09.00 – 18.00

18.00 – 20.00

OPENING CEREMONY
Coordinators and discussants: Moshe Hod, Israel; Anton Mikhailov, Russia

18.00 – 18.05

Welcome from ECPM 2018 Presidents
Anton Mikhailov and Dmitry Ivanov, Russia

18.05 – 18.15

Welcome of Governor of Saint-Petersburg
Georgiy Poltavchenko, Russia

18.15 – 18.35

Welcome of the EAPM President: EAPM’s roadmap – Connecting Maternal Medicine to Fetal  Medicine to Prevention of future NCD
Moshe Hod, Israel

18.35 – 19.00

Stems cell therapy in Perinatology
Gennady Sukhikh, Russia

19.00 – 19.15

Breaking news alert; Why was the Sildenafil for fetal growth restriction (FGR) Study stopped ?
Gerard H.A. Visser, The Netherlands

19:15 – 19:50

MATERNITY PRIZE AWARD LECTURE

The Good Stress of Being Born
Hugo Lagercrantz, Sweden

19:50 – 20:00

MATERNITY PRIZE AWARD CEREMONY
Introduction by: Erich Saling, Germany

20.00 – 21.00

WELCOME RECEPTION

08.00 – 09.00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09.00 – 09.30

KEY NOTE LECTURE 1

Coordinator and discussant: Moshe Hod, Israel

The road map toward winning the battle of preterm birth
Bo Jacobsson, Sweden

09.30 – 11.00

PLENARY 1 – FETAL GROWTH AND BIRTHWEIGHT: SETTING THE STANDARD

Coordinators and Discussants: Anton Mikhailov, Russia; Jason Gardosi, UK

09.30 – 09.50

European standards for term and preterm infants
Jennifer Zeitlin, France

09.50 – 10.10

WHO standards for fetal growth
Torvid Kiserud, Norway

10.10 – 10.30

Customised standards for fetal growth and birthweight
Jason Gardosi, UK

10.30 – 10.50

Management of IUGR in Russia
Natalia Kan, Russia

10.50 – 11.00

Discussion

11.00 – 11.30

COFFEE BREAK & POSTER VIEWING

11.30 – 13.00

PARALLEL 1 – NUTRITION OF PRETERM INFANTS

Coordinators and Discussants. Nikolay Volodin, Russia; Eren Özek, Turkey

11.30 – 11.50

Enteral nutrition. human milk fortifiers
Sertac Arslanoglu, Turkey

11.50 – 12.10

Incentives for breastfeeding of preterm infants
Renée Flacking, Sweden

12.10 – 12.30

Nutrition and brain development
Manon Benders, The Netherlands

12.30 – 12.50

Body composition in breast-fed infants
Irina Rumina, Russia

12.50 – 13.00

Discussion

11.30 – 13.00

PARALLEL 2 – FETAL AND NEONATAL GROWTH – ABNORMAL FETAL GROWTH

Coordinators and Discussants. Lev Ashrafyan, Russia; Gerard H.A. Visser, The Netherlands

11.30 – 11.50

Early IUGR; diagnosis and management
Gerard H.A. Visser, The Netherlands

11.50 – 12.10

Late IUGR. diagnosis and management
Nikolaos Papantoniou, Greece

12.10 – 12.30

IUGR perinatal and long-term consequences
Federico Mecacci, Italy

12.30 – 12.50

IUGR and Multiple Pregnancy
Anton Mikhailov, Russia

12.50 – 13.00

Discussion

11.30 – 13.00

PARALLEL 3 – PRE ECLAMPSIA; ALL THE WAY TOWARDS PREDICTION AND PREVENTION

Coordinators and Discussants. Galina Savelyeva Russia; Stefan Verlohren, Germany

12.42 – 13.00

A new etiological factor for preeclampsia and IUGR and a new potential drug candidate
Stefan Hansson, Sweden

12.24 – 12.42

Placental marinobufagenin in preeclampsia
Alexey Bagrov, Russia

12.06 – 12.24

Angiogenic Factors and Preeclampsia – Towards a Re-evaluation of the Gold Standard
Stefan Verlohren, Germany

11.48 – 12.06

Curing Preeclampsia
Ravi Thadani, United States

11.30 – 11.48

Angiogenic factors and preeclampsia – from Diagnosis to Therapy
Ananth Karumanchi, United States

11.30 – 13.00

PARALLEL 4 – NEONATAL HAEMODYNAMICS

Coordinators and Discussants. Alexey Yakovlev, Russia; Willem De Boode, the Netherlands

12.50 – 13.00

Discussion

12.30 – 12.50

Haemodynamic of neonates on flight transportation
Alexey Yakovlev, Russia

12.10 – 12.30

Patent Ductus Arteriosus, to close or not to close?
David Van Laere, Belgium

11.50 – 12.10

Neonatal Shock; How to treat?
Eugene Dempsey, Ireland

11.30 – 11.50

Advanced Haemodynamic Monitoring of the Neonate
Willem De Boode, the Netherlands

11.30 – 13.00

PARALLEL 5 – PERINATAL MEDICINE AND IMMIGRANTS AND REFUGEES – THE EAPM CALL TO ACTION

Coordinators and Discussants. Oleg Filippov, Russia; Aris Antsaklis, Greece

12.30 – 13.00

Round table discussion

12.10 – 12.30

Neonatal health in refugees
Merih Cetinkaya, Turkey

11.50 – 12.10

Dealing with the unknown pregnancies of Refugee Women
Apostolos Athanasiadis, Greece

11.30 – 11.50

Maternal and Fetal Issues of Refugees and Migrants
Aris Antsaklis, Greece

13.00 – 14.00

EXHIBITION & POSTER VIEWING

14:00 – 15:30

PARALLEL 6 – IMPACT ON MOTHER AND OFFSPRING

Coordinators and Discussants: Alexandr Strizakov, Russia; Yariv Yogev, Israel

14:00 – 14:20

The mother – The multidisciplinary approach to the mother with chronic diseases
Jacky Nizard, France

14:20 – 14:40

Mother and offspring – Immunosuppression during pregnancy
Miroslaw Wielgos, Poland

14:40 – 15:00

The offspring to a mother with NCD – short and long-term implications. From Pregnancy to Post Pregnancy
Umberto Simeoni, Switzerland

15:00 – 15:15

Pregnancy, delivery and offspring – chronic kidney disease
Vitaliy Bezenar, Russia

15:15 – 15:30

New horizons of tocolytic therapy
Galina Malgina, Russia

14:00 – 15:30

PARALLEL 7 – SEESPM

Chairperson: Ratko Matijevic, Croatia

14:00 – 14:05

Introduction:
Ratko Matijevic, Croatia; Past president of SEESPM

14:05 – 14:25

Late IUGR: time and mode of delivery?
Now – Daniel Muresan, Romania
or wait – Sinan Beksac, Turkey

14:30 – 14:50

Once CS, always CS?
Yes – Apostolos Athanasiadis, Greece
No – Aris Antsaklis, Greece

14:55 – 15:15

Screening for congenital infections:
Always – Marija Hadzi Lega, Macedonia
or after indications – Snezana Crnogorac, Montenegro

15:20 – 15:30

Final remarks and conclusions
Olivera Kontic, Serbia; President of SEESPM

14:00 – 15:30

PARALLEL 8 – NEONATAL HYPERBILIRUBINEMIA

Coordinators and Discussants: Anna Degtyareva, Russia; Jeffrey Maisels, United States

14:00 – 14:20

Bilirubin-induced neural impairment
Dora Brites, Portugal

14:20 – 14:40

Hyperbilirubinemia in the preterm infant
Jeffrey Maisels, United States

14:40 – 15:00

Glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency and severe neonatal hyperbilirubinemia
Michael Kaplan, Israel

15:00 – 15:15

Non-immune neonatal hyperbilirubinemia
Nikolay Shabalov, Russia

15:15 – 15:30

Neonatal cholestasis
Anna Degtyareva, Russia 

14:00 – 15:30

PARALLEL 9 – PERINATAL INFLAMMATION AND BRAIN INJURY  

Coordinators and Discussants: Natalya Artymuk, Russia; Pierre Gressens, France

14:00 – 14:20

The role of inflammation in perinatal brain injury
Pierre Gressens, France

15:00 – 15:20

Sterile inflammation and pregnancy outcomes
Nana Tetruashvili, Russia

14:40 – 15:00

Genetic variants and risk of brain injury after preterm birth
James Boardman, United Kingdom

14:20 – 14:40

Impact of neonatal sepsis on neurodevelopmental outcome and cerebral palsy
Despoina Briana, Greece

15:20 – 15:30

Discussion

14:00 – 15:30

PARALLEL 10 – INTRAUTERINE GROWTH RESTRICTION

Coordinators and Discussants: Aris Antsaklis, Greece; Antonia Haritou, Greece; Arsenios Georgiadis, Greece

14:00 – 14:15

Prediction of late onset IUGR
Makarios Eleftheriadis, Greece

14:15 – 14:30

Diabetes and IUGR
Panagiotis Antsaklis, Greece

14:30 – 14:45

Management of the early IUGR fetuses
George Daskalakis, Greece

14:45 – 15:00

How to deliver an IUGR fetus
Aris Antsaklis, Greece

15:15 – 15:30

IUGR, metabolic syndrome and strategies for intervention
Vasiliki Soubasi, Greece

15:30 – 17:00

PLENARY 2 – THE OMICS & MATERNAL-FETAL – NEONATAL MEDICINE FROM TOP RESEARCH TO THE BED SIDE; Can we Predict Pregnancy Complications?

Coordinators and Discussants: Gennady Sukhikh, Russia; Moshe Hod, Israel; Vassilios Fanos, Italy

15:30 – 15:50

Genomics
Philippos Patsalis, Cyprus

15:50 – 16:10

Epigenetics
Umberto Simeoni, Switzerland

16:10 – 16:30

Metabolomics
Vassilios Fanos, Italy

16:30 – 16:50

Is it cost effective to predict pregnancy complications
Gabriella Conti, United Kingdom

16:50 – 17:00

Discussion

17.00 – 17.30

COFFEE BREAK & POSTER VIEWING

17:30 – 18:00

PLENARY 3 – KEY NOTE LECTURE

Coordinators and Discussants: Vladimir Serov, Russia; Apostolos Athanasiadis, Greece

Do we have an answer from the ASPRE Study?
Liona Poon, Hong Kong

18.00 – 19.00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

08.00 – 09.00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09.00 – 10.30

SEMI PLENARY 1 – REVISITING THE SECOND STAGE OF LABOUR

Coordinators and Discussants: Edward Aylamazian, Russia; Anneke Kwee, The Netherlands

09.00 – 09.18

Maximum duration of the latent and active phase of the second stage of labour
Camille Le Ray, France

09.18 – 09.36

Short and long-term complications of instrumental vaginal delivery
Deirdre Murphy, Ireland

09.36 – 09.54

CTG interpretation in the second stage of labour
Diogo Ayres-De-Campos, Portugal

09.54 – 10.12

Important aspects of newborn resuscitation in the labour ward
Luca Ramenghi, Italy

10.12 – 10.30

Use of ultrasound in the 2nd stage of labor
Oleg Bayev, Russia

09.00 – 10.30

SEMI PLENARY 2 – PERINATAL INFECTIONS

Coordinators and Discussants.  Nikolay Shabalov, Russia; Vassilios Fanos, Italy

09.00 – 09.20

Zyka virus. what perinatologist must know
David Baud, Switzerland

09.20 – 09.40

CMV
Yves Ville, France

09.40 – 10.00

Antibiotic treatment in neonatology. a rational approach
Jean-Paul Langhendries, Belgium

10.00 – 10.20

The role of microbiota in neonatal Infections
Dominique Darmaun, France

10.20 – 10.30

Discussion

10.30 – 11.00

COFFEE BREAK & POSTER VIEWING

11.00 – 12.30

PARALLEL 11 – SMFM

Coordinators and Discussants.  Vincenzo Berghella, United States

11.00 – 11.30

Ultrasound in labour
Tullio Ghi, Italy

11.30 – 12.00

How to do a caesarean
Vincenzo Berghella, United States

12.00 – 12.30

Evidence-based management of normal labor
Vincenzo Berghella, United States

11.00 – 12.30

PARALLEL 12 – PLACENTA

Coordinators and Discussants. Roman Shmakov, Russia; Irene Cetin, Italy

11.00 – 11.20

Placental biomarkers and pregnancy complications
Stefan Verlohren, Germany

11.20 – 11.40

Maternal nutritional status and placental function
Irene Cetin, Italy

11.40 – 12.00

Surgical aproach to placenta accreta after previous Cesarean section
Mark Kurtser, Russia

12.00 – 12.15

Placenta bed disorders in early and late PE
Zulfia Hodjaeva, Russia

12.15 – 12.30

Placentation abnormalities-present and future of the problem for Society
Nikolay Rukhliada, Russia

11.00 – 12.30

PARALLEL 13 – NEONATAL NEUROCRITICAL CARE

Coordinators and Discussants. Irina Soldatova, Russia; Elie Saliba, France

11.00 – 11.22

Neonatal neurocritical care and neonatal seizures
Lena Hellström-Westas, Sweden

11.22 – 11.44

MRI for diagnosing neonatal seizures
Manon Benders, The Netherlands

11.44 – 12.08

NIRS for celebral oxygenation
Adelina Pellicer, Spain

12.08 – 12.30

MRI for diagnosing hypoxic-ischemic brain injure in preterm neonates
Viktor Lvov, Russia

11.00 – 12.30

PARALLEL 14 – CELL-BASED THERAPIES IN NEONATOLOGY

 Coordinators and Discussants. Gennady Sukhikh, Russia; Eren Özek, Turkey

11.00 – 11.20

Stem cells for neonatal brain disorders
Won Soon Park, South Korea

11.20 – 11.40

Cell-based therapies to repair the preterm lung
Won Soon Park, South Korea

11.40 – 12.00

Fetal mesenchymal stem cells – characteristics and potential for perinatal medicine applications
Filip Dabrowski, Poland

12.00 – 12.20

Prospects of stem cells in the treatment of severe damage of the nervous system
Victor Zubkov, Russia

12.20 – 12.30

Discussion

12.30 – 13.30

EXHIBITION & POSTER VIEWING

12.30 – 13.30

EAPM GENERAL ASSEMBLY

14.30 – 16.00

PARALLEL 15 – PREGNANCY COMPLICATIONS

Coordinators and Discussants. Vitaliy Bezhenar, Russia; Tahir Mahmood, United Kingdom Jacky Nizard, France

14.30 – 14.50

Iron-deficiency anemia in pregnant women. strategy and tactics
Irene Cetin, Italy

14.50 – 15.10

Diabetes in pregnancy. France National Data
Jacky Nizard, France

15.10 – 15.25

Prediction of adverse perinatal outcomes of pre-eclampsia
Ljiljana Mirkovic, Serbia

15.25 – 15.45

When are you too old to shake the cradle? Advanced maternal age and pregnancy outcome
Yariv Yogev, Israel

15.45 – 16.00

EBCOG and Barcelona HIP Declaration – moving forward together
Tahir Mahmood, United Kingdom

14.30 – 16.00

PARALLEL 16 – PERINATAL ASPHYXIA AND NEURODEVELOPMENTAL OUTCOME

Coordinators and Discussants. Vera Shman, Russia; Diogo Ayres-De-Campos, Portugal

14.30 – 14.50

Computer analysis of cardiotocography – a false hope?
Austin Ugwumadu, United Kingdom

14.50 – 15.10

Noval therapies for hypoxic ischaemic brain injury
Henrik Hagberg, United Kingdom

15.10 – 15.30

Neonatal encephalopathy. hypothermia and other novel therapeutics
Nicola Robertson, United Kingdom

15.30 – 15.50

Role of MR-spectroscopy in the prediction of neurological outcomes of premature newborns
Vladimir Bychenko, Russia

15.50 – 16.00

Discussion

14.30 – 16.00

PARALLEL 17 – OUTCOMES FOR EXTREMELY PREMATURE INFANTS. EUROPEAN COHORTS

Coordinators and Discussants. Elie Saliba, France, TBD

14.30 – 14.50

Management differences among countries. EPICE population based cohort
Jennifer Zeitlin, France

14.50 – 15.10

Results from the EXPRES Swedish Cohort study
Fredrik Serenius, Sweden

15.10 – 15.30

Results from the EPIPAGE French Cohort study
Pierre-Yves Ancel, France

15.30 – 15.50

Results from central Russia region (Cohort study)
Anna Malyshkina, Russia

15.50 – 16.00

Discussion

14.30 – 16.00

PARALLEL 18 – GENDER RELATED OUTCOMES / SINGLETON AND TWINS

Coordinators and Discussants. Vladislav Baranov, Russia; Gian Carlo Di Renzo, Italy

14.30 – 14.50

Placental gender
Gian Carlo Di Renzo, Italy

14.50 – 15.10

Fetal sex and pregnancy complications
Miroslaw Wielgos, Poland

15.10 – 15.30

Fetal sex of twins and neonatal outcome
Eric Shinwell, Israel

15.30 – 15.50

Thrombosis in perinatal medicine
Alexandr Makacaria, Russia

15.50 – 16.00

Discussion

14.30 – 16.00

PARALLEL 19 – FETAL, NEONATAL, MATERNAL, REPRODUCTIVE ACTIVE PROGRAMMING

Coordinators and Discussants. Milos Petronijevic, Serbia; Svetlana Vrzic Petronijevic, Serbia

14.30 – 14.40

Surgical ways of solving uterus atony and saving uterus
Aleksandar Stefanovic, Serbia

14.40 – 14.50

Successful management of HELLP
Sasa Kadija, Serbia

14.50 – 15.00

Prevention of preeclampsia and Serbian statistic
Milos Petronijevic, Serbia

15.00 – 15.10

Fetal echocardiography in hypertension as predictor parameter
Svetlana Vrzic Petronijevic, Serbia

15.10 – 15.20

Fetus programing in high risk pregnancies, successful preventing hypoxia
Miroslava Gojnic Dugalic, Serbia

15.20 – 15.30

Operative treatment of molar pregnancy, saving uterus
Katarina Jeremic, Serbia

15.30 – 15.40

Ultrasound markers of gestational diabetes
Milan Perovic, Serbia

15.40 – 15.50

New markers in placental oxidation
Igor Pantic, Serbia

15.50 – 16.00

Discussion

16.00 – 16.30

COFFEE BREAK & POSTER VIEWING

16.30 – 17.30

SEMI PLENARY 3 – ASSISTING THE PERINATAL LUNG

Coordinators and Discussants: Elena Baibarina, Russia; Luc Zimmermann, The Netherlands

Inhaled budesonide for prevention of BPD
Eric Shinwell, Israel

Hydrocortisone trial for preventing BPD
Olivier Baud, Switzerland

The key to success of non-invasive ventilation among preterm infants compared to CPAP
Oleg Ionov, Russia

SEMI PLENARY 4 –  CESAREAN

Coordinators and Discussants: Gian Carlo Di Renzo, Italy; Miroslaw Wielgos, Poland

 

Keeping down the caesarean rate: monitoring the referrals for induction and elective caesarean section
Ferenc Szirko, Estonia

Uterine arteries occlusion. Assessment of bloodflow recovery in patiants with placenta accrete
Philipp Ovsyannikov, Russia

Follow up after Ceasarean section, evaluating the scar by ultrasound
Olga Vikhareva, Sweden

17.30 – 18.25

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

08.00 – 09.00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09.00 – 09.30

PLENARY 4 – THE VOICE OF THE PARENTS ORGANIZATIONS

Coordinator and Discussant: Umberto Simeoni, Switzerland

Parents as Partners – challenges and opportunities
Silke Mader, Germany

09.30 – 10.30

PARALLEL 20 – MATERNAL NCDS AND SHORT AND LONG TERM OUTCOME

Coordinators and Discussants: Grigoriy Penzhoyan, Russia; Jacki Nizard, France

Obesity
Tahir Mahmood, UK

Diabetes
Gerry Visser, The Netherlands

Hypertension
Stefan Verlohren, Germany

Obstetric complications and hemostasis disorders
Tatiana Libova, Russia

PARALLEL 21 – FIGO – Best practice recommendations in maternal fetal medicine

 

Coordinators and Discussants: Irina Sidorova, Russia; Gian Carlo Di Renzo, Italy

Pre-term Labor
Gian Carlo Di Renzo, Italy

HIP (Hyperglycemia in Pregnancy)
Federico Mecacci, Italy

Aspirin in Pregnancy
Shilpa Nambiar, Malaysia

PET
Liona Poon, Hong Kong

Impaired Fetal Growth
Jason Gardosi, UK

PARALLEL 22 – PERINATAL STANDARDS OF CARE

Coordinators and Discussants: Elena Baibarina, Russia; Silke Mader, Germany; Gyula Talosi, Hungary

 European standards for newborn health
Silke Mader, Germany

Indicators of quality of care
Boubou Hallberg, Sweden

Monitoring ESBL bacteria in NICUs
Gyula Talosi, Hungary

Add time Modern protocols and guidelines in Russia
Leila Adamyan, Russia

PARALLEL 23 – PERINATAL MICROBIOME

Coordinators and Discussants: Vasiliy Petrukhin, Russia; Giorgio Mello, Italy

 Probiotics at birth and prevention of allergic disease
Samuli Rautava, Finland

Pregnancy complications and microbial changes
Duccio Cavalieri, Italy

Microbial Changes during Pregnancy, Birth and Infancy
Duccio Cavalieri, Italy

Maternal microbiome and pregnancy outcome
Vladimir Kuzmin, Russia

PARALLEL 24 – EUROPEAN MIDWIFERY ASSOCIATION SESSION

10.30 – 11.00

COFFEE BREAK & POSTER VIEWING

11.00 – 12.00

SEMI PLENARY 5THE VOICE OF THE NATIONAL SOCIETIES

Coordinators and Discussants: Dmitriy Ivanov, Russia; Diogo Ayres-De Campos, Portugal

Prenatal MRI and postnatal outcome
Daniela Prayer, Austria

The organization of perinatal care in Portugal
Joana Saldanha, Portugal

Reducing metabolic acidosis rates
Anneke Kwee, Netherlands

Perinatal mortality in Russia – very promising story of last two decades
Yuriy Petrenko, Russia

SEMI PLENARY 6 – CONTROVERSIES IN NEONATAL MEDICINE

Coordinators and Discussants: Alexey Kianksep, Russia; Eren Ozek, Turkey

Debate on BPD – is it congenital or acquired disease?

  • Congenital – Eugenio Baraldi, Italy
  • Acquired – Arunas Lubsys, Lithuania

Flucanozole prophylaxis in NICU:  What do the studies say ?
Eren Özek, Turkey

12.00 – 12.30

KEY NOTE LECTURE OF INCOMING PRESIDENT

Coordinator: Moshe Hod, Israel

White matter injury in the preterm infant: pathology, mechanisms and imaging
Elie Saliba, France

12.30 – 13.30

CLOSING CEREMONY

+ WED 5th Sept

09.00 – 18.00

18.00 – 20.00

OPENING CEREMONY
Coordinators and discussants: Moshe Hod, Israel; Anton Mikhailov, Russia

18.00 – 18.05

Welcome from ECPM 2018 Presidents
Anton Mikhailov and Dmitry Ivanov, Russia

18.05 – 18.15

Welcome of Governor of Saint-Petersburg
Georgiy Poltavchenko, Russia

18.15 – 18.35

Welcome of the EAPM President: EAPM’s roadmap – Connecting Maternal Medicine to Fetal  Medicine to Prevention of future NCD
Moshe Hod, Israel

18.35 – 19.00

Stems cell therapy in Perinatology
Gennady Sukhikh, Russia

19.00 – 19.15

Breaking news alert; Why was the Sildenafil for fetal growth restriction (FGR) Study stopped ?
Gerard H.A. Visser, The Netherlands

19:15 – 19:50

MATERNITY PRIZE AWARD LECTURE

The Good Stress of Being Born
Hugo Lagercrantz, Sweden

19:50 – 20:00

MATERNITY PRIZE AWARD CEREMONY
Introduction by: Erich Saling, Germany

20.00 – 21.00

WELCOME RECEPTION

+ THU 6th Sept

08.00 – 09.00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09.00 – 09.30

KEY NOTE LECTURE 1

Coordinator and discussant: Moshe Hod, Israel

The road map toward winning the battle of preterm birth
Bo Jacobsson, Sweden

09.30 – 11.00

PLENARY 1 – FETAL GROWTH AND BIRTHWEIGHT: SETTING THE STANDARD

Coordinators and Discussants: Anton Mikhailov, Russia; Jason Gardosi, UK

09.30 – 09.50

European standards for term and preterm infants
Jennifer Zeitlin, France

09.50 – 10.10

WHO standards for fetal growth
Torvid Kiserud, Norway

10.10 – 10.30

Customised standards for fetal growth and birthweight
Jason Gardosi, UK

10.30 – 10.50

Management of IUGR in Russia
Natalia Kan, Russia

10.50 – 11.00

Discussion

11.00 – 11.30

COFFEE BREAK & POSTER VIEWING

11.30 – 13.00

PARALLEL 1 – NUTRITION OF PRETERM INFANTS

Coordinators and Discussants. Nikolay Volodin, Russia; Eren Özek, Turkey

11.30 – 11.50

Enteral nutrition. human milk fortifiers
Sertac Arslanoglu, Turkey

11.50 – 12.10

Incentives for breastfeeding of preterm infants
Renée Flacking, Sweden

12.10 – 12.30

Nutrition and brain development
Manon Benders, The Netherlands

12.30 – 12.50

Body composition in breast-fed infants
Irina Rumina, Russia

12.50 – 13.00

Discussion

11.30 – 13.00

PARALLEL 2 – FETAL AND NEONATAL GROWTH – ABNORMAL FETAL GROWTH

Coordinators and Discussants. Lev Ashrafyan, Russia; Gerard H.A. Visser, The Netherlands

11.30 – 11.50

Early IUGR; diagnosis and management
Gerard H.A. Visser, The Netherlands

11.50 – 12.10

Late IUGR. diagnosis and management
Nikolaos Papantoniou, Greece

12.10 – 12.30

IUGR perinatal and long-term consequences
Federico Mecacci, Italy

12.30 – 12.50

IUGR and Multiple Pregnancy
Anton Mikhailov, Russia

12.50 – 13.00

Discussion

11.30 – 13.00

PARALLEL 3 – PRE ECLAMPSIA; ALL THE WAY TOWARDS PREDICTION AND PREVENTION

Coordinators and Discussants. Galina Savelyeva Russia; Stefan Verlohren, Germany

12.42 – 13.00

A new etiological factor for preeclampsia and IUGR and a new potential drug candidate
Stefan Hansson, Sweden

12.24 – 12.42

Placental marinobufagenin in preeclampsia
Alexey Bagrov, Russia

12.06 – 12.24

Angiogenic Factors and Preeclampsia – Towards a Re-evaluation of the Gold Standard
Stefan Verlohren, Germany

11.48 – 12.06

Curing Preeclampsia
Ravi Thadani, United States

11.30 – 11.48

Angiogenic factors and preeclampsia – from Diagnosis to Therapy
Ananth Karumanchi, United States

11.30 – 13.00

PARALLEL 4 – NEONATAL HAEMODYNAMICS

Coordinators and Discussants. Alexey Yakovlev, Russia; Willem De Boode, the Netherlands

12.50 – 13.00

Discussion

12.30 – 12.50

Haemodynamic of neonates on flight transportation
Alexey Yakovlev, Russia

12.10 – 12.30

Patent Ductus Arteriosus, to close or not to close?
David Van Laere, Belgium

11.50 – 12.10

Neonatal Shock; How to treat?
Eugene Dempsey, Ireland

11.30 – 11.50

Advanced Haemodynamic Monitoring of the Neonate
Willem De Boode, the Netherlands

11.30 – 13.00

PARALLEL 5 – PERINATAL MEDICINE AND IMMIGRANTS AND REFUGEES – THE EAPM CALL TO ACTION

Coordinators and Discussants. Oleg Filippov, Russia; Aris Antsaklis, Greece

12.30 – 13.00

Round table discussion

12.10 – 12.30

Neonatal health in refugees
Merih Cetinkaya, Turkey

11.50 – 12.10

Dealing with the unknown pregnancies of Refugee Women
Apostolos Athanasiadis, Greece

11.30 – 11.50

Maternal and Fetal Issues of Refugees and Migrants
Aris Antsaklis, Greece

13.00 – 14.00

EXHIBITION & POSTER VIEWING

14:00 – 15:30

PARALLEL 6 – IMPACT ON MOTHER AND OFFSPRING

Coordinators and Discussants: Alexandr Strizakov, Russia; Yariv Yogev, Israel

14:00 – 14:20

The mother – The multidisciplinary approach to the mother with chronic diseases
Jacky Nizard, France

14:20 – 14:40

Mother and offspring – Immunosuppression during pregnancy
Miroslaw Wielgos, Poland

14:40 – 15:00

The offspring to a mother with NCD – short and long-term implications. From Pregnancy to Post Pregnancy
Umberto Simeoni, Switzerland

15:00 – 15:15

Pregnancy, delivery and offspring – chronic kidney disease
Vitaliy Bezenar, Russia

15:15 – 15:30

New horizons of tocolytic therapy
Galina Malgina, Russia

14:00 – 15:30

PARALLEL 7 – SEESPM

Chairperson: Ratko Matijevic, Croatia

14:00 – 14:05

Introduction:
Ratko Matijevic, Croatia; Past president of SEESPM

14:05 – 14:25

Late IUGR: time and mode of delivery?
Now – Daniel Muresan, Romania
or wait – Sinan Beksac, Turkey

14:30 – 14:50

Once CS, always CS?
Yes – Apostolos Athanasiadis, Greece
No – Aris Antsaklis, Greece

14:55 – 15:15

Screening for congenital infections:
Always – Marija Hadzi Lega, Macedonia
or after indications – Snezana Crnogorac, Montenegro

15:20 – 15:30

Final remarks and conclusions
Olivera Kontic, Serbia; President of SEESPM

14:00 – 15:30

PARALLEL 8 – NEONATAL HYPERBILIRUBINEMIA

Coordinators and Discussants: Anna Degtyareva, Russia; Jeffrey Maisels, United States

14:00 – 14:20

Bilirubin-induced neural impairment
Dora Brites, Portugal

14:20 – 14:40

Hyperbilirubinemia in the preterm infant
Jeffrey Maisels, United States

14:40 – 15:00

Glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency and severe neonatal hyperbilirubinemia
Michael Kaplan, Israel

15:00 – 15:15

Non-immune neonatal hyperbilirubinemia
Nikolay Shabalov, Russia

15:15 – 15:30

Neonatal cholestasis
Anna Degtyareva, Russia 

14:00 – 15:30

PARALLEL 9 – PERINATAL INFLAMMATION AND BRAIN INJURY  

Coordinators and Discussants: Natalya Artymuk, Russia; Pierre Gressens, France

14:00 – 14:20

The role of inflammation in perinatal brain injury
Pierre Gressens, France

15:00 – 15:20

Sterile inflammation and pregnancy outcomes
Nana Tetruashvili, Russia

14:40 – 15:00

Genetic variants and risk of brain injury after preterm birth
James Boardman, United Kingdom

14:20 – 14:40

Impact of neonatal sepsis on neurodevelopmental outcome and cerebral palsy
Despoina Briana, Greece

15:20 – 15:30

Discussion

14:00 – 15:30

PARALLEL 10 – INTRAUTERINE GROWTH RESTRICTION

Coordinators and Discussants: Aris Antsaklis, Greece; Antonia Haritou, Greece; Arsenios Georgiadis, Greece

14:00 – 14:15

Prediction of late onset IUGR
Makarios Eleftheriadis, Greece

14:15 – 14:30

Diabetes and IUGR
Panagiotis Antsaklis, Greece

14:30 – 14:45

Management of the early IUGR fetuses
George Daskalakis, Greece

14:45 – 15:00

How to deliver an IUGR fetus
Aris Antsaklis, Greece

15:15 – 15:30

IUGR, metabolic syndrome and strategies for intervention
Vasiliki Soubasi, Greece

15:30 – 17:00

PLENARY 2 – THE OMICS & MATERNAL-FETAL – NEONATAL MEDICINE FROM TOP RESEARCH TO THE BED SIDE; Can we Predict Pregnancy Complications?

Coordinators and Discussants: Gennady Sukhikh, Russia; Moshe Hod, Israel; Vassilios Fanos, Italy

15:30 – 15:50

Genomics
Philippos Patsalis, Cyprus

15:50 – 16:10

Epigenetics
Umberto Simeoni, Switzerland

16:10 – 16:30

Metabolomics
Vassilios Fanos, Italy

16:30 – 16:50

Is it cost effective to predict pregnancy complications
Gabriella Conti, United Kingdom

16:50 – 17:00

Discussion

17.00 – 17.30

COFFEE BREAK & POSTER VIEWING

17:30 – 18:00

PLENARY 3 – KEY NOTE LECTURE

Coordinators and Discussants: Vladimir Serov, Russia; Apostolos Athanasiadis, Greece

Do we have an answer from the ASPRE Study?
Liona Poon, Hong Kong

18.00 – 19.00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

+ FRI 7th Sept

08.00 – 09.00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09.00 – 10.30

SEMI PLENARY 1 – REVISITING THE SECOND STAGE OF LABOUR

Coordinators and Discussants: Edward Aylamazian, Russia; Anneke Kwee, The Netherlands

09.00 – 09.18

Maximum duration of the latent and active phase of the second stage of labour
Camille Le Ray, France

09.18 – 09.36

Short and long-term complications of instrumental vaginal delivery
Deirdre Murphy, Ireland

09.36 – 09.54

CTG interpretation in the second stage of labour
Diogo Ayres-De-Campos, Portugal

09.54 – 10.12

Important aspects of newborn resuscitation in the labour ward
Luca Ramenghi, Italy

10.12 – 10.30

Use of ultrasound in the 2nd stage of labor
Oleg Bayev, Russia

09.00 – 10.30

SEMI PLENARY 2 – PERINATAL INFECTIONS

Coordinators and Discussants.  Nikolay Shabalov, Russia; Vassilios Fanos, Italy

09.00 – 09.20

Zyka virus. what perinatologist must know
David Baud, Switzerland

09.20 – 09.40

CMV
Yves Ville, France

09.40 – 10.00

Antibiotic treatment in neonatology. a rational approach
Jean-Paul Langhendries, Belgium

10.00 – 10.20

The role of microbiota in neonatal Infections
Dominique Darmaun, France

10.20 – 10.30

Discussion

10.30 – 11.00

COFFEE BREAK & POSTER VIEWING

11.00 – 12.30

PARALLEL 11 – SMFM

Coordinators and Discussants.  Vincenzo Berghella, United States

11.00 – 11.30

Ultrasound in labour
Tullio Ghi, Italy

11.30 – 12.00

How to do a caesarean
Vincenzo Berghella, United States

12.00 – 12.30

Evidence-based management of normal labor
Vincenzo Berghella, United States

11.00 – 12.30

PARALLEL 12 – PLACENTA

Coordinators and Discussants. Roman Shmakov, Russia; Irene Cetin, Italy

11.00 – 11.20

Placental biomarkers and pregnancy complications
Stefan Verlohren, Germany

11.20 – 11.40

Maternal nutritional status and placental function
Irene Cetin, Italy

11.40 – 12.00

Surgical aproach to placenta accreta after previous Cesarean section
Mark Kurtser, Russia

12.00 – 12.15

Placenta bed disorders in early and late PE
Zulfia Hodjaeva, Russia

12.15 – 12.30

Placentation abnormalities-present and future of the problem for Society
Nikolay Rukhliada, Russia

11.00 – 12.30

PARALLEL 13 – NEONATAL NEUROCRITICAL CARE

Coordinators and Discussants. Irina Soldatova, Russia; Elie Saliba, France

11.00 – 11.22

Neonatal neurocritical care and neonatal seizures
Lena Hellström-Westas, Sweden

11.22 – 11.44

MRI for diagnosing neonatal seizures
Manon Benders, The Netherlands

11.44 – 12.08

NIRS for celebral oxygenation
Adelina Pellicer, Spain

12.08 – 12.30

MRI for diagnosing hypoxic-ischemic brain injure in preterm neonates
Viktor Lvov, Russia

11.00 – 12.30

PARALLEL 14 – CELL-BASED THERAPIES IN NEONATOLOGY

 Coordinators and Discussants. Gennady Sukhikh, Russia; Eren Özek, Turkey

11.00 – 11.20

Stem cells for neonatal brain disorders
Won Soon Park, South Korea

11.20 – 11.40

Cell-based therapies to repair the preterm lung
Won Soon Park, South Korea

11.40 – 12.00

Fetal mesenchymal stem cells – characteristics and potential for perinatal medicine applications
Filip Dabrowski, Poland

12.00 – 12.20

Prospects of stem cells in the treatment of severe damage of the nervous system
Victor Zubkov, Russia

12.20 – 12.30

Discussion

12.30 – 13.30

EXHIBITION & POSTER VIEWING

12.30 – 13.30

EAPM GENERAL ASSEMBLY

14.30 – 16.00

PARALLEL 15 – PREGNANCY COMPLICATIONS

Coordinators and Discussants. Vitaliy Bezhenar, Russia; Tahir Mahmood, United Kingdom Jacky Nizard, France

14.30 – 14.50

Iron-deficiency anemia in pregnant women. strategy and tactics
Irene Cetin, Italy

14.50 – 15.10

Diabetes in pregnancy. France National Data
Jacky Nizard, France

15.10 – 15.25

Prediction of adverse perinatal outcomes of pre-eclampsia
Ljiljana Mirkovic, Serbia

15.25 – 15.45

When are you too old to shake the cradle? Advanced maternal age and pregnancy outcome
Yariv Yogev, Israel

15.45 – 16.00

EBCOG and Barcelona HIP Declaration – moving forward together
Tahir Mahmood, United Kingdom

14.30 – 16.00

PARALLEL 16 – PERINATAL ASPHYXIA AND NEURODEVELOPMENTAL OUTCOME

Coordinators and Discussants. Vera Shman, Russia; Diogo Ayres-De-Campos, Portugal

14.30 – 14.50

Computer analysis of cardiotocography – a false hope?
Austin Ugwumadu, United Kingdom

14.50 – 15.10

Noval therapies for hypoxic ischaemic brain injury
Henrik Hagberg, United Kingdom

15.10 – 15.30

Neonatal encephalopathy. hypothermia and other novel therapeutics
Nicola Robertson, United Kingdom

15.30 – 15.50

Role of MR-spectroscopy in the prediction of neurological outcomes of premature newborns
Vladimir Bychenko, Russia

15.50 – 16.00

Discussion

14.30 – 16.00

PARALLEL 17 – OUTCOMES FOR EXTREMELY PREMATURE INFANTS. EUROPEAN COHORTS

Coordinators and Discussants. Elie Saliba, France, TBD

14.30 – 14.50

Management differences among countries. EPICE population based cohort
Jennifer Zeitlin, France

14.50 – 15.10

Results from the EXPRES Swedish Cohort study
Fredrik Serenius, Sweden

15.10 – 15.30

Results from the EPIPAGE French Cohort study
Pierre-Yves Ancel, France

15.30 – 15.50

Results from central Russia region (Cohort study)
Anna Malyshkina, Russia

15.50 – 16.00

Discussion

14.30 – 16.00

PARALLEL 18 – GENDER RELATED OUTCOMES / SINGLETON AND TWINS

Coordinators and Discussants. Vladislav Baranov, Russia; Gian Carlo Di Renzo, Italy

14.30 – 14.50

Placental gender
Gian Carlo Di Renzo, Italy

14.50 – 15.10

Fetal sex and pregnancy complications
Miroslaw Wielgos, Poland

15.10 – 15.30

Fetal sex of twins and neonatal outcome
Eric Shinwell, Israel

15.30 – 15.50

Thrombosis in perinatal medicine
Alexandr Makacaria, Russia

15.50 – 16.00

Discussion

14.30 – 16.00

PARALLEL 19 – FETAL, NEONATAL, MATERNAL, REPRODUCTIVE ACTIVE PROGRAMMING

Coordinators and Discussants. Milos Petronijevic, Serbia; Svetlana Vrzic Petronijevic, Serbia

14.30 – 14.40

Surgical ways of solving uterus atony and saving uterus
Aleksandar Stefanovic, Serbia

14.40 – 14.50

Successful management of HELLP
Sasa Kadija, Serbia

14.50 – 15.00

Prevention of preeclampsia and Serbian statistic
Milos Petronijevic, Serbia

15.00 – 15.10

Fetal echocardiography in hypertension as predictor parameter
Svetlana Vrzic Petronijevic, Serbia

15.10 – 15.20

Fetus programing in high risk pregnancies, successful preventing hypoxia
Miroslava Gojnic Dugalic, Serbia

15.20 – 15.30

Operative treatment of molar pregnancy, saving uterus
Katarina Jeremic, Serbia

15.30 – 15.40

Ultrasound markers of gestational diabetes
Milan Perovic, Serbia

15.40 – 15.50

New markers in placental oxidation
Igor Pantic, Serbia

15.50 – 16.00

Discussion

16.00 – 16.30

COFFEE BREAK & POSTER VIEWING

16.30 – 17.30

SEMI PLENARY 3 – ASSISTING THE PERINATAL LUNG

Coordinators and Discussants: Elena Baibarina, Russia; Luc Zimmermann, The Netherlands

Inhaled budesonide for prevention of BPD
Eric Shinwell, Israel

Hydrocortisone trial for preventing BPD
Olivier Baud, Switzerland

The key to success of non-invasive ventilation among preterm infants compared to CPAP
Oleg Ionov, Russia

SEMI PLENARY 4 –  CESAREAN

Coordinators and Discussants: Gian Carlo Di Renzo, Italy; Miroslaw Wielgos, Poland

 

Keeping down the caesarean rate: monitoring the referrals for induction and elective caesarean section
Ferenc Szirko, Estonia

Uterine arteries occlusion. Assessment of bloodflow recovery in patiants with placenta accrete
Philipp Ovsyannikov, Russia

Follow up after Ceasarean section, evaluating the scar by ultrasound
Olga Vikhareva, Sweden

17.30 – 18.25

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

+ SAT 8th Sept

08.00 – 09.00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

09.00 – 09.30

PLENARY 4 – THE VOICE OF THE PARENTS ORGANIZATIONS

Coordinator and Discussant: Umberto Simeoni, Switzerland

Parents as Partners – challenges and opportunities
Silke Mader, Germany

09.30 – 10.30

PARALLEL 20 – MATERNAL NCDS AND SHORT AND LONG TERM OUTCOME

Coordinators and Discussants: Grigoriy Penzhoyan, Russia; Jacki Nizard, France

Obesity
Tahir Mahmood, UK

Diabetes
Gerry Visser, The Netherlands

Hypertension
Stefan Verlohren, Germany

Obstetric complications and hemostasis disorders
Tatiana Libova, Russia

PARALLEL 21 – FIGO – Best practice recommendations in maternal fetal medicine

 

Coordinators and Discussants: Irina Sidorova, Russia; Gian Carlo Di Renzo, Italy

Pre-term Labor
Gian Carlo Di Renzo, Italy

HIP (Hyperglycemia in Pregnancy)
Federico Mecacci, Italy

Aspirin in Pregnancy
Shilpa Nambiar, Malaysia

PET
Liona Poon, Hong Kong

Impaired Fetal Growth
Jason Gardosi, UK

PARALLEL 22 – PERINATAL STANDARDS OF CARE

Coordinators and Discussants: Elena Baibarina, Russia; Silke Mader, Germany; Gyula Talosi, Hungary

 European standards for newborn health
Silke Mader, Germany

Indicators of quality of care
Boubou Hallberg, Sweden

Monitoring ESBL bacteria in NICUs
Gyula Talosi, Hungary

Add time Modern protocols and guidelines in Russia
Leila Adamyan, Russia

PARALLEL 23 – PERINATAL MICROBIOME

Coordinators and Discussants: Vasiliy Petrukhin, Russia; Giorgio Mello, Italy

 Probiotics at birth and prevention of allergic disease
Samuli Rautava, Finland

Pregnancy complications and microbial changes
Duccio Cavalieri, Italy

Microbial Changes during Pregnancy, Birth and Infancy
Duccio Cavalieri, Italy

Maternal microbiome and pregnancy outcome
Vladimir Kuzmin, Russia

PARALLEL 24 – EUROPEAN MIDWIFERY ASSOCIATION SESSION

10.30 – 11.00

COFFEE BREAK & POSTER VIEWING

11.00 – 12.00

SEMI PLENARY 5THE VOICE OF THE NATIONAL SOCIETIES

Coordinators and Discussants: Dmitriy Ivanov, Russia; Diogo Ayres-De Campos, Portugal

Prenatal MRI and postnatal outcome
Daniela Prayer, Austria

The organization of perinatal care in Portugal
Joana Saldanha, Portugal

Reducing metabolic acidosis rates
Anneke Kwee, Netherlands

Perinatal mortality in Russia – very promising story of last two decades
Yuriy Petrenko, Russia

SEMI PLENARY 6 – CONTROVERSIES IN NEONATAL MEDICINE

Coordinators and Discussants: Alexey Kianksep, Russia; Eren Ozek, Turkey

Debate on BPD – is it congenital or acquired disease?

  • Congenital – Eugenio Baraldi, Italy
  • Acquired – Arunas Lubsys, Lithuania

Flucanozole prophylaxis in NICU:  What do the studies say ?
Eren Özek, Turkey

12.00 – 12.30

KEY NOTE LECTURE OF INCOMING PRESIDENT

Coordinator: Moshe Hod, Israel

White matter injury in the preterm infant: pathology, mechanisms and imaging
Elie Saliba, France

12.30 – 13.30

CLOSING CEREMONY

MCA Events is not responsible for the scientific content of the program