREAK

16.20 – 16.40

Glandular lesions of the urethra
Maria Rosaria Raspollini (Italy)

16.40 – 17.00

Glans penis tumors and differential diagnosis with penile urethral neoplasia
Maurizio Colecchia (Italy)

17.00 – 18.00

Slide seminar interactive with audience

18.00

CONCLUDING REMARKS