PRE CONGRESS COURSES

13.00 – 17.00

PRE-CONGRESS COURSE  – Maximum 100 participants
FIGO intrapartum fetal monitoring course
Coordinators: Sabaratnam Arulkumaran, UK; Diogo Ayres-de-Campos, Portugal

13.00 – 13.05

Introduction

13.05 – 13.30

Pathophysiology of fetal oxygenation during labour
Branka Yli, Norway

13.30 – 13.55

Monitoring during normal labour
Vanessa Cole, UK

13.55 – 14.20

Monitoring during labour complicated by maternal fever / infection or meconium
Austin Ugwumadu, UK

14.20 – 14.45

What  can we learn from medicolegal cases
Christiane Schwarz, Germany

14.45 – 15.15

BREAK

15.15 – 17.00

CASE DISCUSSIONS

CASE DISCUSSION 1
Coordinators: Anneke Kwee, The Netherlands; Vanessa Cole, UK

CASE DISCUSSION 2
Coordinators: Tullia Todros, Italy; Isis Amer Wahlin, Sweden

CASE DISCUSSION 3
Coordinators: Susanna Timonen, Finland; Christiane Schwarz, Germany

CASE DISCUSSION 4
Coordinators: 
Christophe Vayssière, France; Emmanuel Roth, France

 

13.00 – 17.00

HANDS-ON TRAINING COURSE 1 – Maximum 20 participants
Training of vacuum, forceps, and shoulder dystocia
Teachers: Tim Draycott, UK; TBA

13.00 – 17.00

HANDS-ON TRAINING COURSE 2 – Maximum 20 participants
Repair of 3rd and 4th degree tears
Teachers: Elham Baghestan, Norway; TBA

13.00 – 17.00

HANDS-ON TRAINING COURSE 3 – Maximum 25 participants
Neonatal Resuscitation
Teachers: Luca Ramenghi, Italy; Daniele Trevasunuto, Italy

13.00 – 17.00

HANDS-ON TRAINING COURSE 4 – Maximum 20 participants
Ultrasound on the labour ward – 
Organized by: EGEO group (Ecografia Gestione Emergenze Ostetriche)
Teachers: 
Tullio Ghi, Italy; Bianca Masturzo, Italy; Giuseppe Rizzo, Italy

13.00 – 17.00

HANDS-ON TRAINING COURSE 5 – Maximum 20 participants
Maternal Position in Labour
Teachers: Lucia Rocca Ihenacho (UK), Lucrezia D’Antuono (Italy)

13.00 – 17.00

HANDS-ON TRAINING COURSE 6 – Maximum 20 Participants
Post Partum Hemorrhage
Teachers: Edwin Chandraharan, UK; Bruno Carbonne, Monaco

 

CONGRESS PROGRAMME

17.15 – 17.25   

WELCOME
Sabaratnam Arulkumaran, UK; Gerard Visser, The Netherlands; Frances Day-Stirk, UK;
Anneke Kwee, The Netherlands;  Mervi Jokinen, UK; Tullia Todros, Italy

 

17.25 – 19.00

SESSION 1 – SETTING THE SCENE OF BIRTH IN EUROPE                                   

17.25 – 17.45

Birth in a historical perspective
Donatella Lippi, Italy

17.45 – 18.05

Modern women’s birth
Aydin Tekay, Finland

18.05 – 18.25

The new pregnant population
Sarah Hiltner, The Netherlands

18.25 – 18.45

Birth from women’s view
Daniela Drandic, Croatia

18.45 – 19.00

General Discussion

08:30 – 10:25

SESSION 2 – WOMEN CENTERED CARE
Chairpersons: Eva Matintupa, Finland; Branka Yli, Norway

08:30 – 08.50

One to one continuity of care or carer?
Rupa Chilvers, UK

08.50 – 09.10

Women centered care: decision making, birth plans
Laura Iannuzzi, Italy

09.10 – 09.15

Selected short Oral Presentation

09.15 – 10.05 

pop-out trial: persistent occiput posterior position: outcomes following manual
Sabrina Kuah, Australia

10.05 – 10.25

Selected Oral Presentations (2x)

10:25 – 11:10

COFFEE BREAK AND POSTER VISIT

11:10 – 12:55

SESSION 3 – INDUCTION AND AUGMENTATION OF LABOUR
Chairpersons: Zarko Alfirevic, UK; Joeri Vermeulen, Belgium

11:10 – 11.30

Induction at home
Ank de Jonge, the Netherlands

11:30 – 11.35

Selected short Oral Presentation

11.35 – 11.55

Induction in special situations (obesity and diabetes)
Patrizia Vergani, Italy

11.55 – 12.15

Selected Oral Presentation (2x)

12.15 – 12.35

Elective induction at 39 weeks?
Jim Thornton. UK

12.35 – 12.55

Discussion

13:00 – 14:15

LUNCH BREAK AND POSTER VISIT

14:15 – 15:30

SESSION 4 – LABOUR IN SPECIFIC SITUATIONS
Chairpersons: Christophe Vayssiere, France; Laura Iannuzzi, Italy

14:15 – 14.25

Pain management in childbirth
Inga Karlsdottir, Iceland

14.25 – 14.45

How to support VBAC-births?
Maaike Fobelets, Belgium

14.45 – 14.50

Selected short Oral Presentation

14.50 – 15.10

Birth outcomes women over 39 years
Ulla Waldenstrom, Sweden

15.10 – 15.30

Selected Oral Presentations (2x)

15:30 – 16:00

KEYNOTE LECTURE 1
Chairpersons: Gerard Visser, the Netherlands; Vanessa Cole, UK

Quality, Equity and Dignity (WHO Standards for Quality framework)
Olufemi Oladapo, WHO – Switzerland

16:00 – 16:45

COFFEE BREAK AND POSTER VISIT

16:45 – 18:15

PANEL 1 – INTRAPARTUM CLINICAL TARGETS
Chairpersons: Diogo Ayres de Campos, Portugal; Emmanuel Roth, France

16:45 – 17.00

Free standing vs alongside units: comparing experiences in Europe
Tullia Todros, Italy

17.00 – 17.15

How does ICHOM support quality?
Isis Amer-Whalin, Sweden

17.15 – 17.30

FIGO paper: Reducing caesarean deliveries
Gerard Visser, the Netherlands

17.30 – 17.45

Low CS rate AND Low perinatal mortality rate
Jorg Kessler, Norway

17.45 – 18.05

Discussion

08:30 – 10:10

SESSION 5 – MATERNAL MORBIDITIES & MORTALITY
Chairpersons: Isis Amer-Whalin, Sweden; Federico Mecacci, Italy

08:30 – 08.50

FIGO guidelines on Placenta Accreta
Eric Jauniaux, UK

08.50 – 09.10

Managament on Placenta Accreta
Edwin Chandraharan, UK

09.10 – 09.30

Very preterm delivery
Jorg Kessler, Norway

09.30 – 09.50

Amniotic fluid embolism
Roberto Romero, USA

09.50 – 10.10

Selected Oral Presentation (2x)

10:10 – 10:55

COFFEE BREAK AND POSTER VISIT

10:55 – 12:15

SESSION 6 – IMPROVING ORGANIZATION AND TEAMWORK IN LABOUR CARE
Chairpersons: Sabaratnam Arulkumaran, UK; Tiziana Frusca, Italy

10:55 – 11.15

The importance of communication
TBA

11.15 – 11.35

Simulation based training
Guid Oei, the Netherlands

11.35 – 11.55

Lessons from Each baby counts
Zarko Alfirevic, UK

11.55 – 12.15

Selected Oral Presentations (2x)

12:30 – 12:45

KEYNOTE LECTURE 2
Chairpersons: Mervi Jokinen, UK; Chiara Benedetto, Italy

Maternal complications and audits: results from UKOSS
Marian Knight, UK

12:45 – 14:15

LUNCH BREAK AND POSTER VISIT

14:15 – 15:45

SESSION 7 – INTRAPARTUM CARE
Chairpersons: Cristiana Schwarz, Germany; Austin Ugwumadu, UK

14:15 – 14.30

A Delphi method on fetal monitoring in Low income countries
Marcus Rijken, the Netherlands

14.30 – 14.45

Fetal resuscitation
Tiziana Frusca, Italy

14.45 – 15.00

Labour dystocia: Lactate measurement in amniotic fluid
Susanna Timonen, Finland

15.00 – 15.15

FIGO opinon papers on intrapartum care
Diogo Ayres de Campos, Portugal

15.15 – 15.30

How to survive contractions?
Michelle Westerhuis, the Netherlands

15.30 – 15.45

Episiotomy- when and how?
Katarina Laine, Norway

15:45 – 16:30

COFFEE BREAK AND POSTER VISIT

16:30 – 17:00

SELECTED ORAL PRESENTATIONS

17:00 – 17:30

KEYNOTE LECTURE 3
Chairpersons: Susanna Timonen; Frances Day Stirk, UK

Can you set targets for intervention rates and who sets them?
Mike Robson, Ireland

17:30 – 17:50

TAKE-HOME MESSAGES
Gerard Visser, the Netherlands; Frances Day Stirk, UK

17:50 – 18:00

CLOSING CEREMONY
Anneke Kwee, the Netherlands; Sabartnam Arulkumaran, UK; Mervi Jokinen, UK

+ THURSDAY, MARCH 14
PRE CONGRESS COURSES

13.00 – 17.00

PRE-CONGRESS COURSE  – Maximum 100 participants
FIGO intrapartum fetal monitoring course
Coordinators: Sabaratnam Arulkumaran, UK; Diogo Ayres-de-Campos, Portugal

13.00 – 13.05

Introduction

13.05 – 13.30

Pathophysiology of fetal oxygenation during labour
Branka Yli, Norway

13.30 – 13.55

Monitoring during normal labour
Vanessa Cole, UK

13.55 – 14.20

Monitoring during labour complicated by maternal fever / infection or meconium
Austin Ugwumadu, UK

14.20 – 14.45

What  can we learn from medicolegal cases
Christiane Schwarz, Germany

14.45 – 15.15

BREAK

15.15 – 17.00

CASE DISCUSSIONS

CASE DISCUSSION 1
Coordinators: Anneke Kwee, The Netherlands; Vanessa Cole, UK

CASE DISCUSSION 2
Coordinators: Tullia Todros, Italy; Isis Amer Wahlin, Sweden

CASE DISCUSSION 3
Coordinators: Susanna Timonen, Finland; Christiane Schwarz, Germany

CASE DISCUSSION 4
Coordinators: 
Christophe Vayssière, France; Emmanuel Roth, France

 

13.00 – 17.00

HANDS-ON TRAINING COURSE 1 – Maximum 20 participants
Training of vacuum, forceps, and shoulder dystocia
Teachers: Tim Draycott, UK; TBA

13.00 – 17.00

HANDS-ON TRAINING COURSE 2 – Maximum 20 participants
Repair of 3rd and 4th degree tears
Teachers: Elham Baghestan, Norway; TBA

13.00 – 17.00

HANDS-ON TRAINING COURSE 3 – Maximum 25 participants
Neonatal Resuscitation
Teachers: Luca Ramenghi, Italy; Daniele Trevasunuto, Italy

13.00 – 17.00

HANDS-ON TRAINING COURSE 4 – Maximum 20 participants
Ultrasound on the labour ward – 
Organized by: EGEO group (Ecografia Gestione Emergenze Ostetriche)
Teachers: 
Tullio Ghi, Italy; Bianca Masturzo, Italy; Giuseppe Rizzo, Italy

13.00 – 17.00

HANDS-ON TRAINING COURSE 5 – Maximum 20 participants
Maternal Position in Labour
Teachers: Lucia Rocca Ihenacho (UK), Lucrezia D’Antuono (Italy)

13.00 – 17.00

HANDS-ON TRAINING COURSE 6 – Maximum 20 Participants
Post Partum Hemorrhage
Teachers: Edwin Chandraharan, UK; Bruno Carbonne, Monaco

 

CONGRESS PROGRAMME

17.15 – 17.25   

WELCOME
Sabaratnam Arulkumaran, UK; Gerard Visser, The Netherlands; Frances Day-Stirk, UK;
Anneke Kwee, The Netherlands;  Mervi Jokinen, UK; Tullia Todros, Italy

 

17.25 – 19.00

SESSION 1 – SETTING THE SCENE OF BIRTH IN EUROPE                                   

17.25 – 17.45

Birth in a historical perspective
Donatella Lippi, Italy

17.45 – 18.05

Modern women’s birth
Aydin Tekay, Finland

18.05 – 18.25

The new pregnant population
Sarah Hiltner, The Netherlands

18.25 – 18.45

Birth from women’s view
Daniela Drandic, Croatia

18.45 – 19.00

General Discussion

+ FRIDAY, MARCH 15

08:30 – 10:25

SESSION 2 – WOMEN CENTERED CARE
Chairpersons: Eva Matintupa, Finland; Branka Yli, Norway

08:30 – 08.50

One to one continuity of care or carer?
Rupa Chilvers, UK

08.50 – 09.10

Women centered care: decision making, birth plans
Laura Iannuzzi, Italy

09.10 – 09.15

Selected short Oral Presentation

09.15 – 10.05 

pop-out trial: persistent occiput posterior position: outcomes following manual
Sabrina Kuah, Australia

10.05 – 10.25

Selected Oral Presentations (2x)

10:25 – 11:10

COFFEE BREAK AND POSTER VISIT

11:10 – 12:55

SESSION 3 – INDUCTION AND AUGMENTATION OF LABOUR
Chairpersons: Zarko Alfirevic, UK; Joeri Vermeulen, Belgium

11:10 – 11.30

Induction at home
Ank de Jonge, the Netherlands

11:30 – 11.35

Selected short Oral Presentation

11.35 – 11.55

Induction in special situations (obesity and diabetes)
Patrizia Vergani, Italy

11.55 – 12.15

Selected Oral Presentation (2x)

12.15 – 12.35

Elective induction at 39 weeks?
Jim Thornton. UK

12.35 – 12.55

Discussion

13:00 – 14:15

LUNCH BREAK AND POSTER VISIT

14:15 – 15:30

SESSION 4 – LABOUR IN SPECIFIC SITUATIONS
Chairpersons: Christophe Vayssiere, France; Laura Iannuzzi, Italy

14:15 – 14.25

Pain management in childbirth
Inga Karlsdottir, Iceland

14.25 – 14.45

How to support VBAC-births?
Maaike Fobelets, Belgium

14.45 – 14.50

Selected short Oral Presentation

14.50 – 15.10

Birth outcomes women over 39 years
Ulla Waldenstrom, Sweden

15.10 – 15.30

Selected Oral Presentations (2x)

15:30 – 16:00

KEYNOTE LECTURE 1
Chairpersons: Gerard Visser, the Netherlands; Vanessa Cole, UK

Quality, Equity and Dignity (WHO Standards for Quality framework)
Olufemi Oladapo, WHO – Switzerland

16:00 – 16:45

COFFEE BREAK AND POSTER VISIT

16:45 – 18:15

PANEL 1 – INTRAPARTUM CLINICAL TARGETS
Chairpersons: Diogo Ayres de Campos, Portugal; Emmanuel Roth, France

16:45 – 17.00

Free standing vs alongside units: comparing experiences in Europe
Tullia Todros, Italy

17.00 – 17.15

How does ICHOM support quality?
Isis Amer-Whalin, Sweden

17.15 – 17.30

FIGO paper: Reducing caesarean deliveries
Gerard Visser, the Netherlands

17.30 – 17.45

Low CS rate AND Low perinatal mortality rate
Jorg Kessler, Norway

17.45 – 18.05

Discussion

+ SATURDAY, MARCH 16

08:30 – 10:10

SESSION 5 – MATERNAL MORBIDITIES & MORTALITY
Chairpersons: Isis Amer-Whalin, Sweden; Federico Mecacci, Italy

08:30 – 08.50

FIGO guidelines on Placenta Accreta
Eric Jauniaux, UK

08.50 – 09.10

Managament on Placenta Accreta
Edwin Chandraharan, UK

09.10 – 09.30

Very preterm delivery
Jorg Kessler, Norway

09.30 – 09.50

Amniotic fluid embolism
Roberto Romero, USA

09.50 – 10.10

Selected Oral Presentation (2x)

10:10 – 10:55

COFFEE BREAK AND POSTER VISIT

10:55 – 12:15

SESSION 6 – IMPROVING ORGANIZATION AND TEAMWORK IN LABOUR CARE
Chairpersons: Sabaratnam Arulkumaran, UK; Tiziana Frusca, Italy

10:55 – 11.15

The importance of communication
TBA

11.15 – 11.35

Simulation based training
Guid Oei, the Netherlands

11.35 – 11.55

Lessons from Each baby counts
Zarko Alfirevic, UK

11.55 – 12.15

Selected Oral Presentations (2x)

12:30 – 12:45

KEYNOTE LECTURE 2
Chairpersons: Mervi Jokinen, UK; Chiara Benedetto, Italy

Maternal complications and audits: results from UKOSS
Marian Knight, UK

12:45 – 14:15

LUNCH BREAK AND POSTER VISIT

14:15 – 15:45

SESSION 7 – INTRAPARTUM CARE
Chairpersons: Cristiana Schwarz, Germany; Austin Ugwumadu, UK

14:15 – 14.30

A Delphi method on fetal monitoring in Low income countries
Marcus Rijken, the Netherlands

14.30 – 14.45

Fetal resuscitation
Tiziana Frusca, Italy

14.45 – 15.00

Labour dystocia: Lactate measurement in amniotic fluid
Susanna Timonen, Finland

15.00 – 15.15

FIGO opinon papers on intrapartum care
Diogo Ayres de Campos, Portugal

15.15 – 15.30

How to survive contractions?
Michelle Westerhuis, the Netherlands

15.30 – 15.45

Episiotomy- when and how?
Katarina Laine, Norway

15:45 – 16:30

COFFEE BREAK AND POSTER VISIT

16:30 – 17:00

SELECTED ORAL PRESENTATIONS

17:00 – 17:30

KEYNOTE LECTURE 3
Chairpersons: Susanna Timonen; Frances Day Stirk, UK

Can you set targets for intervention rates and who sets them?
Mike Robson, Ireland

17:30 – 17:50

TAKE-HOME MESSAGES
Gerard Visser, the Netherlands; Frances Day Stirk, UK

17:50 – 18:00

CLOSING CEREMONY
Anneke Kwee, the Netherlands; Sabartnam Arulkumaran, UK; Mervi Jokinen, UK

MCA Events is not responsible for the scientific content of the program